A Roster of the 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry

Contributed by Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, Sons of Spanish American War Veterans, courtesy of Kenneth H. Robison II

Click here to visit the Micah J. Jenkins Camp No. 164, S.S.A.W.V.

Field and Staff ||| Regimental Band ||| Company A ||| Company B ||| Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E
Company F |||  Company G ||| Company H ||| Company I ||| Company K |||  Company L ||| Company M

If you have additional info. on any member of this regiment, please contact us

Click here for a history of the 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry

General:

The follwing is a roster for the 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry. After each listing is the soldier's hometown.

The Roster:

Field and Staff:

Kendall, Lucius H., Colonel - Biddeford, Maine.
Morton, Charles G., Lt. Col. - Portland, Maine.
Collins, Charles, Maj.
Peterson, William O., Maj.  - Brunswick, Maine.
Ulmer, Ralph R., Maj. - Rockland, Maine.
Davis, Charles E., 1st Lt./Adjutant
Harris, Frank B., 1st Lt./Quartermaster
Rice, Mervyn A., 1st Lt.: Enrolled As Second Lieutenant Of Company H; Appointed As Acting Quartermaster & Commissary Of Subsistence; Promoted To First Lieutenant Of Company I.
Bradbury, Bial F., Maj./Surgeon
O’Neill, James B., Capt./Assistant Surgeon; Promoted To Major & Regimental Surgeon.
Elliott, Gilbert M., 1st Lt./Assistant Surgeon
Wheeler, Ernest H., 1st Lt., - Enrolled As Hospital Steward; Promoted To First Lieutenant & Assistant Surgeon
Estabrook, Frank P., Chaplain

Sergeants:

Lang, Frank R., Sgt. Maj. - Mustered Into Service As Regimental Sergeant Major; Promoted To Second Lieutenant Of Company H.
Tolman, Wilfred R., Sgt. Maj. - Enrolled As First Sergeant Of Company F; Promoted To Sergeant Major.
Murch, William H., Quartermaster Sgt.
 

Hospital Stewards:

Bolton, William H.
Foster, Edward E.: Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Promoted To Hospital Steward.
Pooler, Willard C.

Band:

Howe, Frank M., Chief Musician
Colburn, James B., Principal Musician
Maxon, George H., Principal Musician: Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Promoted To Principal Musician.
Painchaud, Edward
Barrael, Henry V.: Enrolled In Company D; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Chadbourne, Charles A.: Enrolled As A Sergeant In Company G; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Day, Fred E.: Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Dugre, Albert
Finn, James G.: Enrolled In The Regimental Band As A Private; Promoted To Corporal And Transferred To Company I.
Foster, Fred F.
Graham, Edward: Enrolled As A Musician In Company B; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Graham, Joseph H.: Enrolled In Company D; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Haskell, Charles W.: Mustered Into Service In Company A; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Hubbard, Fred F.
Jones, Isaac N.: Enrolled In Company H; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Lane, Alex M.: Enrolled In Company B; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Lane, Fred G.
Maxon, George H.: See Principal Musician.
Mead, William H.: Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To The Regiment Band; Transferred Back To Company K.
Morneau, Albert D.: Enrolled In Company C; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Murphy, William A.: Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Noyes, Elmer J.: Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Noyes, Frank A.: Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Reny, George H.
Rideout, Thomas T.: Enrolled As A Sergeant In Company K; Transferred To The Regimental Band; Transferred Back
 to Company K As A Sergeant.
Smith, William L.: Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Transferred As A Private To Company G.
Stuart, Fred S.: Enrolled As The Musician Of Company A; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Taylor, Harry W.: Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Transferred To Company F; Transferred To Company B.
Watson, Myron H.: Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Yorke, Clarence S.: Enrolled As A Private In Company F; Transferred To The Regimental Band.



Company A:

Officers:

Dow, George A., Capt. - Portland, Maine.
Welch, Frank B. W., 1st. Lt. - Portland, Maine.
Glover, William A, 2nd Lt. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company K; Promoted To Sergeant Of Company H; Promoted
  to Second Lieutenant Of Company A.
Sawyer, Harry H., 2nd Lt.
 

Sergeants:

Barrows, Willard E., 1st Sgt.
Higgins, Philip E., Quartermaster Sgt.
Kennard, Burton E. - Sgt. & Quartermaster Sgt.
Dresser, Charles S.
Kennard, Burton E. - See Quartermaster Sergeant
Moore, John
Paine, William A.
Robinson, Robert B.- Enrolled As A Corporal; Promoted To Sergeant.

Corporals:

Anderson, Frank A.: Private & Corporal
Bonner, Nelson S.: Private & Corporal
Carlton, Oliver J.
Cummings, Frank E.: Private & Corporal
Hewes, Chesley M.: Private & Corporal
Horton, William E.: Private & Corporal
Libby, Carl W.
Low, Herbert I.
Mcmanus, Charles: Private & Corporal
Megaw, John H.: Private & Corporal
Nelson, Benjamin
Price, James E.: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Robinson, Robert B.: See Sergeant
Smith, Sydney: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Stevens, Horace F.

Artificer:

Ruby Jr., William W.

Musicians:

Bickley, Edward C.: Private & Musician.
Greene, Percy M.
Wescott, Dana E.: Enrolled As A Musician In Company M; Reduced To The Rank Of Private; Transferred To Company A.

Wagoners:

Ross, Arthur F.: Enrolled As Wagoner; Reduced To The Rank Of Private.
Vose, Horace: Enrolled As A Private; Appointed As Wagoner.

Privates:
 

Anderson, Frank A.: See Corporal
Bailey, Adelbert W.
Ballantyne, John: Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To Company A.
Barron, Dennis
Bedell, Edward L.
Berry, Albert C.
Bickley, Edward C.: See Musician
Bigelow, Erving A.
Bonner, Nelson S.: See Corporal
Bonner Jr., Thomas O.
Brouhgton, George S.
Brown, William
Carleton, Harry D.
Chambers, Milton O.
Chaples, Ernest E.
Cliff, Alton W.
Clockedile, Theodore A.
Conwig, Matthew
Cummings, Frank E.: See Corporal
Curran, Robert E.
Decost, Thomas H.
Demick, Edward L.
Doherty, Henry
Doughty, Albert P.
Doughty, Fred H.
Dubail, John A.
Dudley, Milton T.
Dyer, Edwin R.
Dyer, Frank C.
Ellingwood, Hollis J.
Elliot, Moses G.
Farr, William H.
Fitzgerald, John
Fletcher, Gilbert F.
Forighen, Peter
Frazier, William J.
French, Edwin W.
Hackett, Charles
Hamilton, Albert L.
Hamilton, Eugene W.
Hamm, Levi
Harlow, Edgar J.: Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company A.
Haskell, Charles W.: Enrolled In Company A; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Haskell, John R.
Hepburn, Clarence P.
Hewes, Chesley M.: See Corporal
Holbrook, Alpheus M.
Horton, William E.: See Corporal
Jones, Charles W.
Jordan, Roger L.
Kelley, James E.
Kelly, John A.
Knight, Fred L.
Lambert, Francis E.
Leonard, Percy H.
Lord, Charles E.
Luro, Henry W.
Macdonough, Thomas H.
Marcue, Napoleon
Mccausland, Fred L.
Mccurdy, George A.
Mcdonough, Thomas H.
Mcgrath, John T.
Mcmanus, Charles: See Corporal
Megaw, John H.: See Corporal
Mersereau, Judson
Monaghan, Bernard F.
Moore, Percy C.
Morrill, Frederick H.S.
Oldknow, William
O’neal, Clarence H.
Price, James E.: See Corporal
Reynolds, James T.
Rock, Arthur A.
Ross, Arthur F.: See Wagoner
Russell, Gage W.
Sanborn, Frank C.
Scheib, Theodore J.
Sheridan, Frank E.
Smith, Alfred A.
Smith, Leo A.
Smith, Sydney: See Corporal
Spinney, Harry G.
Stuart, Fred S.: Enrolled As The Musician Of Company A; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Studley, George W.C.
Thrulow, Henry E.
Tullar, Henry
Tuttle, Robert P.
Vose, Horace: See Wagoner
Washburn, Granville
Wilding, Joseph F.
Woodsum, David L.
 

Company B :

Officers:

Baker, Isaiah H., Capt.
Chaplin, Flavel A., 1st Lt.
Jenks, William H., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Burns, Andrew N., 1st Sgt.
Mcdonald, Robert E., Quartermaster Sgt.
Dillingham, Samuel C.
Evans, Philip S.
Parker, Rupert C.
Syphers, Leroi S.

Corporals:

Appleby, Edward C.: Private & Corporal
Appleby, James T.
Gillis, Henry R.: Private & Corporal
Hill, Eugene W.
Johnson, Bertrand R.
Perry, Frank A.: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Peterson, Christian F.
Purinton, Ralph C.
Sturgis, Edwin A.: Enrolled As Artificer; Promoted To Corporal.
White, Horace L.
White, Robert: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Willard, Enoch E.: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.

Artificer:

O’donoghue, John R.: Enrolled As A Musician In Company K; Transferred As A Musician To Company B; Appointed Artificer

Musicians:

Graham, Edward: Enrolled In Company B; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Mayo, Herbert P.: Private & Musician
O’donoghue, John R.: See Artificer
Peters, Charles H.

Wagoners:

Flaherty, James F.
Howard, Walter T.

Cook:

Kidder, Frank L.

Privates:

Adams, Louis C.
Appleby, Edward C.: See Corporal
Appleby, George F.
Atamian, Thomas
Ayer, James L.
Berry, Arthur H.
Brophy, James A.
Brown, Frank B.
Casey, Edmund
Catlin, Charles L.
Clarke, Carl
Cole, Eugene W.
Conners, Patrick
Coolidge, Nelson F.
Craig, James W.
Cushing Albus E.
Dailey, Thomas H.
Darling, Melvin F.
Davis, George A.
Davis, Weston L.
Dyer, Arthur W.
Ellis, Walter L.
Estelle, John F.
Ferris, Frank T.
Files, Walter W.
Fitzpatrick, Arthur C.
Flaherty, James E.: See Wagoner
Forbush, Ernest C.
Foss, Thomas C.
Fultz, William W.H.
Gillis, Henry R.: See Corporal
Grover, Irving W.
Haley, James J.
Hall, Daniel S.
Hamilton, Edwin D.A.
Hatch, Walter L.
Heald, Harry A.
Hersey, George R.
Howard, Walter T.: See Wagoner
Hudson, Fred L.
Kennedy, Patrick E.
Kidder, Frank L.: See Cook
Kiff, Edmond
Labrecque, Henry G.
Lake, George L.
Lambourne, Herbert D.
Lamson, Charles A.
Lane, Alex M.: Enrolled In Company B; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Leighton, James E.
Libby, Albert H.
Lovell, Charles H.
Maddocks, Asa W.
Marriner, Stephen E.
Martin, Carleton D.
Mayo, Herbert P.: See Musician
Mcgrath, James C.
Mclean, Allen C.
Mclean, John W.
Moran, Owen H.
Moran, William H.
Morrill, Herbert L.
Morrison, Frank
Morse, Arthur B.
Moulton, Frank E.
Osborne Jr., W.G.
Patten, Frank L.
Perry, Frank A.: See Corporal
Phillips, Ivory
Richardson, Jasper E.
Roberts, John
Rollins, Benjamin S.
Roston, Charles D.
Sawyer, Frank E.
Scribner, Roland S.
Shanahan, Joseph A.
Shaw, George P. - Standish, Maine; 21 Years. Enlisted On May 2nd, 1898; Mustered Into Service As A Private In Company B, 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry Regiment, On May 11th, 1898; Honorably Mustered Out Of Service On October 27th, 1898.
Small, Harry C.
Smith Jr., Manasseh
Snowman, Charles W.
Snowman, Harry B.
Sprague, Albert L.
Sprague, Winfield S.
Taylor, Harry W.: Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Transferred To Company F; Transferred To Company B.
Tolford, Arthur R.
Warren, John M.
Webb, Henry H.
Webber, George W.
Webber, John G.
White, Robert: See Corporal
White, Thomas
Willard, Enoch E.: See Corporal
 

Company C:

Officers:

Barney, Lincoln H., Capt. - Auburn, Maine.
Dennett, Stanley P., 1st Lt. - Promoted From Second Lieutenant.
Hubbard, George A., 1st Lt.
Stearns, Albert J., 2nd Lt., - Enrolled As A Private In Company K; Transferred To Company D; Appointed Second Lieutenant Of Company C.

Sergeants:

Watson, William H., 1st Sgt.
Conant, Herbert E., Quartermaster Sgt.
Collins, Fairfield A.
Cross, William E.
Sprague, Edgar L.
Sullivan, Jeremiah H.

Corporals:

Bishop, Preston J.: Private & Corporal
Bolster, Fred C.: Private & Corporal
Dean, Walter L.
Dutton, William M.: Private & Corporal
Ellis, Walter G.
Gilbert, Thomas H.: Private & Corporal
Hinds, Henry T.
Landers, Frank N.: Private & Corporal
Pulsifer Jr., Roscoe G.
Reed, Maurice L.
Russell, Frank E.: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Sanderson, Fred G.

Artificers:

Adams, William L.
Metcalf, Harry

Musicians:

Barnes, Charles S.
Buker, Noah J.

Wagoner:

Armstrong, William

Privates:

Armstrong, William: See Wagoner
Belanger, Eugene
Bishop, Preston J.: See Corporal
Bolster, Fred C.: See Corporal
Bolster, Herbert L.
Brett, Fred S.
Briggs, Frank L.
Burns Jr., Michael
Campbell, Charles F.
Carey, John
Chandler, Avery E.
Chase, Merton A.
Chesley, Albert W.
Clement, Wallace O.
Cochron, Tibbetts B.
Connolly Jr., Patrick A.
Costigan, Archie
Cox, Andrew B.
Delaney, Charles S.
Desjardins, William R.
Devoll, Perley M.
Dolliff, Lewis E.
Doucette, Fred
Dunn, Rossell O.
Dutton, William M.: See Corporal
Farnum, [Farmer?] Harry W.
Fitzgerald, Matthew W.
Flint, Edgar T.
Gage, Frank L.
Galvin, Patrick A.
Gilbert, Thomas H.: See Corporal
Hammond, Charles
Hammond, Fred S.
Hapworth, Horatio
Haynes, John H.
Hennessey, Daniel F.
Heughen, Harry W.
Hicks, Francis H.
Hill, William S.
Hutchinson, Herbert H.
Hutchinson, Lewis
Hutchinson, Sheridan P.
Ingalls, William A.
Jackson, Walter H.
Kelley [Kelly?], Bernard J.
Landers, Frank N.: See Corporal
Larivee, Albert N.
Leavitt, George P.
Leclair, George
Locke, Charles A.R.
Lovejoy, Stephen P.
Lynch, Hugh F.
Maxon Jr., Robert
Mcleod, Donald E.
Metcalf, Harry L.: See Artificer
Moneau, Albert D.
Montgomery, John M.
Moody, Herbert P.: Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To Company K And Promoted To Corporal.
Morneau, Albert D.: Enrolled In Company C; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Morton, Lester W.
Murphy, Philip H.
Nadeau, Praxede
Nason, Fred E.
Noble, Harford H.
Nolan, Martin
Nolin, Fred A.
Nye, Charles H.
O’connell, John F.
Pease, Robert R.
Penney, Howard P.
Perkins, Carroll
Pierce, Ray A.
Pierce, William
Pillsbury, Stacy E.
Pratt, Frank H.
Russell, Frank E.: See Corporal
Sanborn, Herbert J.
Scott, James C.
Smith, Arthur
Smith, Everett G.
Snow, Ned C.
Thibbett, John E.
Thorne, Weston H.
Tibbetts, George W.
Vasseier, Joseph
Verrill, Arthur L.
Verrill, Irving L.
Watson, Myron H.: Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Webb, John C.
Weller, Max
Whalen, Patrick E.
Wiggin, Philip M.: Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To Company D.
Willey, Roscoe D.
Williams, Charles A.
Wilson, Chandler M.
Woods, Charles S.
Woodward, Delbert S.
 

Company D:

Officers:

Bartlett, Frank T., Capt.
Moriarty, James L., Capt,: Enrolled As First Lieutenant Of Company I
Adkins, Benjamin P., 1st Lt.
Nash, John W., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Sheen, Wallace W., 1st Sgt.
Kimball, Merton [Norton?] L., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bartlett, Charles S.
Cole, Horace H.
Faunce, Benjamin F.
Johnson, Stephen J.
Laferriere, Alfred L.
Scott, Charles C.
Starbird, Alfred A.

Corporals:

Adams, Charles C.
Bickford, Ross L.
Bradbury. Ray
Chase, Nathan A.
Coffin, Fred E.
Decoster, Frank E.
Faunce, Benjamin F.
Gray, Carlton M.
Hunter, Forest A.
Johnson, Stephen J.
Laferriere, Alfred L.
Lamson, Harold
Maxim, Sanger S.
McPheters, Ralph H.
Pierce, William T.
Shatney, Louis A.

Artificer:

Heath, Timothy L.

Wagoner:

Andrews, Charles B.

Musicians:

Humphrey, Ernest J.
Mcallister, Leforest W. Musician.
Trask, Ralph I. - Enrolled As A Musician; Reduced To The Rank Of Private.
Weymouth, Edmund H.

Privates:

Abbott, Bert W.
Adams, Charles C.: See Corporal
Adams, Nathan H.
Andrews, Perley
Bachelder, Ralph L.
Barrael, Henry V.- Enrolled In Company D; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Bean, Ervin A.
Bean, Guy C.
Beedle, Warren P.
Bickford, Ross L.: See Corporal
Billideau, Frank
Blake, William H.
Bodkin, Arthur H.
Bowker, Edward N.
Brown, David O.
Bucknam, Charles W.
Bumpus, Clarence
Coffin, Fred E. - See Corporal
Coro, Frank
Cotton, Carl
Cousens, William A.
Cragin, Charles E.
Cummings, Mellroy E.
Cunningham, George A.
Decoster, Algernon E.
Decoster, Frank E.: See Corporal
Foster, Edward L.
Gaspher, Arthur [Gasper?]
Graham, Joseph H. - Enrolled In Company D; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Gray, Carlton M. - See Corporal
Gurney, Edward [Gagnon]
Gurney, Paul [Gagnon]
Hall, George M.
Harding, George T.
Harris, Liston L.
Haskell, Frank E.
Hennessey, John W.
Henry, Osmond J.
Hersey, George W.
Holt, Herbert I.
Hunter, Forest A. - See Corporal
Hunter, Walter E.
Jackman, Arthur A.
Jewett, Joseph H.
Johnson, Stephen J. - See Corporal
Jones, James E.
Kavanaugh, Thomas J.
Keene, Wilfred L.
Lajoie, Fred [Adeloird]
Lake, Fred M.
Lamson, Harold - See Corporal
Love, Thomas
Lummus Jr., John
Lunt, Ernest L.
Mann, Arthur L.
Martin, Frank P.
Mcallister, Herbert S.
Mcallister, Jonathan B.
Mcallister, Leforest W. - See Musician
Mckenzie, William H.
Mcpheters, Ralph H. - See Corporal
Packard, Albion
Page, Horace W.
Pease, Gustavus W.
Perkins, John H.
Perkins, Wilfred
Pierce, William T. - See Corporal
Pooler, Orga
Porter, Leander B.
Pratt, Albert N.
Priest, Bert J.
Priest, Charles H.
Ratcliffe, Joseph
Reynolds, Henry W.
Rousseau, Arthur
Rowe, Walter E.
St. Pierre, Henry
Shatney, Louis A. - See Corporal
Simpson, Archie
Simpson, David A.
Spencer, Frank E.
Spofford, Charles E.
Stearns, Albert J. - Enrolled As A Private In Company K; Transferred To Company D; Appointed Second Lieutenant Of Company C.
Surman, William J.
Swett, Ernest M.
Thomas, Walter G.F.
Thooel, Jerry
Thurlow, Newell R.
Trask, Ralph I. - See Musician
Van Tassle, Frank G.
Welch, Emery E.
Welch Jr., Samuel
Weymouth, Edmund H. - See Musician
Whitman, Samuel R.
Wiggin, Philip M. - Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To Company D.
Young, Ralph H.
 

Company E:

Officers:

Hogan, Thomas J., Capt. - Portland, Maine.
McGillicuddy, Thomas F., 1st Lt.
Sullivan, Martin J., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Siteman, Charles A., 1st  Sgt.
Tolan, John H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Dixon, Alexander
McAchorn, William F.
O’Connell, John

Corporals:

Beesley, James W.:
Caselden, John T.
Kaler, Daniel A.:
Kaler Jr., John J.
Kennedy, Edward J.
Madigan, Dennis A.
McCarthy, Florence E. A.
Nally, William W.
Quinn, Edward J.
Shelvey, John J.

Artificer:

Walsh, James A.

Wagoner:

Beesley, James W.: See Corporal
Murren, Henry J.

Musicians:

Quinn, James F. - Enrolled As A Musician; Reduced To Private.
Timmons, John A.
Young, Thomas:

Privates:

Allen, Albert E.
Ballantyne, John - Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To Company A.
Bernard, Stanley J.
Black, William
Bradley, Arthur J.
Brady, John C. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company E.
Callan, Patrick J.
Casey, Daniel J.
Clonan, Colman J.
Coffron, Fred W.
Colby, Warren A.
Cole, James A.
Collins, Daniel D.
Conley, Michael F.
Curran, Patrick T.
Day, Fred E. - Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Delaney, Michael J.
Devine, Thomas
Dimond, John P.
Donovan, John
Drumm, John P.
Duffy, James E.
Fahey, Edward M.
Foley, Bernard F.
Frost, Manford
Gamble, John
Geany, James J.
Goodnow, Edwin S.
Googins, Lawrence M.
Griffin, Martin J.
Hanlon, Joseph P.
Hanrahan, Martin J.
Harrigan, Edward A.
Harris, Fred L.
Holland, William P.
Hutchinson, Albert J.
Jones, Robert W.
Kaler, Daniel A. - See Corporal
Kateon, Ernest E.
Kennedy, Edward J. - See Corporal
King, Joseph J.
Kneeland, Lester E.
Knight, Theodore
Lang, Jeremiah
Lappin, Frank E.
Lee, Martin F.
Libby, Harvey H.
Madigan, Dennis A. - See Corporal
Malone, William H.
Marcaurele, Louis
Marshall, Thomas
Mcauley, William H.
Mcdonough, Michael J.
Mcfarlane, Angus D.
Mcgovern, Joseph M.
Mcgowan, Louis A.
Mckernon, John
Mclaughlin, Edward T.
Mclaughlin, James A.
Middleton, Thomas F.
Milan, Colman
Mulkerrin, Stephen J.
Murphy, William A.  Enrolled In Company E; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Murray, William A.
Murren, Henry J. - See Wagoner
Nally, Richard W.
Nally, William W. - See Corporal
Ney, Patrick J.
Nickerson, George H.
O’brien, Patrick J.
O’donnell, Michael J.
O’rourke, James A.
Philbrick, Wilbur F.
Purvis, William H.
Quinn, James F. - See Musician
Ridge, Dudley M.
Russell, David F.
Sawyer, Percy H.
Shavnell, William
Shayer, Henry W.
Shea, James P.
Shea, Thomas E.
Shelvey, John J. - See Corporal
Smith, Wylie
Thompson, Elroy W.
Thornton, Jerry E.
Tripp, John C.
Wade, James E.
Walsh, William F.
Welch, James H.
Wier, Daniel E.
Winslow, Henry L.
Woods, Arthur P.
Woods, Joseph J.
Young, Thomas - See Musician
 

Company F:

Officers:

Lovejoy, Dana W., Capt.
Blackington, Cyrus H., 1st Lt.
Savage, Benjamin D., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Chapman, Asa A., 1st Sgt.
Tolman, Wilfred R., Sgt. Mjr.
Partridge, Lester A.,
Chapman, Asa A.
Degen, John Alden
Gorham, George E.
Hanson, James W.
Nichols, Winfield S.

Corporal:

Brown, Paul V.
Clark, Fred R.
Clark, Homer W.
Farnum, Ernest S.
Hanson, James W.
Head, Merrill R.
Jacques, Wilfred E.
Labarrow, Eugene
Leavitt, Thomas O.
Oliver, Stacy E.
Poore, Walter W.
Small, Roy K.
Stowell, Clarence W.
Temple, George F.
Tobey, William V.

Artificer:

Whitten, Clarence M.

Wagoner:

Pease, Henry F.

Musician:

Lovejoy, Frank P.
Merrow, Seth J.
Tebbetts, Clarence R.

Privates:

Austin, Harry L.
Benner, Chester E.
Bennett, Joseph C.
Blaisdell, Kelsey A.
Blanchard, Edward M.
Bond, William P.
Bowden, Benjamin F.
Branch, Charles A.
Brann, Jesse C.
Bubar, Francis O.
Butler, Aleck
Butler, Henry
Calderwood, Walter L.
Canning, Frederick J.
Carver, Charles B.
Carver, James W.
Clark, Fred R. - See Corporal
Clark, Homer W. - See Corporal
Clark, John H.
Colfer, Michael
Cormier Jr., John
Coyle, Edward
Cummings, Guy
Cyr, Levi
Daly, Jeremiah
Farnum, Ernest S. - See Corporal
Ferguson, Daniel
Fisher, Robert F.
Fox, George H.
Furbush, Abi
Getchell, George W.
Gifford, Ellis A.
Gilbert, Joseph
Gould, William
Grimes, Samuel B.
Hall, John H.
Hall, Robert L.
Hall, Walter R.
Harvey, Fred
Hayes, Daniel: Enrolled In Company F; Transferred To Company I.
Hayes, Theodore
Head, Merrill R. - See Corporal
Herrin, George W.
Hewett, Elmer M.
Hill, Charles S.
Howard, Alfred J.
Hysler, Fred T.
Jacques, Arthur T.
Jacques, Wilfred E. - See Corporal
Jones, Fred J.
Kitchen, Charles E.
Labarrow, Eugene: See Corporal
Leavitt, Harry W.
Leighton, William H.
Littlefield, Fred J.
Lydon, John
Martel, Henry
Mcbain, Ronald
Mcdougall, Charles F.
Mcgraw, John J.
Mclaughlin, John
Mcleod, Ernest J.
Merrow, Orville E.
Merrow, Seth J. See Musician
Morgan, George A.
Murphy, Charles S.
Newbert, Ray C.
Oliver, Stacy E. - See Corporal
Parsons, Hollis T.
Payne, George J.
Pelletier, James J.
Percival, Lynn W.
Perry, George D.
Provost, Charles
Redmond, Thomas J.
Ruel, Alphonse D.
St. Peter, Eugene
Sears, Joseph
Shattuck, Frank L.
Sidelinger, Herbert L.
Small, Roy K. - See Corporal
Springer, William S.
Stockwell, Amos D.
Stowell, Clarence W. - See Corporal
Taylor, Harry W. - Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Transferred To Company F; Transferred To Company B.
Tebbetts, Clarence R. - See Musician
Temple, George F. - See Corporal
Tobey, William V. - See Corporal
Tripp, Edward L.
Turner, James E.
White, Fred E. - See Corporal
Whitman, Stephen H.
Whittum, Joseph F.
Wight, Melville P.
Yorke, Clarence S. - Enrolled As A Private In Company F; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
 

Company G:

Officers:

Gowen, Erwin S., Capt.
Akerley, John M., 1st Lt.
Jeffrey, Charles E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Scamman, Charles G., 1st Sgt.
Robbins, George M., Quartermaster Sgt.
Chadbourne, Charles A. - Enrolled In Company G; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Houle, Alphonse F.
Hughes, James W.
Libby, Herbert I.

Corporals:

Adams, Charles S.
Goodier, Abram W.
Hackett, Offin P. - Enrolled As A Private In Company G. Promoted To Corporal; Transferred To Battery B, 1st Maine Volunteer Heavy
  Artillery Battalion.
Holt, Everett L.
Martin, Edward
Means, Frank M.
Osgood, Charles K. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company G, 1st Maine Volunteer Infantry Regiment; Reduced To The Rank Of Private; Transferred To Battery B, 1st Maine Volunteer Heavy Artillery Battalion.; Promoted To Corporal.
Pepin, Zephirin D.
Pruneau, Arthur
Shapleigh, Frank M.
Shaw, John W.

Artificer:

Allen, George W.
Pelletier, Xavier: Enrolled As Artificer; Reduced To Private.

Wagoner:

Cote, Joseph H.

Musicians:

Scamman, James E.
Vayo, Augustus: Enrolled As A Musician; Reduced To The Rank Of Private.

Privates:

Adams, Charles S. - See Corporal
Allen, George W. - See Artificer
Bamford, Charles E.
Berry, Herbert S.
Berry, John F.
Blake, Patrick F.
Boisvert, Arthur
Bourdon, Julian S.
Boyker, Henry W.
Bradbury, Charles M.
Bryant, Fred C.
Buckley, Daniel P.
Cantara, Joseph E.
Coffey, Nicholas
Colbrith, Elmer J.
Cote, Arthur J.
Crane, Sewall L.
Cullinan Jr., Thomas
Curran, Eddie
Davis, James E.
Dawley, Charles A.
Donovan, Michael J.
Dyer, Frederick W.
Evans, Frank L.
Godin, Villa
Goodier, Abram W. - See Corporal
Grayson, John
Greenwood, Della
Guptill, Frank E.
Hackett, Offin P. - See Corporal
Hackett, Pearl
Haines, Josiah
Hazeltine, Dennis M.
Hoctor, John
Holland, Michael M.
Holt, Everett L. - See Corporal
Howland, James A.
Hurd, Joseph
Jeinei, Daniel I.
Johnson, James V.
Kelly, John P.
Kendrick, Alonzo H.
Laffan, Martin W.
Libarge, George
Loranger, Joseph
Marshall Jr., Norris
Martin, John B.
Mccarthy, Joseph P.
Mcgrath, James
Mckenney, George A.
Momna, James
Morray, Henry: Transferred To Company K.
Nagle, Garrett F.
Neville, Dennis J.
Normandin, Eugene
Osgood, Charles K. - See Corporal
Pelletier, Xavier: See Artificer
Pepin, Zephirin D. - See Corporal
Perkins, Charles E.
Pinard, Henry
Poirier, Noi
Preble, Charles S.
Prescott, Ralph
Pruneau, Arthur: See Corporal
Quinn, James P.
Reddy, Thomas
Remick, Thomas
Rice, Charles A.
Rielly, Thomas
Robbins, Archie H.
Robbins, Ernest H.
Robbins, Harry W.
Roberts Jr., William A.
Romeo, Henry S.
Romeo Jr., Louis
Roussin, George
Rugh, Joseph
Scammon, George A.
Schofield, John W.
Siddall, Charles
Siddall, William
Smith, Harry L.
Smith, William L. - Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Transferred As A Private To Company G.
Stevens, Frank E.
Stuart, Wallace
Thompson, Cyrus K.
Thorndike, John H.
Travers, Stephen - Transferred To Company K; Promoted To Corporal.
Vandall, Ovida
Vayo, Augustus: See Musician
Vilandry, Louis N.
Virgin, Guy H.
Welch, William H.
Whittingham, Edward
Whittingham, William H.
 

Company H:

Officers:

Bird, John, Capt.  - Rockland, Maine.
Tibbetts, Charles C., 1st Lt.
Lang, Frank R., 2nd Lt. - Enrolled As Regimental Sergeant Major
Rice, Mervyn A. - Appointed As Acting Quartermaster & Commissary Of Subsistence; Promoted To First Lieutenant Of Company I.

Sergeants:

Thorndike, Herbert W., 1st Sgt.
Graves, William W., Quartermaster Sgt.
Crocker, George F. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company H; Promoted To Sergeant.
Glover, William A. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company K; Promoted To Sergeant Of Company H; Promoted To Second Lieutenant Of Company A.
Hastings, Albert M.
Mcloon, Albert C.
Pillsbury, Allie O.
Young, George W. - Enrolled As A Sergeant; Reduced To The Rank Of Private.

Corporals:

Crocker, George F. - See Sergeant
Crockett, Edgar H.
Debry, John E.
Doherty, Ralph E.
Howard, Philip
King, Joseph F.
Lurvey Jr., George W.
Mcdonald, Hugh
Newcombe, Arthur R.
Sears, Hiram L.
Small, Alton B.
Weeks, Walter E.

Artificer:

Artificer - Sidlinger [Sidelinger?], Orchard S.

Wagoner:

Chaples, Charles D.

Musicians:

Clark, Robert F.
Mcmanus, James L.
Parker, Fred A.
Perry, Manley T.

Privates:

Abbott, Irving H.
Armstrong, Charles P.
Bachelder, Jesse R.
Bates, Roy A.
Bass, John D.
Beaumont, Edmund W.
Beaupre, Nazaire
Bordeau, Charles A.
Bray, George C.
Brown, George W.
Brownrigg, George
Bucklin, Horace E.
Callahan, John
Campbell, William A.
Carpenter, William A.
Carver, James F.
Chute, Clinton W.
Clark, Francis L.
Clark, Robert F. - See Musicians
Cross Jr., George E.
Cross, Irvin L.
Davis, Guy F.
Dean, Frank H.
Debry, John E. - See Corporals
Donovan, Joseph M.
Emmons, Charles B.
Getchell, Oscar R.
Graves, Samuel D.
Hackett, Eugene A.
Hall, William F.
Hamilton, Arthur A.
Hannan, Charles E.
Hanscom, Frank I.
Heal, Ivra
Herrick, William A.
Higgins, George W.
Higgins, Walter E.
Howe, Ernest J.
Hughes, George G.
Hyler, Albert F.P.
Jones, Isaac N. - Enrolled In Company H; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Kallock, Frank G.
Kelleher, John E.
King, Joseph F. - See Corporals
Kingston, John L.
Latham, Royal G.
Lavoie, William
Leavitt, David W.
Lurvey Jr., George W. - See Corporals
Malmsten Jr., Henry G.
Mather, Harry A.
Mccarthy, John E.
Mcdonald, Hugh: See Corporals
Mcmanus, James L. - See Musicians
Megginson, William
Mero, George E.
Merrill, Dana T.
Miller, George A.
Morrill, Martelle F.
Morton, John E.
Newcombe, Arthur R. - See Corporals
Oak, Lyndon J.
O’neill, John B.
Parker, Fred A. - See Musicians
Perry, Manley T. - See Musicians
Pillsbury, Montow R.
Rackliff, Allen B.
Rackliff, Howard V.
Reardon, Edward J.
Renier, Stanley
Robbins, Ira W.
Sears, Hiram L. - See Corporals
Seavey, William A.
Killings, Elwin B.
Smith, Alfred C.
Stewart, George T.
Stickney, Grosvenor W.
Stinson, William O.
Tewksberry, William A.
Theriauly, Dana L.
Thorndike, Fred B.
Thorne, Novello B.
Titcomb, Francis R.
Turner, Claud E.
Warren, William E.
Watson, William L.
Wells, Maurice F.
Williams, Charles B.
Williams, George F.
Williams, Vernon N.
Yeaton, Lester S.
Young, George W. - See Sergeants
 

Company I:

Officers:

Moriarty, Michael J., Capt.
Moriarty, James L., 1st Lt. - Enrolled As First Lieutenant Of Company I; Promoted To Captain And Assigned To Company D.
Kavanagh, George M., 2nd Lt.
Rice, Mervyn A., 2nd Lt. - Enrolled As Second Lieutenant Of Company H; Appointed As Acting Quartermaster & Commissary Of
  Subsistence; Promoted To First Lieutenant Of Company I.

Sergeants:

Wade, William T., 1st Sgt.
Brogan, Michael H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Bennett, Thomas A.
Brogan, Sylvester F.
Crowley, David J.
Haggerty, Dennis E.
McDonough, Stephen M.

Corporals:

Brogan, Sylvester F. - See Sergeants
Burke, Marcus E.
Collins, James
Crane, Thomas E.
Driscoll, Daniel J.
Eacott, James H.
Finn, James G. - Enrolled As A Private In The Regimental Band; Promoted To Corporal And Transferred To Company I.
Hamilton, John H.
Hayes, Fred F.
Lunt, Fred W.
Mccarty, Daniel J.
Mccarty, George S.
Myrand, Joseph G. - Enrolled As A Corporal; Reduced To The Rank Of Private; Appointed As Musician.
Simard, Trefflee: Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.
Willette, Joseph

Artificer:

Abbott, Tressellian R.

Wagoner:

Dolloff, Andrew L.

Musicians:

Gilman, Fred S.
Myrand, Joseph G. - See Corporals
Smith, Charles M.
Vickery, Edwin E. - Enrolled As A Private; Appointed As A Musician; Reduced To The Rank Of Private.

Privates:

Beliveau, Andrew
Bergerois, Alphonse
Boncher, Arthur
Bourget, Alphonse
Breton, George
Bridgham, William A.
Buckley, Timothy
Burke, Marcus E. - See Corporals
Callahan, Dennis J.
Caron, Philias
Carroll, Thomas H.
Charon, Ludger
Cherry, Joseph
Collins, Dennis E.
Collins, James: See Corporals
Conley, Charles D.
Conway, John
Cook, Thomas M.
Cote, Ferdinand
Coughlin, John
Crane, Thomas E. - See Corporals
Cronin, John J.
Daly, Frank E.
Doucette, Joseph J.
Driscoll, Daniel
Dumont, Frank E.
Dustin, Joseph
Eacott, James H. - See Corporals
Feeney, Nicholas A.
Fitzgerald, Patrick
Flaherty, John
Flynn, John M.
Gagnon, Augustus
Gallagher, Hugh M.
Gallagher, James
Gibbs, Roscoe L.
Gilman, Fred S. - See Musicians
Gorman, Henry
Gosse, Phillip
Hayes, Daniel: Enrolled In Company F; Transferred To Company I.
Hayes, Edward L.
Hayes, Fred F. - See Corporals
Hayes, Patrick F.
Hegarty, James T.
Higgins, Joel F.
Hoctor, John
Hould, George
Howard, Dura L.
Kane, William
Keating, George T.
King, John T.
King, Scott
Leblance, Arsene
Lebrie, Arthur
Leclair, Timothy E.
Levesque, Elisee
Leyden, Michael J.
Lund, Fred J.
Lunt, Fred W. - See Corporals
Mccarthy, James
Mccarthy, Thomas
Mccarty, Daniel J. - See Corporals
Mccarty, George S. - See Corporals
Mcdonough, Stephen M. - See Sergeants
Mcmahon, John J.
Moriarty, Patrick E.
Myrand, Joseph G. - See Musicians
Nichols, Charles E.
O’brien, Frederick F.
O’hara, John
O’leary, John J.
Perry, Benjamin A.
Perry, George
Poirier, Orlelle
Pouliotte, Fred
Ryan, James J.
Sayers, Edward
Sears, George M.
Shields, John E.
Simard, Trefflee: See Corporals
Sullivan, Timothy F.
Thibbetts, Lewis
Thornton, Richard F.
Tierney, Edward J.
Tracey, Patrick J.
Trembly, Alphonse
Trimback, Charles
Trimback, Oscar H.
Trimback, Richard P.
Tuttle, Othello
Vickery, Edwin E. - See Musicians
Willett, Zepherin
Willahan, Timothy
Willis, Fred W.
 

Company K:

Officers:

Goodwin, William C., Capt. - Brunswick, Maine.
Hubbard, George O., 1st Lt.
Wilson, William J., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Hamm, Edward J., 1st Sgt.
Donnelly, Daniel J., Quartermaster Sgt.
Kennedy. Alonzo A.
Mercier, Henry
Rideout, Thomas T. - Enrolled As A Sergeant In Company K; Transferred To The Regimental Band; Transferred Back To Company K As A Sergeant.
Shepard, Joseph E.

Corporals:

Chism, George W.
Clarke, Luther A.
Crocker, George F. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company H.
Dresser, Jesse C.
Drummond, John P.
Glover, William A. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company K; Promoted To Sergeant Of Company H; Promoted To Second Lieutenant Of Company A.
Harris, Walter W.
Leslie, James L.
Moody, Herbert P. - Enrolled As A Private In Company C; Transferred To Company K And Promoted To Corporal.
Mulhearn, John J. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company K; Transferred To Company L As A Private; Promoted To Corporal; Promoted To Sergeant.
Oak, Charles W.
O’brien, Patrick: Pri
Southard, Albert E.
Sylvester, Fred E.
Travers, Stephen: Enrolled As A Private In Company G; Transferred To Company K; Promoted To Corporal.
Webber, Ralph

Artificer:

Cates, William H.

Wagoner:

Curtis, Norman E.

Musicians:

O’donoghue, John R. - Enrolled As A Musician In Company K; Transferred As A Musician To Company B; Appointed Artificer.
Stewart, John T.
Thomas, Emery

Privates:

Anderson, Carl W. A.
Benson, George E.
Black, James E.
Blake, Frank D.
Brady, John C. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company E.
Bridgham, Charles S.
Brown, Earl D.
Brown, John O.
Bubier, Alfred
Carey, Charles
Chism, George W. - See Corporals
Clark, Arthur B.
Clark, Percy
Clarke, Luther A. - See Corporals
Clement, Frank A.
Clifford, Bert H.
Clinton, Frank J.
Cloutier, Joseph H.
Collins, Josiah N.
Conway, Joseph: Enrolled As A Private In Company K; Promoted To Musician And Is Transferred To Company L.
Coombs, James H.
Coombs, Louis A.
Coulliard, John
Crocker, Laforest
Cunningham, Henry E.
Day, Ralph E.
Dean, Gorham I.
Dickey, Linley H.
Dickinson, Samuel
Dinsmore, Ernest L.
Drummond, John P. - See Corporals
Eaton, Edward L.
Feltham, Walter
Foster, Clarence F.
Foster, Raymond
Fox, John H.
French, Ruel D.
Gagne, Napoleon
Galloway, Andrew E.
Gerald, Horace A.
Gillick, James B.
Gould, Elmer H.
Grady, Samuel I. [L.?] T.
Grant, Gardner
Grashen, Rudolph
Hamilton, John W.
Hardy, William H.
Harlow, Edgar J. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To Company A.
Harris, Walter W. - See Corporals
Haskell, Clarence L.
Haskell, Eugene N.
Heald, Clair V.
Houston, Guy L. - Enrolled In Company L; Transferred To Company K.
Karney, Dennis
Knowlton, Lewis W.
Lamb, Edgar E.
Lanphier, Daniel G.
Leblanch, Henry
Lessard, Evangeliste
Locke, Fred
Maddocks, Andrew J.
Mann, Daniel
Mcintyre, Martin
Mckenney, Roland F.
Mckinney, Daniel B.
Mcnamara, James M.
Mead, William H. - Enrolled In Company K; Transferred To The Regiment Band; Transferred Back To Company K.
Morray, Henry: Enrolled In Company G; Transferred To Company K.
Morse, Charles F.
Mowatt, William A.
Oak, Charles W. - See Corporals
O’brien, Patrick: See Corporals
Penney, Allen S.
Perkins, Winfred
Perrow, Peter W.
Rose, Harry E.
Simpson, Charles B.
Simpson, Paul D.
Skeldon, Donald
Skerritt, Michael J.
Smith, James J.
Southard, Albert E. - See Corporals
Southard, Oscar F.
Staples, Colburn L.
Stearns, Albert J. - Enrolled As A Private In Company K; Transferred To Company D; Appointed Second Lieutenant Of Company C.
Strout, Fred C.
Sylvester, Fred E. - See Corporals
Taggart, Patrick F.
Tate, Frank P.
Thibideau, Peter
Thomas, Emery: See Musicians
Travers, Stephen: See Corporals
Tripp, Walter S.
Walker, John
Watts, George J.
Welch, Arthur G.
Woodcock, Alton A.
Wyman, Melvin
Wyman, William
 

Company L:

Officers:

Conley, Michael E., Capt.
Dooley, Michael F., 1st Lt.
Philbrook, Edward E., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Lawler, Daniel J., 1st Sgt.
Kelly, Phillip H. - Quartermaster Sergeant
O’Neill, George H. - Quartermaster Sergeant
Malloy, John J.
Mulhearn, John J. - Enrolled As A Corporal In Company K; Transferred To Company L As A Private; Promoted To Corporal; Promoted To Sergeant.
Reagan, William J.
Rogers, Andrew J.

Corporals:

Bragdon, William E.
Carroll, Jeremiah E.
Doe, George F.
Ebbeson, Frank A.
Files, William E.
Flaherty, Patrick E.A.
Grant, George F.
Hayes, Harry L.
Joyce, Edward F.
Lappin, Harry M.
Mccurdy, Calvin
Mitchell, Fred R.
Mulhearn, John J. - See Sergeant
Sullivan, Michael B. - Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.

Artificer:

Hewes, Irving R.

Wagoner:

Lowe, George W.

Cook:

Bibber, Marshall D.

Musicians:

Conway, Joseph: Enrolled As A Private In Company K; Promoted To Musician And Transferred To Company L.
Feeney, Frank J.
Wills, William S.

Privates:

Annis, William L.
Barker, George
Bartlett, James W.
Berg, Lars
Bibber, Marshall D. - See Cook
Blair, Austin W.
Bowman, Peter
Boyce, Edward C.
Bundley, Lawrence M.
Carroll, Jeremiah E. - See Corporals
Chapman, Charles H.
Chase, Emery W.
Colbert, William J.
Connell, Edmund
Cowin, Frank
Crosby, Herbert
Cummings, Stephen
Deehan, John E.
Doe, George F. - See Corporals
Dolan, John J.J.
Driscoll, John J.
Ebbeson, Frank A. - See Corporals
Flaherty, Patrick E.A. - See Corporals
Grace, Charles H.
Grant, George F. - See Corporals
Hanbury, Owen
Hanley, James
Hastings, Patrick
Hayes, Harry L. - See Corporals
Heaphy, Andrew F.
Heapy, James M.
Hewes, Irving R. - See Artificer
Hopkins, Edward
Houston, Guy L. - Enrolled In Company L; Transferred To Company K.
Johnson, Charles W.
Johnson, Leon S.
Kennedy, Charles M.
King, Bradford S.
Libby, Aretas P.
Lord, Alton M.
Lowe, George W. - See Wagoners
Lytes, Thomas
Macpherson, Arthur
Malloy, John J. - See Sergeants
Martin, Charles E.
Maxcy, Marion
Maxcy, William
Mcclease, Herbert
Mccrink, William J.
Mccurdy, Calvin: See Corporals
Mckone, Alexander E.
Mcmullin, John J.
Mcneil, James A.
Merrill, Eugene F.
Merrow, George I.
Moore, William A.
Mountfort, Frank T.
Mulhearn, John J. - See Corporals
Murray, Patrick
Newmarch, Theron V.
O’connor, Daniel J.
O’donnell, Dominick
Page, John E.
Parent, John Lee
Parris, James A.
Pettis, Philip
Proctor, John H.
Pushard, George E.
Quimby, Edward A.
Quinn. William F.
Reardon, Matthew B.
Ridge, Thomas J.
Riley, Owen F.
Rush, Thomas H.
Ryan, William
Samuels, John
Sheaff, Arthur F.
Sheehan, Joseph E.
Smith, Leonard P.
Smith, Sherman L.
Sullivan, Edward F.
Sullivan, Michael B. - See Corporals
Swinson, Daniel J.
Thomas, Charles E.
Thooel, Frank
Thorne, Joseph F.
Tracey, James
Tuttle, Willis A.
Walsh, James A.
Webber, George W.
White, Byron A.
Whitney, Oscar L.
Willey, Ira P.
Wills, Herbert L.
Wincapaw, Lewis
 

Company M:

Officers:
 

Carleton, Charles S., Capt. - Westbrook, Maine.
Lord, Willard C., 1st Lt.
Hobbs, Frederick A., 2nd Lt.

Sergeants:

Cummings, Eugene I., 1st Sgt.
Leighton, George H., Quartermaster Sgt.
Graham, James W.
Hodgdon, George B.
Libby, Frank E. R.
Porter, Charles O.
Smith, Walter W.

Corporals:

Bodge, Harold H.
Bohnson, John C.
Carlton, Rufus H.
Gilman, Forrest J.
Hezelton Jr., Joseph H.
Hobbs, George F.
Kinmond, John D.
Libby, Albion D.T.
Libby, Frank E.R. - See Sergeant
Morris, Harrie F.
Spinetta, Julius: Enrolled As Wagoner; Promoted To Corporal.
Warren, John C. - Enrolled As A Private; Promoted To Corporal.

Artificers:

Baker, Woodbury R.
Kinmond, John D. - See Corporal

Wagoner:

Douglass, Samuel
Spinetta, Julius: See Corporal

Musicians:

Graham, Elden A.
Hamlin, George O.
Libby, Stephen H.
Wescott, Dana E. - Enrolled As A Musician In Company M; Reduced To The Rank Of Private; Transferred To Company A.

Privates:

Akey, Joseph
Biladeau, Frank H.
Bodge, Harold H. - See Corporals
Bryant, Alexander G.
Burdette, Albert J.
Burgess, Fred F.
Butler, Ralph E.
Carlton, Rufus H. - See Corporals
Cates, George S.
Conant, Ernest L.
Conant, Eugene W.
Connell, John
Cormier, Fred
Cram, Dan
Cressey, Ernest W.
Cressey, George F.
Crocker, Charles D.
Crotean, Napoleon
Daniels, Wallace
Demore, Harry S.
Dorsey, Geogre
Douglass, Samuel: See Wagoner
Eaton, Herbert D.
Foster, Edward E. - Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Promoted To Hospital Steward.
Foster, Rensford
Freeman, Charles P.
Girard, Lewis
Graham, Elden A. - See Musicians
Hallowell, Charles H.
Hamlin, George O. - See Musicians
Hand, Walter
Hanson Jr., Verranus C.
Hobbs, George F. - See Corporals
Holm, Niel
Houle, Charles P.
Jordan, Alfred H.
Keating, Edward J.
Keirstead, Ivy L.
Larrabee, Benjamin T.
Lewis, Frank
Libby, Edwin H.
Libby, Stephen H. - See Musicians
Lidstrom, Axel
Lord, George C.
Mahoney, John J.
Mansfield, David F.
Mayberry, Charles R.
Mcbean, John
Merrill, Marshall H.
Merrow, Charles S.
Noyes, Elmer J. - Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
Noyes, Frank A. - Enrolled As A Private In Company M; Transferred To The Regimental Band.
O’brien, Martin J.
Payson, Herbert E.
Penney, Edward R.
Pomelow, Trefflie
Pomeroy, Louis A.
Pooler, William J.
Pratt, Harry B.
Pratt, Levi
Read, Charles W.
Reynolds Jr., Josiah E.
Richardson, Fred D.
Roberts, Louis E.
Rowe, John W.
Rowe, William C.
Saunders, Daniel J.
Sinclair, Harold A.
Sjogren, John A.
Skillings, Charles H.
Slater, George
Sloan, Wililam W.
Smith, George W.
Spaulding, James E.
Spear, Fred B.
Staples, Charles H.
Stevens, Aaron W.
Sweatt, Ora O.
Trull, Frank W.
Wade Jr., Samuel
Ward, Henry D.
Warren, John C. - See Corporals
Weatherbee, John T.
Webb, William W.
Welch, Joseph
Wentworth, William N.
Wescott, Dana E. - See Musicians
Wilson, Richard
Wright, John B.
Wyman, Gerald L.
York, Fred F.



Bibliography:

Annual Report Of The Adjutant General Of The State Of Maine, For The Year Ending December 31st, 1898. (Augusta, Maine:, Kennebec Journal Print, 1902).

Dana Cobb, Dana Grave Registration Officer, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War - WPA Grave resigtration card (data on Merton/Norton Kimball)

List of Spanish American War Veterans Buried in Maine (Harry W. Farmun/Farmer, Co. C)

U.S. Department of Veterans Affair National Gravesite locator - Info. on Adeloird Lajoie, Co. D


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Search:
Keywords: 
In Association with Amazon.com

Visit Main Page for copyright data

 
Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Main Page