A Roster of the 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry


Please Visit our Home Page to learn more about the Spanish American War
Click here for a history of the 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry
General:

The following is a partial roster of the 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry. If you can contribute rosters of companies not listed, please email them to us!


Col. George Studebaker, 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry

Colonel George M. Studebaker, Commanding 157th Indiana Volunteer Infantry. In this photo, he is wearing the unifor of the Indiana National Guard.


Regimental Field and Staff ||| Company A ||| Company B

Company C ||| Company D ||| Company E ||| Company F

Companny G ||| Company H |||  Company I ||| Company K

Company L ||| Company M


The Roster:

Regimental Officers and Staff:

Colonel George M. Studebaker
Will. T. May, Lieutenant Colonel
Elmer D. Rex, Adjutant
Harman L. Hutson, Quartermaster
Walter W. Barnett, Major Surgeon
Charles E. Barnett, Captain, Assistant Surgeon
Reginald W. Garstang, Lieutenant Surgeon
Charles S. Medbury, Chaplain

First Battalion:

George W. F. Easer, Major
Harry R. Ford, Adjutant.

Second Battalion:

Edwin H. Fitzgerald, Major
Bernard J. Collins, Adjutant

Third Battalion:
Aubrey L. Kuhlman, Major
John C. Noel, Adjutant
Col. George M. Studebaker

Non-Commissioned Staff:

John W. Wort, Regimental Sergeant Major
Charles F. Kinney, Quartermaster Sergeant
Joseph P. Hawks, Commissary Sergeant
Howard Long, Color Sergeant
O. G. Schell, Hospital Steward
Harvey Moore, Hospital Steward
Guy A. Schultz, Hospital Steward
Fred. S. Dennis, Sergeant Major, First Battalion
Charles F. Cline, Sergeant Major, Second Battalion
Clyde L. Hine, Sergeant Major, Third Battalion

Regimental Band:

Oscar Verwier, Chief Musician
Amos H. Briner, Sergeant
Frank Ordway, Principal Musician
J. W. Palmateer, Principal Musician
Bickel, John  
Brown, Harry  
Brokaw, Joseph  
Borman, William  
Butterbaugh, Samuel  
Conway, Thomas N.  
Clemens, Jacob  
DeHart, William
Groat, William  
George, Theodore
 Lindner, Rudolph  
Lyons, John  
Newell, Delbert  
Peters, John C.  
Pillers, Lee H .  
Stradley, William  
Thomas, William  
Waite, Claude M.  
Knisley, Daniel  
Knisley, Norman

Company A (Knox):

Officers:

Charles Windisch, Captain
B. D. L. Glazebrook, First Lieutenant
Geo. D. Laramore, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Othar C. Wamsey 
Charles H. Peelle 
Wm. H. Claybourne
 Louis N. Laramore 
Thomas V. Wilson 
Charles M. Hart

Corporals:

Eber Foote 
Charles Potter
John R. Braden 
Arthur B. Howland 
Robert F. Rennewanz 
Sam. J. Cunningham

Henry Garner, Artificer
Geo. Evans, Wagoner

Musicians:

Lloyd C. Brown 
Charles E. Eikenbary

Privates:

Anderson, Mark S. 
Anderson, William M. 
Alexander, Arthur A. 
Badgley, Byron H. 
Bane, Arthur A. 
Badger, Harry L. 
Bonta, Clayton 
Biniakowski, Maximillian 
Barrick, William F.
Beaston, Willard 
Bence, John C. 
Bressler, Andy 
Carpenter, Norman E. 
Carpenter, George W.
Chamberlain, John S. 
Chandler, John M. 
Chapman, Warren
Clark, Thos. J.
Chidister, A. B.
Davidson, Harry 
Deutsch, Wm. E. 
Delong, Scott 
Dillon, William E. 
Draper, William M.
Defrees, Samuel W. 
Durken, Anthony 
English, Albert J. 
Elder, George D. 
Fawley, Edward
Forkies, Julius 
Finch, Beaver 
Fielder, William 
Green, Worthy M. 
Grzesk, Chester 
Gall, William A. 
Geller, Edward D. 
Griffith, John L. 
Harmon, William M. 
Haskins, Frank M.
Hewlett, Clayton 
Hilberg, Augustus R. 
Horn, William 
Hunter, Alvaro 
Hunter, Joseph 
Harmon, Wellington 
Haines, John
Humphreys, Frank
 Jacks, Clyde E. 
Jennings, Harry S. 
Kootz, Spencer S. 
Kincel, William F. 
Koscicski, John J.
Latshaw, Ross 
Lohse, Charles T. 
Loudermilk, Jos. W.
Lauderback, Elmer E. 
Mann, George C. 
Martin, Michael 
Miller, Harry 
Miltonberger, Wm. 
McDonald, Matthews 
Musselman, Merl N. 
Nowinski, Frank 
Phillipi, Franklin E. 
Phillips, Charles O. 
Platz, Clarence E. 
Rader, Lloyd 
Rater, James L. 
Rathfon, Francis S.
Savage, Wilford E. 
Scott, Charles L. 
Seagraves, Milton L. 
Szalewski, Stanley 
Sloan, Thomas T. 
Smith, Wm. H. 
Stevenson, Walter F. 
Summers, Daniel V. 
Vanderwalker, G. A. 
Vanhorn, John D.
Walters, Daniel C.
Walters, Wm. H. 
Wash, Wm. H. 
West, Haddie L. 
Woods, Walter J.
Woltman, Frank 
Whalen, John J. 
White, Elmer 
Wilders, Frank 
Wolfenberger, Chas.
Zedick, Frank


Company B (Fort Wayne):

Officers:

Charles E. Reese, Captain.
John B. Fonner, First Lieutenant
Wm. W. Kerr, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Peter A. Thompson 
F. H. Hilgemann 
John W. Sanburn 
William F. Walde 
George O. Feustel
John O. Hood

Corporals:

Joe Deahl 
Otis M. Cummins 
William C. Vollmer 
Hayes W. Glass 
Wm. F. Trautman 
John Engman 
Edward Connett 
Edward H. Kolb
 John B. Ryan 
Jacob C. Utley 
Henry Reinkensmeier

Wm. Parent, Artificer 
Charles A. Carpenter, Wagoner

Musicians:

Andrew Coleman 
Geo. W. Coleman

Privates:
Anderson, Carl E. J.  
Baker, Cain 
Baily, Frank 
Bernhard, Gustav 
Bollinger, Wm. R 
Buelow, John 
Bunting, Henry M. 
Burg, John J. 
Cook, Edward C. 
Carson, William W.
DeFrain, Francis
Doerfel, Eugene 
Ellert, Benoit J. 
Ellert, Louis A. 
Engle, Henry
Emerson, William F. 
Ferguson, Clarence
 Fortmeyer, Ernest 
Foley, Bartholomew
Furthmiller, Freeman
Funk, Samuel H. 
Gocke, John P.
 Godfrey, Harmon G. 
Geesaman, Arthur B. 
Grosvenor, Wm. C. 
Haake, Fritz 
Hannon, Enos 
Hoke, Charles E.
Kaliker, Jacob 
Killen, William A. 
Kinney, Fred E. 
Kleemeier, Edward G. 
Lehman, Jacob 
Liggett , John H. 
Lantenier, John J. 
Longfield Edward J.
 Longley, John 
Lovell, Cliffton 
Monahan, Joseph E. 
Mooney, John P. 
Mayse, Noah 
Moritz, Ongle A.
Neuman, Peter P. 
Noll, Benjamin 
Piepenbrink, Otto 
Parker, Hannibal C. 
Perkins, Lafayette B. 
Peterson, Frank 
Robbins, Verne 
Robbins, Clarence 
Reed, William
Reid, James 
Rinehart, Ellis 
Rupple, John 
Schram, Henry 
Sheafer, Burg 
Stoehr, Eugene H. 
Snyder, Edward 
Snyder, Ralph 
Snyder, William 
Schaaf, Fred C. 
Spain, John H. 
Shirley, Claude 
Steinau, Edward 
Seymour, William 
Storch, Henry 
Tancy, Thomas W. 
Trautman, Henry W. 
Tombaugh, Wm. T. 
Wichman, Henry 
Wickliff, F. S. 
Wood, Burt E. 
Wort, Alfred A.



Company C (Goshen):

Officers:

Ellias D. Salsbury, Captain
Charles Slade, First Lieutenant (Died, Port Tampa, Fla., July 20, 1898).
Joseph Coll1ns, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Eugene F. Gourdeau 
Orlando W. Bale 
John Roach 
Thomas H. Mew 
Warren Carpenter 
Leroy Darnell

Corporals:

Harvey A. Hawks 
Richard W. Collins 
Lewis A. Boyer 
Charles J. Kreger 
Lindsley E. Perry 
Ned Canberg

Mannam F. Eisenhour, Artificer
W. H. Burkett, Wagoner

Musicians:

Frank Ordway 
James W. Palmeter

Privates:
Areheart, George 
Arter, Lloyd 
App, Fred 
Bailey, Alvin 
Beckner, C. A. 
Boomershine, James 
Bennett, Guy 
Best, Harry M. 
Bickel, Frank 
Binkley, Earl 
Bixler, Cleveland 
Bloss. Richard L. 
Bradford, Miles P. 
Buck, Leland 
Bandelier, Orlando 
Beaver, George C. 
Berkey, Allen 
Bloss, William J. 
Carrier, Dora 
Chamberlain, Chas. 
Copenhaver, Charles 
Cook, George 
Cripe, Noah J . 
Cook, Edward 
Compton, Eugene 
DeBoer, Wm. P. 
Dick, George F. 
Downing, Marion E. 
Darnell, Henry C. 
Dillon, Earl 
Doty, Samuel 
Everett, Frederick 
Edmon, Milton 
Farrell, Porter 
Fuller, Charles 
Gilbert, Ora F. 
Gingrich, Ivan S. 
Girten, James H. 
Griffith, Claude 
Hatfield, George 
Howell, Charles 
Hebert, Bert S. 
Hudson, Floyd 
Hughes, George M. 
Jackson, William C. 
Judy, Ira F. 
James, Clinton B. 
Kirkpatrick, Edward 
Kinzie, William E.
Kurtz, Frank 
Kline, Charles A.
Klein, George 
Larimer, George 
Latta, James M. 
Mays, Leno 
Merrill, Frank 
Miller, George O. 
Mitchell, Wm. E. 
Murray, Joseph A. 
Niner, Charles A. 
Osborn , Samuel 
Ornt, William
 Peffley, David J. 
Peffley, John F. 
Perry, Charles 
Pippinger, Charles 
Prickett, Delvin 
Prough, Wilson 
Purdy, William N. 
Richmond, John 
Rumpler, Edward 
Robinson, Harry 
Rose, Israel 
Reith, John J. 
Scarlett, Eugene
Schrock, George
Scheffer, Warren 
Simmons, Guy 
Simon, Charles F.
Scott, George O. 
Stettler, Justin O. 
Sohm, Alfred 
Thomas, Bert 
Ulery, Jerome P. 
Weaver, Solomon H . 
Weimer, Charles A. 
Wolf, Harry L. 
Wolfe, Charles 
Yoder, Harvey



Company D (North Manchester):

Officers:

Benj. F. Clemans, Captain
John T. Dunbar, First Lieutenant
C. O. Spurgeon, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Roscoe Steele 
Chas. H. Olinger 
C. N. Holderman 
Louis L. Clemens 
Dayton F. Abbott 
Fern E. Kester

Corporals:

Harry E. Townsend 
C. J. Snideman 
Olive C. Bell 
Charles C. Hite 
George E. Hidy
Chas. J. Johnson

Musicians:

Fred Sandoz 
Eli Oren

Ulysses G.  Frazee - Artificer
Orlan Spacy – Wagoner

Privates:
Abbott, Albert A.
Andereck, Wm. 
Argerbright, H. 
Aughinbaugh, Ed. O. 
Baer, Wm. E. 
Baker, Wm. E. 
Biege, Winnie W. 
Bell, Frank E. 
Blickenstaff, L. E. 
Brown, Wm. J. 
Buckingham, L. D. 
Butterbaugh, J. W. 
Ca1houn, Zerah 
Clark, Wade 
Clevenger, J. C. 
Coble, George W. 
Coble, Wm. Jr. 
Cogan, Chas. D. 
Cook, Floyd W. 
Coblentz, C. L. 
Coblentz, H. W. 
Cook, M. A. 
Crill, Gussie L. 
Criswell, Harry 
Darnell, Dan 
Doll, Chas. F. 
Dunbar, Chas. F. 
Ellwood, Clyde 
Enyeart, Ab 
Enyeart, C. W. 
Evans, Wm. M. 
Fager, Oliver P. 
Finkenbiner, J. S. 
Fisher, Wm. H. 
Flook, Edward 
Forst, Chas. F. 
Grossnickle, Jacob 
Grossnickle, M. 
Halderman, C. J. 
Halderman, V. 
Hammon, Henry E. 
Hayes, O. S. 
Hesse, Frederick H. 
Hevel, Charles
Hidy, Levi B. 
Hippensteel, J. 
Hippensteel, J. W. 
Hoff, John E. 
Howe, Wm. H. 
Haupert, C. P. 
Hower, Esta D. 
Iseley, Grant 
Johnston, Charley 
Jones, Neil L. 
Keller, S. M. 
Kerr, Ora O. 
King, Dora A. 
Kissinger, John R. 
Koontz, Lester A . 
Koontz, Herbert L. 
Laven, Chas. T. 
Lockridge, Bruce 
Marshall, E. A. 
Marshall, Lew 
Middleton, A. H.
 Noftzger, F. C. 
Ogden, Allen W.  O
verly, Macy 
Rantz, Otto M.
 Reelhorn, Elmer 
Riegle, Rollie R. 
Roush, Frank R. 
Sexton, Tral G. 
Sheller, Ernest L.
Shock, Barnett 
Singer, Ernest J. 
Smith, H. F. 
Sprinkle, M. L.
 Spurgeon, Albert 
Steele, Lee C. 
Taylor, Berdell 
Toomire, P. E. 
Toomire, C. L. 
Ulrey, Charles 
Ulrey, Lamoin 
Warvel, Frank B. 
West, Edwin


Company E (Elkhart)

Officers:

Joseph E. Graves, Captain
Norman E. Beall, First Lieutenant
August Groll, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

William II. Hopkins, 
Harry H. Goldman, 
Charles Hook 
John A. Carper  
L. Arthur Jones 
Edward A. Lefebre

Corporals:

Spencer E. Pangborn
Frank Carper
George Adams 
Edward Connell 
Robert Darling
Ernest Fetzer 

John E. Smith, Artificer 
Frank E. Smith, Wagoner

Musicians:

Robert Higgins 
Arthur L. Boice

Privates:

Adams, Arthur A. 
Adams, Albert E. 
Addis, Benjamin E. 
Alexander, James S. 
Aldinger, George 
Aurand, James C. 
Ball, Claude N. 
Brown, Merwin D. 
Bell, Albert W. 
Buck, Verlie O. 
Bulla, Guy 
Cone, Ernest J. 
Carrier, Henry W. 
Corner, William M. 
Corner, John E. 
Cook , George H . 
Connally, William 
Church, Edward 
Deal, Otto E. 
Dunn, Ervin J. 
Ebright, Arthur 
Everett, Herbert E. 
Garl, Earl I. 
Godfrey, Emmet 
Grootveld, Gilbert G. 
Galpin, Robert F. 
Grazer, Michael
Hoetger, Peter 
Huth, Leo 
Hamm, De Forest 
Hendershott, Wm. A. 
Holland, Smith 
Inwood, John R.
Ives, Asa A. 
Franzen, Axel 
Farley , Paul D. 
Jones, Liffey R. 
Kreider, Frank E.
Kyte, W. Archie 
Kantz, Asa H.  
Leininger, William 
MacBride, Earl A. 
McBride, Guy T.
McClave, J. Frank 
Mann, Victor
Mowery, Elmer H.
McGlaughlin, William 
Nusbaum, Lawrence 
Overly, Guy 
Overly, Bert 
Putney, Orrie E. 
Pangborn Earl 
Posey, Arthur 
Parmater, Joseph 
Pfotenhauer, Albert 
Pletcher, Philip 
Pressler, Ransome 
Robinson, John 
Rohrer, William 
Rossiter, Sherman J. 
Rowe, Henry A. 
Smith, Otis E. 
Sigle, William 
Shanks, Claude L. 
Shine, Francis M. 
Showalter, James 
Stillman, Albert 
Stinebeck, George 
Swayne, Leon 
Singer, William H. 
Speicher, Hiram F. 
Strieby, Adam F. 
Snyder, John L. 
Scheurenbrand, August
Taylor, W. Clyde 
Teeter, Burton 
Topping, Ernest 
Turner, Charles L.
 Takker, William 
Trocksel, William 
Urquhart, Charles G. 
VanHouten, George 
Wagner, Thomas 
Welty, Frank 
Williams, Edward L. 
Wicks, Ernest I. 
Witman, Joseph

Company F (South Bend)

Officers:

George W. Fryermuth, Captain.
H. E. Faulknor, First Lieutenant
John S. Johnston, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Thaddeus T. Keller 
Otto W. Lockstidt 
Ward B. Garrett 
Louis C. Bilstein 
Leopold F. Blakeman 
Albert F. Alward

Corporals:

J. Durward Smith 
Frank J. Miller 
Rutherford B. Drais 
George E. Vahlert 
Melvin L. Brown

Musicians:
Arthur J. Garceau
Christian H. Fleegel

Peter Herring, Artificer
H. Hartman, Wagoner

Privates:
Andrisiak, Waclaw Y.
 Bailey, Edward L. 
Baxter, Emmett L. 
Bernhard, Albert R.
Bertch, Wm. H. 
Borden, William A. 
Bourdon, Louis 
Bovee, Clarence J.. 
Cooper, Voras 
Clark, John 
Connell, Clarence 
Curry, Virgil 
Dempsey, Albert I. 
Denslow, Louis 
Dominick, William G. 
Doolittle, Charles G. 
Doremus, Harry R
Elliott, John R.
 Engeldrum, John J. 
Eatzian, Frederick H. 
Engelman, Jesse H. 
Field, Everett L.
Flagle, William A. 
Frick, Clyde M. 
Frye, Charles E.
Herring, George E. 
Herring, Harry W. 
Hilberg, Otto P. 
Houston, Benjamin H. 
Hinkle, Francis M. 
Huey, Otto C. 
Heiser, Lawrence 
Heiser, Henry 
Hildebrand, Alex
Hupp, Ernest
Jameson, Henry K.
 Johnson, James C. 
Jacobs, Jesse W. 
Keebler, George 
Kentner, Irvin 
Kopper, August 
Keespert, Frank 
Keebler, William 
Krushanzki, Stephen 
Lobaugh, Frederick 
Lovell, Arthur C. 
Lowry, Ralph E. 
Mason, Edgar J.
 Mayer, Lorenz 
McCullough, Wm. M. 
McGill, Robert, H. 
Miller, Rex T. 
Minsel, Oscar E. 
Muessel, B. Rudolph 
McGlinsey, Clinton 
Meisner, John 
McDonald, Samuel M. 
Perkins, Harry O. 
Platz, John D. 
Porter, Ernest S.
Priest, John F. 
Parker, John D. 
Quinlan, William M. 
Rach, Charles 
Rickel, Egbert 
Ritter, Harvey E. 
Reid, Robert 
Snyder, Fred 
Schrumpf, Louis E. 
Seifer, Frederick 
Sester, August P. 
Severance, Merritt E. 
Slusser, Walter H. 
Smith, Frank A. 
Smith, John R. 
Stewart, Harvey G.
Stroup, Robert I. 
Sledzikowski, Albert 
Shafer, Charles W. 
Shrupert, Russell 
Swintz, George 
Thome, Jacob 
Wagner, Wilbur E. 
Walling, Claude E. 
Welty, Albert 
Wendt, Charles 
Weslowski, Marion 
Williard, Isaac

Company G (Ft. Wayne)


Officers:

O. C. Meyer, Captain
W. S. Mcleod, First Lieutenant
J. C. Jackson, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

M. J. Archbold 
H. L. Miller 
J. L. Bireley 
E. C. Johnson 
F. Arney 
F. L. Holmes

Corporals:
R. Heffelinger 
J. E. Schane 
O. Ohlfest 
I. D. Clippinger 
A. C. Hartwig
J. F. Potter

Musicians:
E. Hessert
L. H. Pillars

G. W. Johnston, Artificer
J. W. Sessman, Wagoner

Allen, G. W. 
Angell, R. L . 
Archer, F. 
Bartel, R. R. 
Beaber, Wm. J . 
Bird, T. S. 
Bishop, F. H. 
Brockerman, R. B. 
Brower, F. A. 
Brower, C. S. 
Butler, G. 
Carmer, G. W. 
Carmer, W. A. 
Conley, W. G. 
Craig, C. 
Dalby, W. A. 
Daugherty, W. W. 
Davis. H. R. 
DeLong, L. E. 
Donivan, H. T. 
Driesbach, C. F. 
Driver, I. 
Ehrman, F. 
Ehrman, G. 
Epple, E. C. 
Erwin, J. S. 
Fisher, H. W. 
Gorrell, J. T. 
Hamilton, H. 
Hargrave, R. 
Hasty, A. E. 
Holmes, W. E. 
Honeck, C. 
Howe, J. 
Kaylor, C. E. 
Kayser, W. D. C.
Lotz, W. J . 
Larimore, J. A. 
McCaffery, W. H. 
Magers, J. 
Method, O. 
Meyers, H. F. 
Miller, F. A. 
Miller, G. E. 
Morris, J. C. 
Morrison, J. H. 
Myers, L. J. 
Neisser, W. M. 
Nogal, F. L. 
Osborne, C. 
Piehl, J. 
Porter, R. 
Richards, W. H. 
Roder, H. 
Roepka, P. A. 
Sams, W. 
Schuman, G. 
Spittler, B. A. 
Stapleton, G. 
Szink, E. 
Taylor, H. L. 
Tyler, S. 
Umwake, D. H. 
Underwood, A. 
Webster, F. 
Wheeler, H. M. 
Whitney, G. B. 
Williamson, L. E. 
Wilson, F. M. 
Wood, H. M.


Company H (Angola)


Officers:

Newton W. Gllbert, Captain.
Fhank Kemery, First Lieutenant
Robert Carpenter, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Arthur Norton 
James Stocker 
Frank Brewer 
William Jarrard 
Homer Jackson 
Bart Lowther

Corporals:

William Ferguson 
George Scovell 
Frank Patee 
Harley Brown 
Don Stuck 
G. W. McConnell

Wagoner: Frank Johnston
Artificer: Wm. E. Carrick

Musicians:

W. E. Williamson 
Lauren Griffith

Privates:

Ball, Grant 
Bennett, Edgar 
Bennett, George
Berlein, John S. 
Brower, George 
Barber, Edwin C. 
Bartholomew, C. 
Carrick, Thomas
Clark, Ed 
Cobert, James 
Coffman, Francis 
Crandall, Lorin 
Clegg, J. H. 
Clutter, T. J. 
Davidson, J. W. 
Denman, Ora 
Drushal, Bert 
Enzor, Freeman 
Enzor, Isaac 
Ewers, John L. 
Faunce, John
Fletcher, A. 
Flint, Charles 
Fairchild, Ed 
Fee, Asa 
Garwood, Ira O. 
Gleason, Chas. 
Gleason, Dudley 
Green, Samuel 
Griffith, George 
Gibson, Geo. H. 
Gillispie, C. L.
 Harman, Worthy 
Huffman, Wesley 
Hathaway, Park 
Hall, Robert C. 
Heitz, C. W. 
Holmes, Frank B. 
Hyatt, C. W.
Ingalls, Carl 
Isenhour, Chas. N.
Jarrard, Bert 
Kemery, Ernest 
Kemery, Carl A.
 Kimes, F. M. 
Knapp, O. D. 
Lahmon, Burr 
Light, George 
Lindersmith, E. 
Luse, Warren S. 
Lutz, Robert 
Lubarger, Willard 
Major, Cyrus 
Meek, Ray 
Meeks, William 
Metzgar, Irvin 
Morse, Charles 
Miller, Harry 
Moses, Homer 
McKuras, Leonidas 
McNabb, Duane 
Norton, Edwin 
Null, Perry 
Parsons, Wm. E. 
Persing, Frank 
Playford, Ervin 
Rockwell, Arthur 
Shank, Emmett 
Shank, H. Lyall 
Sharitt, Frank 
Sharrard, H. 
Silbaugh, Morton 
Somerlott, Boston 
Smiley, Budd 
Smith, Perry O. 
Straucer, Clarence 
Sunday, Marshall 
Sutton, Clyde 
Sutton, John 
Van Pelt, Henry 
Walberry, L. 
Willennar, John 
Wolf, Harvey 
Woodford, C. P. 
Weicht, Samuel 
Wiseley, D. M.
Woodford, Geo. M.

Company I

Officers:

Captain, Levi L. Denison.
1st. Lieutenant, Chas. V. Barr.
2nd Lieutenant, W. H. Denison

Sergeants:

1st Sergeant, D. W. Rohrbaugh
Quartermaster Sergt., F. Moore
Guy Farrington
P.J. Geeting
C.A. McCague.
Jas. Wallace.

Corporals:

F. Beidler.
H. Beidler.
George Getts
F. M. Hine.
C. H. McBride.
E. D. Willis.

Musicians:

D. Ackley
W. Beecher

Artificer:  H. Thomas.

Wagoner:  P. Auckney.

Privates:

Bateman, A
Bateman, H
Boorman, Frank
Borman, Wm
Brewer, D
Briner, A
Brown, M
Bryant, C
Carter, S C
Castleman, E
Clemens, J
Corn, C
Crystal, J
Delong, O
Diehl, O
Dunfee, J
Dunn, E
Edge, S
Funk, C
Geeting, R
George, F
Goodrich, L
Groat, W
Hael, O
Harper, C
Hitchcock, W
Homer, F
Huyek, C
Jennings, E L
Johnson, E
Kannel, L
Kinnel, C
Kollman, B
Langley, E
Latham, E
Lehman, H
Linder, R
Martin, E D
McKinley, O
Miller, A
Monahan, J
Newell, D
Nodine, A
North, F
Oberlin, C
Opdyke, D
Opdyke, H
Patchett, J
Penick, A
Peters, J
Pettit, H
Piery, L
Pulver, J
Resler, S
Rising ,C
Rohrbaugh, C
Schroeder, C
Shea, Wm
Singrey, G
Smurr, D
Smurr, W
Thomas, W
Vancoik, C
Waite, C
Wheaton , Willis

Company K ("Indiana Tigers"; Dekalb County)

Officers:

Captain - James F Larnum
First Lieutenant - Othello B. Rufner
Second Lieutenant - John J. Wolf

Sergeants:

First Sergeant - Morton Hilkey
Quartermaster Sergeant - John W. Brown
Benjamin F. Jolliff
Irvin E. Rader
Worthy Keller
Charles A. Picker

Corporals:

Charles T. Elsen
Philip Holman
A. McDonald
James Williamson
George W. Wolf
Charles Martin

Artificer:   Feagler A. Wilson
Wagoner:  William O. Leighty

Musicians:

Dick McNanny
Roy McDowell

Privates:

Albert Ankney
Samuel Ankney
John Basse
Charles R. Baird
Bert Baker
Frank Baer
Forrest Bradford
William Breno
Frank Brand
August Bohlke
Edward D. Borland
William Boorman
E. Emanuel Budd
James Budd
Weber W. Caldwell
Oza L.Callender
Charles Carey
Guy C. Clement
Morris Curie
George F. Collins
Frank Daum
George W. Deal
Frank Donley
Calvin Edwards
Jesse Elliott
Thomas Elliott
George W. Elliott
Charles Foltz
Fred Fox
William D. Funk
Roy C. Garrett
William Grindle
John Grear
Wilson Grogg
H.W. Grambling
C.C. Gringery
John H. Hall
C.H. Hathaway
George Henslinger
Simon Hirsch
T.H. Holderman
T. Hoodelmier
M.D. Husselman
Bennett Heist
J. Jones
George Jones
August Kolbe
Fred Krueger
F. E. Lane
W. G. Lahnum
L. J. Loveland
Clarence Luce
Hugh Maxwell
Leslie Maxwell
William J. Magen
Myron Markley
John Markwalder
Karl F. Miller
Frank Miller
Morton J. Mills
Edison D. Mosher
Clinton Nicholas
Jacob T. Nichols
Fred L. Niles
Melvin Olinger
Vinson Owen
Frank Reesch
O.L. Reasoner
Hugh Robbins
William Robinson
James S. Roseberry
Mark S. Ruple
Thomas Shreve
Oscar Smith
William Sowle
W. E. Timmerman
William Towne
Abner Trostel
T. Vanderbogart
Claude M. Waite
George T. Walter
Henry West
Hayden Wheelock
James White
Joseph D.Williamson
William H. Wolf
Arthur Woodcox
A. D. Yingling
L. L. Yingling

Company Mascot:  Johnnie Johnson



Company L (Ligonier)

Officers:

Charles A. Greene, Captain
Jacob L. Ochs, First Lieutenant
Ray Shobe, Second Lieutenant

Sergeants:

Henry Musson  
Richard B. King  
James P. Reed  
Otto C. Wolfe  
Finley Kitson  
Otis O. Knepper

Corporals:

Henry Whitmyer  
Herbet Stansbury  
Norman Pearman  
William Milner  
Volnie King  
Rollie E. Stage

Musicians:

George Hire  
Verne Worden

Geo. Ferguson, Wagoner
Edward Stansbury, Artificer

Privates:

Anderson, Thomas G.  
Anspaugh, John L.  
Anspaugh, James L.
Banta,  Charles R.  
Bower, Lawrence M.  
Billman, John  
Brady, Marion  
Benthin, Edward  
Bly, Stephen D.
Britzius, Chas. A.  
Carr, James D.  
Campbell, Samuel
 Clawson, Samuel  
Clucas, Jesse E.
Cole, Prentiss B.
 Cook, William E.  
Curry, John W.  
Davis, Eli  
Decker, Orval
Draper, Walter  
Droud, Marion F.  
Eytcheson. Charles E.   
Fitzhugh, Melvin  
Flowers, Earl
Flowers, Oscar  
Fritz Charley W.  
Gale, Spaulding A.  
Golden, James  
Greathouse, Amos F.  
Greene, John E.  
Hadley, Frank F.  
Hadley, Frank W.  
Hardenbrook, Carl
Hardenbrook, Jay A.  
Hawk, Albert  
Haney, Charles  
Heltzel, Seymour  
Himes, George  
Hinman, Perry
 Hire, Elmer  
Horne, Henry P.  
Horne, Valentine G.  
Hostetler, A. Pearl  
House, Herbert E.  
Huff, Herbert
Koontz, Arthur B.  
Kreger, C. N.  
Longenecker, Ethan S.  
Mayfield, Frank  
Milner, George  
Monk, James C.  
Morrison, Harry L.  
Mullen, Bert  
O'Conner, Edward D.  
O'Conner, James O.  
Parks, Charles  
Penland, Marion  
Rarick, Marion A.  
Randecker, John  
Reed, Joseph C.  
Regula, Peter  
Rench, David E.  
Riska, Augustus  
Roche, Robert  
Robbins, Forrest B.  
Rose, Frank A.  
Schutt, Lee S.  
Shaffer, Henry W.  
Slabaugh, Willard  
Smith, Delbert  
Smith, James M.  
Schneider, Charles C.  
Stigner, Charles U.
  Stutsman, Edward  
Sparrow, Charles  
Shoemaker, Clarence  
Sweetnam, Arthur H.
Teal, Harry H.  
Todd, Lewis O.  
Van Scoyke, Wm. A.  
Wade, Norman  
Weir, Harry W.  
Wemple, Clarence  
Wills, George A.  
Wolfe, Jay L.  
Wolfinger, Jasper  
Wolfinger, Sampson
Yonker, George  
Zimmerman, Clarence



Bibliography:

King, Nancy, Info. and photo of Col. George Studebaker.

McCague, Thom - Roster of Co. I (from the Waterloo Press, Waterloo, Indiana,Monday, May 10, 1898)

McCague, Thom - Roster of Co. K


Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.


Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Unit Profiles

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to Main Page