A list of Spanish American War Veterans buried in
Pennsylvania

Contributed by Christina, Irmgard, Jack Jr., Jack III, Justin, Patrick and Shawn McSherry
McSherry Family can click here for its list of cemeteries checked




Please Visit our Home Page to learn more about the Spanish American War
Pennsylvania was one of the largest contributors of manpower during the Spanish American War with nearly 17,000 Pennsylvanians serving in the Pennsylvania Volunteers, and countless more in the Federal army and navy. This list is simply a partial list of veterans buried in Pennsylvania. Many, but certainly not all, served in units from Pennsylvania. In your travels, if you find a grave of a Spanish American War veteran in Pennsylvania, please forward to us the inscription on the stone along with the name and location of the Cemetery. Please email us the information from their stone, and the location of the cemetery by clicking here
Note: an asterisk (*) after the entry indicates that a marker indicates that the man served in the Spanish American War, however his name does not appear in the records. This means that either the marker is in error (Spanish American War vets' flagholders have a tendency to migrate over the years), that the individual served in a military unit from another state or that the man actually served in the Philippine-American War, which the government lumped together with the Spanish American War, though it was, in fact, a separate conflict.  Also, where only a name is provided, if we are able to determine the person's unit from other sources, we list the unit.
Choose a County:

Adams ||| Allegheny ||| Armstrong ||| Beaver ||| Berks ||| Blair ||| Bradford
Bucks ||| Butler ||| Cambria ||| Carbon ||| Centre ||| Chester ||| Clearfield
Clinton ||| Crawford ||| Dauphin |||Delaware ||| Erie ||| Fayette ||| Greene
Huntington
||| Lancaster ||| Lackawanna ||| Lawrence ||| Lebanon |||  Lehigh
Lehigh ||| Luzerne ||| Lycoming |||  Mercer ||| Mifflin ||| Montgomery
Northampton
||| Northumberland |||  Perry ||| Philadelphia ||| Pike
Schuylkill
||| Snyder ||| Somerset ||| Susquehanna ||| Tioga ||| Union
Venango ||| Warren
||| Washington ||| Wayne ||| Westmoreland
 Wyoming ||| York

ADAMS COUNTY:

BADDERS, HARRY M. Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C. (September 8, 1875 - November 30, 1943)(Mount Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, PA)

GILLIS, HUGH FRANCIS, Coal Passer,
 U.S. Navy (May 9, 1871 - July 20, 1935) (Gettysburg National Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams Co., PA)+++++

MYERS, ARTHUR M.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (January 17, 1875 - June 14, 1949)(Mount Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, PA)

SNYDER, JOHN J., Assistant Surgeon
 USS MIANTONOMOH (New Oxford Cemetery, New Oxford, Adams Co., PA.)

SNYDER, SAMUEL D.
  (August 26, 1879 - January 13, 1963)(Mount Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, PA)

WILLIAMS, JOSEPH C.
 1st Delaware Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (October 26, 1880 - February 8, 1965) (Gettysburg National Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams Co., PA)

STEFFY, WILLIAM M., Sgt.
  5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co.M (June 26, 1874 - August 18, 1898)(Immaculate Conception Cemetery, New Oxford, PA)

ZERCHER, JOHN W. pvt.
  5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (1872 – 1955)(Mount Carmel Cemetery, Littlestown, PA)
 

ALLEGHENY COUNTY:

ADAMS, RICHARD L., Seaman,
 U.S.S. DOROTHEA (February 16, 1877 - June 5, 1949) (Jefferson Mem. Park, Pleasant Hills, Allegheny Co., PA)+++++

ADAMS, WILLIAM
(Died October 18, 1913)  (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)*

ALBERT BLACKHURST
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (May 17, 1878 – July 5, 1932)( Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

ANSHUTZ, JAMES ORR, Lt.,
 (June 9, 1877 – December 17, 1901)(Allegheny Cemetery, Lawrenceville, Allegheny Co., PA)^

ARNOLD, JOHN, Pvt.,
 10th U.S. Cavalry, Troop G (March 30, 1871 – January 2, 1843)( Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

BAHRA, HENRY W., Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (September 12, 1862 – April 25, 1932) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

BANKER, JOHN, Pvt.
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

BEATTY, WILLIAM, JR.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Hebron United Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)^

BELTZ, ROGER H., Pvt.
 17th U.S. Infantry, Co. B (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

BENZ, FERDINAND, Pvt.,
 Hospital Corps (January 11, 1875 - October 22, 1949) (St. Michaels Cemetery, Mt. Oliver, Allegheny Co., PA)+++++

BICKEL, WILLIAM R., Pvt.,
 2nd Infantry, Co. B (1879 – 1950) (Braddock Cemetery, Braddock, Allegheny Co., PA)^

BIRKELBACH, CHARLES W., Cpl.
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

BOEHMERT, HUGO, Sgt. Mjr.
  56th Infantry (not a Spanish American War unit; his Spanish American War unit is not known) (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)*

BOYLE, CHARLES, Coal Passer,
 U.S.S. TOPEKA (May 10, 1877 - March 8, 1929) (Calvary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)+++++

BUSH, JOHN E., JR.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (September 13, 1876 – February 18, 1943) (Mt. Hope Cemetery, Penn Hills, Allegheny Co., PA)^

CASHDOLLAR, HARRY E.
 (1872 – 1931) (Cross Roads Presbyterian Cemetery, Monroeville, Allegheny Co., PA)^

CAUGHEY, JOHN STEVENS,
  Pennsylvania Volunter Artillery, Light Battery B (Section 7,  lot 92, Grave #8; Sewickly Cemetery, Sewickley, PA)

CASSELBERRY, GEORGE M., Wagoner
  12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

CONWAY, DANIEL
 Kansas Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Old St Joseph's Roman Catholic Cemetery, McKeesport, Allegheny Co., PA)^

COX, MICHAEL, Cook
 8th Infantry, Co. D (September 18, 1856 – November 4, 1928) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

CRAMER, JOHN W., Pvt.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1880 – November 12, 1941) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

CRAWFORD, JOHN E., Pvt.,
 16th U.S. Infantry, Co. G (December 24, 1878 – September 25, 1968) (Braddock Cemetery, Braddock, Allegheny Co., PA)^

CULBERT, EDWARD
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (August 23, 1878 – November 20, 1918)(Woodlawn Cemetery Association, Pittsburgh (Wilkinsburg), Allegheny Co., PA)^

DILLON, JOHN J., Pvt.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1879-1950) (Lot # 54, Section Y, Calvary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)

DOUPLE, WILLIAM, Electrician, 1st Class,
 U.S. Navy (September 2, 1880 - April 21, 1932) (Gettysburg National. Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams Co., PA)+++++

ELLERBROCK, EDWARD H., Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. F (February 14, 1875 – September 6, 1944)( Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

ELMER, JOHN T., Cpl.,
14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Calvary Catholic Cemetery, Elizabeth, Allegheny Co., PA)^

FREEMAN, JOSEPH L., Pvt.
  6th U.S. Cavalry, Co. G (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

FREY, FRED O.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (September 12, 1881 – November 22, 1943) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

FRYBARGER, ANDREW, Wagoner,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (May 30, 1868 – June 26, 1951) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

GARRISON, OWEN HANKER
 (1872 – 1964)(Woodlawn Cemetery Association, Pittsburgh (Wilkinsburg), Allegheny Co., PA)^

GILMORE, CHARLES F., Pvt.,
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (April 27, 1879-December 29, 1944)(Ca;vary Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

GISH, WILSON T., Cpl.,
  14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

GRAEBING, HENRY, Pvt.,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K, (1859-1905), (Uniondale Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA)

GRUBB, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
 2nd Virginia Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (July 1, 1881 – June 10, 1932)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

HARRIS, ALEXANDER SCOTT, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1867-1925) (Lemington Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)****

HAYES, PRESTON
 10th U.S. Cavalry, Troop K (August 28, 1880 – April 17, 1943)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

HELFREY, JOHN C., Sgt.
 14th Regiment, Co. E  (July 28, 1873 – November 19, 1965)(Allegheny County Memorial Park, Allegheny Co., PA)**

HENDERSON, GEORGE, 1st Lt.,
 8th U.S. Infantry (May 27, 1871 – April 11, 1938) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

HENRICH, FREDERICK
 U.S. Medical Corps (Died April 27, 1942)(Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, Mt. Lebanon, Allegheny Co., PA)^^^

HIRN, GEORGE, Seaman
 U.S. Navy  (March 27, 1872 – November. 20, 1952) (Southside  Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)**

HOLMESLEY, ALBERT, Trumpeter,
 1st North Carolina Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (January 11, 1880 – November 27, 1931) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

HOOD, THOMAS H.,
 U.S. Navy  (Died July 2, 1968)(Monongahela Cemetery, North Braddock, Allegheny Co., PA)^

HUNDLEY, SAMUEL
 9th U.S. Cavalry, Troop K (Died January 7, 1929) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

JACOX, JOHN L., Pvt.
 7th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. C  (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

JENKINS, FRIEND W., Lt.,
 U.S.S. MAINE (June 26, 1865 - February 15, 1898) (Union Dale Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)+++++

JOHNSON, FREDERICK T., Pvt.
 5th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

KLEIN, JACOB
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

LANG, W.
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (apparently William Lang of Co. I) (Richland Cemetary, Dravosburg, PA)

LAW, ALLEN
 (Died July 1, 1910)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

LINGENFELTER, WILSON W.
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

LIVINGSTON, EDWARD H., Pvt.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

LOHM, HOWARD H., Musician,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (September, 14, 1881 – October 18, 1970) (Mount Lebanon Cemetery, Mt. Lebanon, Allegheny Co., PA)^

LOVE, HARRY ST. CLAIR, Pvt.,
 17th Infantry, Co. E (July 8, 1872 – December 24, 1950)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

McCALEB, HARRY A., Oiler,
 U.S. Navy  (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

McCORMICK, WILBUR (a.k.a. WILLIAM McCORMICK), Pvt.,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (September 8, 1862 – December 8, 1929)  (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

McELHATTAN, JOSEPH D., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

McNAMEE, FRANK J. Jr., Pvt.,
  20th Infantry, Co. E, September 6, 1879 - March 18, 1945 (Enlisted December 20, 1898, Discharged December 19, 1901) (Veterans plot, Calvery Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

McQUIRE, ROBERT, Pvt.,
 12th U.S. Infantry, Co A (March 15, 1877 – December 9, 1938) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

MEHRINGER, JACOB (JOHN?) J.
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery B (Died November 23, 1911)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

MILLER, JOHN R., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (August 4, 1872 – April 21, 1947(Mates-Linhart Family Cemetery, Churchill, Allegheny Co., PA)^

MOALES, MORRIS W., Pvt.,
 25th U.S. Infantry, Co. D (March 27, 1873 – May 6, 1942) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

PROTHROE, JOSEPH, Sgt.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (April 29, 1874 – November 15, 1941) (Mount Royal Cemetery, Glenshaw (Shaler Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

REED, CHARLES, Pvt.,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (April 5, 1865 – July 28, 1936) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

RICHARDSON, GEORGE, Pvt.,
 25th U.S. Infantry, Co. B (December 10, 1878 – May 20, 1944)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

RODGERS, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (?), Co. F (?) (December 25, 1879 - January 13, 1922)(Section D, Row 3, St. Peters Lutheran Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)^

SHAFER, MARY ELIZABETH CAUGHEY, Nurse,
  (Section 7,  lot 92, Grave #10; Sewickly Cemetery, Sewickley, PA)

SIMPSON, JEREMIAH, Pvt.,
  9th US Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Died Dec 26, 1935)(Pittsburgh Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)+++

SMALL, BENJAMIN HARRISON
 (Died July 14, 1951)(Westview Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)**

STRATIFF, HENRY H., Pvt.
  14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

STRONG, EDWARD A., Pvt.,
 1st Maryland Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1878 - 1946)(Calvary Cemetery Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., PA)

TANNER, WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 3rd Infantry, Co. B (November 18, 1877 – May 12, 1951) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

TAYLOR, LEROY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

TEDFORD, HENRY C., Sgt.,
 8th Infantry, Co. C (August 17, 1875 – September 7, 1940) (Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

THOMPSON, WILLIAM E., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery B (July 16, 1857 – January 5, 1929)(Greenwood Cemetery, Pittsburgh (O'Hara Township), Allegheny Co., PA)^

WICKLINE, WILLIAM A., Pvt.
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,Co. B (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

WILLIAMS, CHARLES ANDREW, Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. E (February 14, 1871 - March 15, 1943) (Gettysburg National Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams Co., PA)+++++

WOOD, CHARLES C., Pvt.
 1st Delaware Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

WOOD, HARRY A,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,Co. E (St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

WOODSIDE, ROBERT GAILY, Mjr.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H ((1876 - 1964) (Homewood Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)

YOUNG, SAMUEL
 (First Congregational Church Cemetery, Etna, Allegheny Co., PA)^
 
 

ARMSTRONG COUNTY:

JACK, MILTON S., Pvt.,
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G  (1874 - 1932)(Slate Lick Cemetery, Slate Lick, Armstrong Co., PA)^^^^

MATHEWS, HARRY VERN, Pvt.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (September 22, 1870 - April 5, 1944)(Milton Cemetery, Wayne Township, Armstrong Co., PA)

MYERS, CHARLES, Pvt.,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1872 - 1955)(Slate Lick Cemetery, Slate Lick, Armstrong Co., PA)^^^^

SIPES, COMER E., Pvt.,
9th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1874 - 1914)(Slate Lick Cemetery, Slate Lick, Armstrong Co., PA)^^^^

WEAVER, W. EDWIN, Cpl.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (March 31, 1874 - January 10, 1903)(Slate Lick Cemetery, Slate Lick, Armstrong Co., PA)^^^^

WILSON, SAMUEL R., Pvt.,
16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1871 - 1932)(Slate Lick Cemetery, Slate Lick, Armstrong Co., PA)^^^^

 

BEAVER COUNTY:

 BEITSCH, WILLIAM F., Pvt.,
  10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (September 16, 1880 - December 4, 1955) (Grove Cemetery, New Brighton, Beaver Co., PA)+++++


BERKS COUNTY:

ALBERT, WILLIAM VALENTINE, Coxswain,
 U.S. Navy (April 4, 1880 - October 28, 1959) (St. Peter the Apostle Cemetery, Reading, Berks Co., PA)

BECKLEY, HARRY W., Pvt.,
 U.S.S. ST. LOUIS,  U.S. Marine Corps (August 23, 1878 - September 14, 1904) (Reeds Cemetery, Stouchsburg, Berks Co., PA)+++++

BEGGS, GEORGE, Sgt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. M (December 1, 1873 - August 31, 1954) (Memorial Mausoleum, Wyomissing, Berks Co., PA)+++++

BRAUSE, EDGAR WILLIS, Seaman
 U.S.S. VIXEN (August 23, 1877 - December 13, 1962) (Fairview Cemetery, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)+++++

DeHART, DAVID A., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (1879 - 228, 1953) (Laureldale Cemetery, Tuckerton, Berks Co., PA)+++++

DIETRICH, EUGENE D.,
 (1879 – 1953)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)*

ENGLEHART, GEORGE J., Landsman,
 U.S.S. PRINCETON (April 16, 1879 - November 18, 1936) (Alsace Lutheran Church Cemetery, Reading, Berks Co., PA)+++++

ERBE, JACOB P.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (January 9, 1865 – November 20, 1931)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

FAIR, WILLIAM A., Cpl.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A, 1877-1944 (Charles Evans Cemetery, 1119 Centre Avenue, Reading, Berks Co., PA)

FESSLER, JACOB H., Pvt.,
 (June 30, 1870 - April 14, 1936) (Pleasant View Cemetery, Sinking Spring, Berks Co., PA)+++++

FISHER, SAMUEL I., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (July 24, 1870 - July 19, 1952) (St. Paul’s Church Cemetery, Fleetwood, Berks Co., PA)+++++

GEIGER, HOWARD W.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1877 – 1930)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

HOTTENSTINE, FRANK P.,
 3rd U.S. Infantry, Co. C (September 26, 1852 – November 2, 1920)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

JAMES, DAVID WILLIAM*
  1860-1925 (Fairview Cemetery, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

KRICK, LEWIS
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (circa 1875 - September 17, 1898)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

KRONINGER, ELMER R., Bandsman, Pvt.,
 13th U.S. Infantry, (1867 - 1940)(Hope Cemetery, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

KUTZ, HARRY W.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1877 – 1912)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)*

MENGEL, JOSEPH F.,
 (1852 – 1922)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)*

SCHEIDT, WILLIAM L.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1877 - 1929)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)

SHEIRER, JACOB
 (Died September 14, 1900)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)*

SHULTZ, HARRY H (alias HEIFERT, HARRY H), Pvt.
   12th U.S. Infantry, Co. F, (November 23, 1874 - August 12, 1961) (Laureldale Cemetery, Laureldale, Berks County, PA)

YENSER, EDWIN B.,
   4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (later 17th Infantry, Co. M)(1870 - 1953)(Kutztown Road and South Campus Drive, Kutztown, Berks Co., PA)
 
 

BLAIR COUNTY:

BAYARD, ROGER THOMAS, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1874-1951) (Grandview Cemetery, Tyrone, Blair Co., PA)****

BLACKSTONE, WESLEY S., Pvt.,
 17th Infantry, Co. B (1867 - December, 1961)(Geeseytown Cemetery, Frankstown, Blair Co., PA)

BRADLEY, WILLIAM S., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1871-1911) (Rosehill Cemetery, Altoona, Blair Co., PA)****

BRIGGS, LLOYD M., Sgt.
  8th Cavalry, Co. L (1877 - September 12, 1901)(Grandview Cemetary, Tyrone, Blair Co., PA)

HAMILTON, JOSEPH HENRY,
 (November 16, 1874 - 1946)(Geeseytown Cemetery, Frankstown, Blair Co., PA)

MALLORY, THOMAS A., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (ca 1878-1933) (Alto Reste Cemetery, Altoona, Blair Co., PA)****

MARKLEY, MILTON, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (July 6, 1873 - June 14, 1943)(Rose Hill Cemetery, Altoona , Blair Co., PA)

NOLL, JAMES O., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1875-1927) (Eastlawn Cemetery, Tyrone, Blair Co., PA)****

WILLIAMS, HARRISON G. “HARRY”, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1876-1953) (Oak Ridge Cemetery, Altoona, Blair Co., PA)****
 

BRADFORD COUNTY:

LEWIS, DONALD CAMERON, Pvt.
 15th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (Died October 26, 1929) (New Era Cemetery, Terry, PA)

MULLEN, ANTHONY, Pvt.,
 15th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (Died April 25, 1942)(Epiphany Cemetery, Sayre, Bradford Co., PA)^^^
 

BUCKS COUNTY:

COX, THOMAS BYE, Cpl.,
  1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. C (14 October 14, 1869 - 24 June 24, 1943) (Buckingham Friends Cemetery, Lahaska, Bucks Co., PA)+++++


BUTLER COUNTY:

CURTIS, JOSEPH MICHAEL, Cpl.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (March 17, 1876 - January 6, 1961) (Rose Hill Cemetery, Butler, Butler Co., PA)+++++

DUNN, JOHN G.,
  (Calvary Cemetery, Butler, Butler Co., PA)
 

CAMBRIA COUNTY:

BAUMER, PHILIP N., Pvt.,
  U.S.S. IOWA & U.S.S. YALE (September 19, 1870 - June 28, 1936) (Grandview Cemetery, Southmont, Cambria Co., PA) +++++

OSMAN, WILLIAM FRANCIS
  2nd  Infantry, Co. E (February 3, 1877 -  November 23, 1943) (Prospect Cemetery, Portage, Cambria Co., PA)

COLEMAN, CHARLES IRWIN, Pvt.,
 Medical Corps (March 21, 1880 - June 29, 1939) (Grandview Cemetery, Southmont, Cambria Co., PA)+++++

 

CARBON COUNTY:

BOYLE, JAMES B., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Cavalry ("Rough Riders"), Troop A (Died July 1, 1898)(St. Joseph Catholic Church Cemetery, Summit Hill, Carbon Co., PA)[Regimental records record Boyle being wounded on July 1, 1898, but dying on July 2, 1898 - editor]
 

CENTRE COUNTY:

ALEXANDER, JAMES W., 2nd Sgt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1864-1900) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

BARNES, WILLIAM FRANKLINE, Cpl.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1873-1913) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)******

BATEMAN, CHARLES F., Pvt.,
 Sheridan Troop, Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry (1874-1938) (Boalsburg Cemetery, Boalsburg, Harris Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

BENNISON, GUY
 (August 13, 1877 - May 27, 1915) (Presbyterian Cemetery, Jacksonville, Marion Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

BRISBEN, WINFIELD S., Capt.
 (Died June 22, 1949)(Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

BUCK, THOMAS R.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1870-1936) (Union Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

BURCHFIELD, GEORGE
 (1873 - December 11, 1904) (Spring Creek Presbyterian Cemetery, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

BURKE, THOMAS, Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1872-1936) (Church of Christ’s Disciples Cemetery, Blanchard, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

CARLEY, DAVID M., Pvt.,
  (no stone, Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

CARLEY, WILLIAM J., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (ca 1872 - ?) (no stone, Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

CHARLES, HARRY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (ca 1872-1936) (Trcziyulny Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

COLE, FRANK W. Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1878-1936) (Zion Cemetery, Walker Township, Centre Co., PA)****

COLE, THOMAS H., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (November 28, 1878 - March 4, 1946) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

COX, CLYDE R., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1873-1950) (Richland Cemetery, Dravosburg, Allegheny Co., PA)****

CRAIN, JOHN H., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1873-1963) (Presbyterian Cemetery, Port Matilda, Centre Co., PA)****

CURTIN, JAMES LATIMER, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1879-1951) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

DALE, DAVID, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (February 26, 1876 – April 22, 1935) (Spring Creek Presbyterian Cemetery, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

DAVIS, EDWARD, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (ca 1873-1903) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

DAVY, JOHN H., Sgt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1864-1901) (Methodist Cemetery, Howard, Centre Co., PA)****

DOWNS, MILTON HOWELL, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (March 31, 1877 - March 1, 1899) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

DuBREE, WALTER
 (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

EBERHART, GEORGE A., Cpl.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (Born ca 1878) (no stone, Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

EBOCH, EDWARD T., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (Born ca 1878) (no stone, m Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

EBOCH, THEODORE HAROLD OR HAROLD T., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1879-1933) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

EMINHIZER, ABRAHAM HARRISON “HARRY”, Pvt. (wagoner)
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1868-1955) (Meyer Cemetery, Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

EMINHIZER, CHARLES H.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1877 - 1942)(Centre County Memorial Park, College Township, Centre Co., PA)****

FELDING, WILLIAM HENRY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1876-1953) (Centre County Memorial Park, College Township, Centre Co., PA)****

FERRY, JOHN.
 11th (?) Infantry, Co. B (Church of Christ’s Disciples Cemetery, Blanchard, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

FLEMING, THOMAS B.
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (no stone, Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

FOSTER, JOHN VanVALZAH, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (July 1, 1879 - November 17, 1956) (Spring Creek Presbyterian Cemetery, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

FRANK, FREDERICK KRYDER, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1876-1961) (United Church of Christ & Lutheran Cemetery, Centre Hall, Centre Co., PA)****

GANDY, EVANDER M. (SR.)
 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (June 29, 1879 - September 9, 1950) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

GANOE, HARRY D.
 1st West Virginia Volunteer Infantry (Died January 27, 1911) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

GARBGRICK, PHILIP F., 1st Sgt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1869-1952) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

GETTIG, SAMUEL D., 5th Sgt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1863-1933) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

GHANER, JOHN E., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1871-1951) (Pine Hall Cemetery, Ferguson Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

GINGERY, ANDREW CURTIN, Pvt.,
 Sheridan Troop, Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry (January 17, 1858 -1926) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

GRAHAM, SAMUEL MORRIS, CPL.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1870-1899) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

GRENOBLE, CLINE JAMES, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1881-1942) (Lutheran Cemetery, Pleasant Gap, Spring Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

GRIEST, HARRY R. (SR.), Cpl.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1874-1958) (Centre County Memorial Park, College Township, Centre Co., PA)****

HANCOCK, EDWARD, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L,   (April 4, 1872 - May 27, 1957) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

HAMPTON, HARVEY
 (no stone, Eagle Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HAYES, ROBERT G. H., Assistant Surgeon
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1859 - 1917) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

HEATON, HARVEY [HARRY], Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1869-1950) (Baptist Cemetery, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HOOVER, GEORGE P., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1875-1961) (Presbyterian Cemetery, Port Matilda, Centre Co., PA)****

HOOVER, WILLIAM E.
 (1854-1916) (Eagle Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HOY, HARRY M., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1868-1934) (Fairview Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HUDSON, THORNLEY
 (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

HUEY, FRANK E., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1865-ca 1901) (no stone, Gray’s Cemetery, Halfmoon Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HUGG, TONER ALVIN, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1880-1964) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

HUNTSINGER, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
  4th U.S. [or New Jersey] Infantry, Co. F (1870-1935) (Meyer Cemetery, Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

HUTCHISON, CHESTER F., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1875-1958) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

JACKSON, HARRY A., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1873-1906) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

KELLER, WILLIAM WOOD, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1876-1964) (Pine grove Mills Cemetery, Ferguson Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

KERSTETTER, STOVER LLOYD, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1880 - 1959) (Church Hill Cemetery, Brown Twp., Mifflin Co., PA)****

KOCH, DANIEL J., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1875-1962) (Fairview Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

KOCH, JOHN F. (rank unknown)
5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1873-1938) (Fairview Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

KUHN, NATHANIEL B.
 (1876 - June 22, 1925) (Church of Christ’s Disciples Cemetery, Blanchard, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

LATHERS, WILLIAM J.,
5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (May 4, 1870 - October 12, 1916) (Black Oak Cemetery, Worth Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

LEATHERS, GEORGE H., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1878-____) (no stone, Pine Hall Cemetery, Ferguson Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

LLOYD, ROBERT PERCY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1870-1902) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

LONG, CLYDE Z., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1875-1949) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

LONGEE, CHARLES F.
 (1869 - May 16, 1927) (Jacksonville UCC Cemetery, Marion Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

LUNDY, SAMUEL, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1875-1908) (Oak Ridge Cemetery, Union Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

LYONS, SAMUEL
 (1845-1924) (Eagle Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

MARKLE, ABRAHAM FRANKLIN
 (September 24, 1855 - February 4, 1924) (Spring Creek Presbyterian Cemetery, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

MARKS, JACOB
 (1857-1930) (Bellefonte Hebrew Cemetery, Spring Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

MARTIN, JOHN J.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1879-1957) (Baptist Cemetery, Blanchard, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

McCAULEY, HARRY, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (September 7,  1867 – June 27, 1940 (St. Pauls Lutheran Cemetery, Porter Twp., Clinton Co., PA)****

MIESS, ANDREW, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1878-1900) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

MILLER, J. SUMNER
 (1879-1943) (Pine Hall Cemetery, Ferguson Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

MORRISON, JAMES M. (SR.), Sgt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1866-1955) (no stone, Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

MORRISON, JOHN, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1875-1958) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

MORRISON, SAMUEL, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1867-1917) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

NEWMAN, THOMAS R., Pvt.,
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1875-1928) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

PARSONS, JAMES HENRY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1861-1928) (Oak Ridge Cemetery, Union Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

PAUL, DAVID, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (November 25, 1874 - October 25, 1898) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

RACHAU, EDWIN
 (1878-1964) (United Methodist Cemetery, Madisonburg, Miles Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

RAYMOND, JOHN H.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1854-1938) (Meyer Cemetery, Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

RIDDLE, ARTHUR F., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1881-1942) (Lutheran Cemetery, Pleasant Gap, Spring Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

ROBB, MUILTON SAMUEL, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1868-1937) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

ROSSMAN, HARVEY
 (Died February 6, 1903) (Snydertown Cemetery, Walker Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

RUNKILE, WILLIAM GROH (1862-1941) (obituary indicates burial, no stone, Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

RUNKKLE, GEORGE P., Capt.,
 (September 5, 1876 - 1923) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

RUSSELL, JAMES S., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (1869-1949)(Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

RYAN, HARRY H. “PAT”, Cpl.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1873-1935) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

SCHAICK, GEORGE CHRIST
  (February 8, 1881 - April 7, 1958) (Fairview Cemetery, Millhiem, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SCHULTER, HENRY L., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (Died September, 1898) (no stone, Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

SIMLER, ARTHUR CHARLES (rank unknown)
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1870-1926) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

SIMLER, PERRY
 (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

SMITH, CLYDE A., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1873-1932) (UCC & Lutheran Cemetery, Centre Hall, Potter Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SMITH, FRANK W., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1876 - 1958)(Centre Co. Memorial Park, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SMITH, WARREN J.
 (April 7, 1874 - January 19, 1964) (Aaronsburg UCC Cemetery, Haines Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SNYDER, GEORGE B., Cpl.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1876-1961) (Spring Creek Presbyterian Cemetery, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SPOTTS, JACOB J., Cpl.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1877-1962) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

STANTON, ROBERT H.,
 (June 21, 1876 - May 25, 1966)(Williams Cemetery, Huston Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

STEIN, FREDERICK A., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1879-1957) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

STINE, BERT
 12th Regiment (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

STINE, JAMES A., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1878-1899) (Lutheran Cemetery, Pleasant Gap, Spring Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

STOVER, CHARLES H.
(May 5, 1879 - August 12, 1961) (Meyer Cemetery, Benner Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

STRATTON, CHARLEY, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

STRATTON, ROBERT H.
 (1876-1966) (Williams Cemetery, Huston Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

STRUNK, JESSE P,. Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (November 15, 1876 - September 22, 1947) (Advent Cemetery, Boggs Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

SUNDAY, GEORGE W., Cpl.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1878-1946) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

SWARM, WILLIAM L.
 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1877-1954) (Fairview Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

TAYLOR, FRANK H., Musician,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (ca 1870-1898 at Chicamauga) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

TAYLOR, HUGH S., Capt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1868-1929) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

TAYLOR, SAMUEL S., 4th Sgt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1872-1948) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

THOMAS, JOHN, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B  (1877-1898) (UCC & Reformed Cemetery, Centre Hall, Centre Co., PA)****

THOMPSON, GEORGE BOAL, Pvt.,
 Sheridan Troop, Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry (October 23, 1874 - April 26, 1942) (Union Cemetery, Bellefonte, Centre Co., PA)****

THOMPSON, WILFORD O.
 (1868-1950) (Pine Hall Cemetery, Ferguson Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

TORRENCE, FRANK MILLER, Sgt.,
 16th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (February 19, 1879 - March 31, 1958) (Centre Co. Memorial Park, College Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

TWIGG, HARRY F., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (May 12, 1870 - March 30, 1903) (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

WADE, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L  (1874 - 1954) (Askey Cemetery, Snow Shoe Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

WALKER, LEWIS A., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1870-1922) (Union Cemetery, Rebersburg, Miles Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

WALTMAN, WILSON J.
 (Philipsburg Cemetery, Philipsburg, Centre Co., PA)****

WANAMAKER, WILLIAM FOSTER
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1877-1954) (Church of Christ’s Disciples Cemetery, Blanchard, Liberty Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

WEAVER, JOHN J., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (June 20, 1876 - July 21, 1940)(Fairview Cemetery, Millheim, Penn Twp., Centre Co., PA)****

WITTER, HARRY G.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1879-1951) (Centre Co. Memorial Park, College Twp., Centre Co., PA.)
 

CHESTER COUNTY:

BAILY, JOSEPH P., Musician,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died 1951)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

BEAN, FRANCIS M., 1st Lt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1865 – March 24, 1935)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

BRILEY, CORNELIUS H., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1877 – September 5, 1961)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

BUTLER, SMEDLEY DARLINGTON, 2nd Lt., M.O.H.
 1st Marine Battalion, U.S. Marine Corps (July 30, 1881 - June 21, 1940) (Oakslands Cemetery, West Chester, Chester Co., PA)+++++

BYERLY, FREDERICK G.
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1878 – May 22, 1923)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

COLMAN, WINFIELD HEVENOR, Pvt.
  1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Hospital Corps (Upper Octorara Cemetery, Parkesburg, Chester Co, PA)

CORBETT, JESSE, Pvt.
  6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (January 2, 1875 – May 1, 1950)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)

DIAMOND, WILLIAM J.
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1877 – 1945)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

DIEHL, GEORGE, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (September 13, 1873 – May 30, 1933)(Zion Lutheran Cemetery, East Vincent Township, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

DIETRICH, LOUIS E., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1869 – 1956)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

DETWILER, JESS “LET,” Landsman,
 U.S.S. IOWA & U.S.S. FRANKLIN (July 30, 1876 - December 10, 1965) (Mt. Zion Cemetery, North Coventry, Chester Co., PA)+++++ 

DUNBAR, HARRY L.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1867 – October 8, 1935)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

EBERHART, IRVIN, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1877 – April 1, 1928)(Zion Lutheran Cemetery, East Vincent Township, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

FULMER, WILLIAM F., 2nd Lt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (October 25, 1866 – January 23, 1904)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

FULTON, HIRAM B.
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died November 29, 1929)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

HALLMAN, WILLIAM H., Cpl.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died February 29, 1956)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

HARTMAN, WILLIAM W., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1878 – December 7, 1872)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

KIRKNER, HARRY W., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1875 – May 26, 1943)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

LOUD, EDWARD T., Sgt.,
 10th (U.S.?) Cavalry (1881 - 1947)(Chestnut Grove Annex Cemetery, West Chester, Chester Co., PA)

McKEEVER. JOHN J., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1877 – 1938)(St. Mary’s of Assumption Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

MOSTELLER, ALLEN, J., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1867 – 1935)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

MYERS, CHARLES F., Sgt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died November 20, 1920)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

O’DONNELL, JAMES F., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died May 22, 1911)( St. Mary’s of Assumption Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

RHOADES, ALBERT M., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died June 8, 1909)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

ROBERTS, DANIEL, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died February 10, 1918)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

SEITLER, JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1874 – June 5, 1923)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

SPEAKMAN, EVAN G., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1871 – 1905)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

SPEAKMAN, HENRY F., Cpl.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died August 16, 1922)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

SWIER, CHARLES, Sgt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1872 – June 2, 1944)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

SWIER, WILLIAM H., Cpl.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1857 – April 31, 1905)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

TURNER, RICHAR L., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died 1958)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WALTERS, ENGLEBERT J., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1876 – April 20, 1935)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WALTERS, HORACE W., Lt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (November 13, 1859 August 11, 1898)( St. Mary’s of Assumption Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WATERS, GEORGE, Capt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1856 - 1926)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WIDMAYER, CARL, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1866 – September 19, 1950)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WILKINSON, ALEXANDER, 1st Sgt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1859 – April 19, 1911)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****

WILLIAMSON, LEWIS S., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1859 – 1912)(Morris Cemetery, Phoenixville, Chester Co., PA)*****
  


CLEARFIELD COUNTY:

AVERY, THOMAS, Wagoner,
 1st U.S. Cavalry (Died October 27, 1927) (Covington Cemetery, Covington, Clearfield Co., PA)++++

DAVID, EDWARD
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Immaculate Conception Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA)^

GAROTHERS, HARRY
 (1870 - 1936) (Umbria Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA)^

IKE, IRA
 (Umbria Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA)^

KING, BENJAMIN MARSHALL, Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Artillery, Battery A (1874 - 1913) (Old Bundy Cemetery, Penfield, Huston Twp, Clearfield Co, PA)

LONGSTREET, CHARLES, Pvt.
 14th U.S. Infantry, Co. L  (May 26, 1873 – April 16, 1959, Warren PA) (Riceville, Clearfield Co., PA)**

MAYES, JOHN R.
 (1879 - 1951) (Umbria Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA)^

MAYS, FRANK E.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Umbria Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA)^

McCANN, JAMES M., Cpl.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Immaculate Conception Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA) ^

McCRDSSIN (?), JAMES G
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Immaculate Conception Cemetery, Osceola Mills, Clearfield Co., PA) ^

MERCHANT, GEORGE W., Pvt.
 16th Regiment, Co. K  (March 4, 1874 – November 11, 1952, Union City PA)   (Riceville Cemetery, Riceville, Clearfield Co., PA)**

ROTHROCK, DAVID EBER, Cpl.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1876-1938) (Morningside Cemetery, DuBois, Clearfield Co., PA)****
 

CLINTON COUNTY:

BARNER, GEORGE, N.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1876- 1941)(Avis Cemetery, Avis, Clinton Co., PA)***

BARTGES, CHARLES E., Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. F (December 6, 1871 - March 12, 1951) (Cedar Hill Cemetery, Mackeyville, Clinton Co., PA)+++++

McCAULEY, HARRY, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1867-1940) (St. Pauls Lutheran Cemetery, Porter Twp., Clinton Co., PA)****

SLAUGENWHITE, WESTLEY,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1870-1939)(Avis Cemetery, Avis, Clinton Co., PA)***
 

CRAWFORD COUNTY:

ALBAUGH, ALEXANDER L.
 (May 19, 1878-January 5, 1946)(Mount Airy Cemetery, Tarentum)**

BOYCE, GORDON BOYCE, Fireman 2nd Class/Yeoman 3rd Class,
 U.S.S. VERMONT, BROOKLYN, & SOLACE (November 7, 1872 - January 6, 1918) (Spring Cemetery, Springboro, Crawford Co., PA)+++++

LYNCH, JOHN W., Cpl.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry Co. D  (July 8, 1873, Oil City PA – July 29, 1957, Erie PA)  (St. Catherine’s Cemetery, Titusville, Crawford Co., PA)**

MOYER, FRANK, Cpl.,
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantryy, Co. E (1863-1905) (Cochranton Cemetery, Cochranton, PA)**

RODGERS, ROBERT LEWIS, Cpl.
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K  (June 2, 1875 – May 9, 1960) (Rocky Glen Cemetery, Adamsville, Crawford Co., PA)**

VOLLBRECHT, HENRY C., seaman
  U.S.S. WILMINGTON (died Aug. 21, 1935) (Brookhauser Cemetery, Sagertown, Crawford Co., PA)**
 

DAUPHIN COUNTY:

ANDERSON, GEORGE B.
 (1870 - 1936)(Highspire Cemetery, Richardson Road, Lower Swatara Township, Dauphin Co.)*

AUSBORN, ALBERT R., Sgt.,
 21st U.S. Infantry (1878 - 1936) (Middletown Cemetery, Middletown, Dauphin Co., PA) +++++

BAKER, GEORGE W., Gunner’s Mate,
 U.S.S. ESSEX (February 20, 1885 - August 7, 1950) (Paxtang Cemetery, Paxtang, Dauphin Co., PA)+++++

BENNETT, HILTON, Pvt.
  2nd Regiment U.S. Artillery, Battery D (Sept24, 1877-November 26, 1957)(Churchville Cemetery, Oberlin, Dauphin County)

BILLMAN, JOHN IRWIN, Sgt.
 2nd U.S. Artillery (July 7, 1870 - June 19, 1934) (Maple Grove Cemetery, Elizabethville, Dauphin, PA) +++++

BISHOP, JOHN A.
 (1869 - 1961)(Highspire Cemetery, Richardson Road, Lower Swatara Township, Dauphin Co.)*

BOUGHTER, JOHN W.
  179th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. E, June 10, 1837 - May 24, 1914, Reverend, (Stoverdale United Methodist Church, Hummelstown, PA) (Records indicate that Rev. Boughter served as a corporal in the 4th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. G, and that he was a member of the National Guard)

BROWN, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
 9th U.S. Infantry (December 15, 1874 – April 7, 1955) (Shoops Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA) +++++

BURG, CHARLES F., Pvt.,
 Governor’s Troop, Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry (November 1, 1872 – March 24, 1955) (Shoops Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)
 
BRINSER, CLINTON

 (1876-1937)(Falmouth United Methodist Church, 4 Miles south of Middletown on Rt 441)

CAUGHEY, SAMUEL NEAL
  14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Middletown Cemetery, Middletown)

DAPP, EDWARD, Musician,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. F (April 24, 1877 - July 9, 1945) (East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)+++++

DECKERT, GEORGE W., Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1874 – 1927)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

DIBELER, HARRY, Pvt.,
  Signal Corps, 11th Co. (1874-1960)(Falmouth United Methodist Church, 4 Miles south of Middletown on Rt 441)

DUNN, AL, Sgt.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1873 – 1957)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

DYER, HARVEY G.,
 7th U.S. Artillery (1876 – 1923)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

FRATTS, ABE M.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1874 – 1922)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

HAAS, HARRY JOSEPH, Pvt.,
  (September 9, 1878 - August 3, 1934) (East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)+++++

HARTMAN, WALTER FRANKLIN, Pvt.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1879 - 1962) (Churchville Cemetery, Oberlin, Dauphin Co., PA)

HARTMAN, WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 Hospital Corps (September 7, 1871 – November 12, 1950)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

HERALD, CHARLES M., Pvt.,
   (December 1, 1876 - January 19, 1950)(Highspire Cemetery, Richardson Road, Lower Swatara Township, Dauphin Co.)

McKINNEY, JOHN W.
 (1878 - 1959)(Highspire Cemetery, Richardson Road, Lower Swatara Township, Dauphin Co.)*

MIKLE, FRNK, 1st Sgt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1860 – 1924)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

MONTGOMERY, PETER H.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantryy, Co. H (1854 – 1926)(East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., PA)

STOUFFER, GEORGE R[iley]
  2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery K (East Harrisburg Cemetery, Herr St.,Harrisburg)

WADE, GEORGE W., Capt.
 (1833-1921) (St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery, Mifflin Township, Dauphin Co., PA)*
 

DELAWARE COUNTY:

AIKIN, JOHN S., Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

AIKEN, ROBERT R., Cpl.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1875 – September 11, 1934) (Section s, Lot #268, Grave 1, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

ARMSTRONG, EDWARD FRANCIS, Pvt.,
 1st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry & Hosp. Corps (April 23, 1880 - July 13, 1939) (Holy Cross Cemetery, Yeadon, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

BABE, JAMES
 Hospital Corps  (February 17, 1872  - February 5, 1934)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

BAKER, ELLIS S., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. I (1878 - 1955) (Lon Croft Cemetery, Linwood, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

BECK, GEORGE H., Water Tender,
 U.S. Navy (1877 - May 1, 1934) (Arlington Cemetery, Drexel Hill, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

BELL, ANDREW, Pvt.,
 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1874 - 1953) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

BELL, EDWARD M.
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry  (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

BELL, FREDERICK H., 1st Lt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

BELL, JAMES REESE, Quartermaster Sgt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (December 7,1863 - March 23, 1963) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

BERGER, CHRISTOPHER,
  2nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry and 43rd U.S. Volunteer Infantry (born Sept. 22, 1876 in Leavenworth, KS, died Aug. 6, 1964 in Philadelphia, PA)(Arlington Cemetery, Upper Darby Twp, Delaware County, PA)

BERGER, LEWIS C., Pvt.,
  4th U.S. Artillery, Batteries C and F (November 9, 1869 - August 23, 1937)(Lot 106, sec. 41 Fernwood Cemetery
Lansdowne, PA)

BLACKMAN, GEORGE
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

BRADFIELD, JAMES L.
 (1876 – August 12, 1955) (Section S, Grave 4, Lot 244, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

BROWN, WALTER E., 
 U.S.S. RICHMOND (October 16, 1879 - February 10, 1955) (Eden Cemetery, Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

BUNCOMBE, JAMES S., Cook,
 U.S.S. ST. PAUL (1871 - July 14, 1930) (Eden Cemetery, Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

BURBANK, SPENCER L., "Recruit"
 (May 4, 1882 - April 14, 1952)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

BURTON, CHARLES, Coxswain,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND (December 8, 1858 - June 30, 1909) (Holy Cross Cemetery, Yeadon, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

CANTWELL, LAFAYETTE
 (March 12, 1871 – March 16, 1902) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

COCHRANE, HENRY CLAY, Maj. (later Brig. Gen.)
 1st Marine Battalion (Reinforced)(November 7, 1842 - April 27, 1913)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)

COLLINS, JOSEPH, Artificer,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1868 - 1942) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

COLLINS, JOSEPH H.
 4th Missouri Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

COULOMB, HENRY
 (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

CREAMER, CHARLES T., Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (September 20, 1876 - Febryary 26, 1952)(Lawn Croft Cemetery, Linwood, Delaware Co., PA)^^

CROOK, ALPHONSUS L.
 (1876 - 1937) (Saint Michaels Roman Catholic Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

CROUSE, WILLIAM ADOLPHUS, Watertender
 U.S.S. CONCORD (October 22, 1866 - June 27, 1941)(Arlington Cemetery, Drexel Hill, Delaware Co., PA)

CURRY, SAMUEL A., Sgt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1876 - 1962)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

DAMON, ALBERT, JR., 2nd Lt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1873 – 1954) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

DEVLIN, HUGH A., Pvt.,
 22nd U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1878 - 1945) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

DUBHORN, GUS
 (1873 – 1917) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

DRAPER, WILLIAM,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co H (1865 - 1949)(Mount Hope Cemetery, Aston, Delaware Co., PA)^^

ELLIOTT, ROBERT L.
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Died June 10, 1921) (Seciont S, Lot 150, Grave 3, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

FERNWOOD, GEORGE T., JR., Cpl.,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. H (August 9, 1872 - April 12, 1950) (Fernwood Cemetery, Fernwood, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

FIRLEIN, FRANK, Pvt.,
 U.S. Volunteer Infantry (Died February 14, 1940) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

FISHER, THEODORE W., JR., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. H (December 31, 1871 - May 13, 1927) (Saint Charles Borromeo Cemetery, Drexel Hill, Delaware Co., PA)+++++

FOLEY, JOHN
 U.S.S. WILMINGTON (1868 - 1939)(Immaculate Heart of Mary Catholic Cemetery, Linwood, Delaware Co., PA)^^

GAUGHAN, PHILIP, Sgt., Medal of Honor,
 U.S. Marine Corps (March 17, 1865 - December 31, 1913)( Holy Cross Cemetery, Yeadon, Delaware Co., PA)

GERAND, FRANK, JR.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

GROOM, HENRY, Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

HAND, RICHARD C.,
 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

HARRISON, JOHN
 (Circa 1878 - June 13, 1901) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

HARVEY, GEORGE BOOTH
 June 22, 1875 – December 30, 1951 (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

HEARN, IRA E., Musician
 1st Delaware Volunteer Infantry (August 23, 1875 - June 21, 1953) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

HUGHES, PHILIP,
 (1879 – 1956)(Green Lawn Cemetery Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

JOHNSON, HOWARD W.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1872 - 1940) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

KIDWELL, WILLIAM W.,
 4th Virginia Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (July 20, 1880 - June 10, 1955) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

KIRK, THADDEUS
 (1874 -March 1, 1907) (Section S, Grave 3, Lot 117, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

KRIST, JOSEPH J.,
 (circa 1865 – September 1, 1938) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

LAUGINIGER, JOSEPH, Sgt.
  (Immaculate Heart Of Mary Cemetery, Township Line Road & Market Street Linwood, PA)

MAHON, EDMUND OLIVER, Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Circa 1878 - September 1, 1923)(Section X, Lot 36, Grave 3, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

MASSEY, JOHN W.,
 1st Delaware Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 17, 1875 - December 20, 1958) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

MILES, JOHN,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 17, 1875 - December 20, 1958) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

MILLER, WILLIAM J.,
 (1879 - 1959)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

MOYER, CHARLES W., Pvt
 9th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

MULLIN, HORACE, Pvt.,
 1st (U.S.?) Infantry, Co. G (1872 -1931) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

MURPHY, FRANK J.,
 (1877 - 1955)(Lawn Croft Cemetery, Linwood, Delaware Co., PA)^^

ODOM, JOHN,
 2nd South Carolina Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (February 8, 1874 - May 19, 1954) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

OVERHOLTZER, WILLIAM R., Cpl
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

PARKER, WALTER M.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (Circa 1876 - January 26, 1931)(Section X, Lot 32, Grave 6, Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)# ^^

PENN, ROBERT, Fireman, 2nd Class, Medal of Honor
 U.S.S. IOWA (Eden Cemetery, Collingdale, Delaware Co., PA)^^

RANDLE, WILLIAM C., Commander,
 U.S.S. ST. LOUIS (April 24, 1838 - February 10, 1922)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

RIGG, JOHN,
 Maryland Volunteer  Infantry, Co. K  (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

ROAN, HARRY T.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

SAVILLE, FRANK, Pvt.,
 10th U.S. Infantry (Died 1950) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

SCHROEDER, HARRY J.
 (1877 – 1951) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

SEIVERD, SAMUEL LOUIS, Pvt.,
 8th (U.S.?) Infantry (February 3, 1879 - April 5, 1948) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

SIMMONS, GEORGE A.
 (1870 – 1948) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

SMITH, GEORGE B., Capt.,
 (1865 - 1938)(Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

SMITH, JAMES A.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

TAYLOR, WILLIAM G., 1st Sgt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^

VAN TASSEL, ALBERT W.,
 New Jersey Volunteer Infantry  (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)^^ *

WALSH, MICHAEL F., Pvt.
 6th (U.S.?) Cavalry, Troop F, (August 1, 1880 - June 23, 1963) (Holy Cross Cemetery, Yeadon, Delaware Co., PA)

WILKINSON, GEORGE W.
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

WILKINSON, JOSEPH V., Cpl.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#

YARGO, JOHN, Cpl
 6th Pennsylvania (?) Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Died May 20, 1943) (Chester Rural Cemetery, Chester, Delaware Co., PA)#
 

ERIE COUNTY:

ALLEN, ROBERT
 (1865 - 1949)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

BEATTY, WILLIAM GLENN
   15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Albion Cemetery, Cranesville, Erie Co., PA)####

BINGHAM, RICHARD J., Fireman 2nd Class,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND (November 5, 1865 - May 19,1932) (Trinity Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)+++++

BIYER, JACOB,
 2nd Infantry, Co. I (Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)####

BURNS, WILLIAM A., Quartermaster
 U.S. Navy (Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

CLEMENS, HARRY N., Pvt.
  15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1880-1966)(Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery, Erie, PA)

CONSTABLE, JOHN, Pvt.,
  15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (October 24, 1876 - August 5, 1874)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

COWAN, LOUIS
 (1882 - 1947)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

DANENHOWER, HARRIS L.
 U.S. Infantry, Co. A (1863 -1954?)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

DAVISON, HARRY E., Pvt.
  20th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (1879-1934)(Wintergreen Gorge Cemetery, Erie, PA)

FARLEY, JOHN H., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (1869 - 1915) (Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)+++++

FRANK, PENROSE W.
 (1844- 1916)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

GRIDLEY, CHARLES V. Captain, USN
   USS OLYMPIA, (Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)

HARRIS, LEON L., Pvt.,
 160th Indiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (November 10, 1874 - March 1, 1945)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Millcreek Township, Erie Co., PA)

HAUSER, FREDERICK CHARLES, Pvt.
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1874-1958) (Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie, Co. PA)

HOCKENBERRY, HARRY
 (1869 - 1934)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

HOSKINSON, JAMES H., Lt., Battalion Adjutant
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,  (1870 - December 14, 1898)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

HYNER, P. DALE, Lt.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1869 - 1935)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

JACOBI, HUGO
 (1850 - 1932)(Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)####

JOHNSON, LOUIS, Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Artillery, Battery A (July 21, 1870 – January 21, 1938)(Evergreen Cemetery, Union City, Erie Co. PA)

KINCAID, WILLIAM B. Machinist, 1st Class
 U.S. Navy (1879 - 1913)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####.

KONNERTH, JOHN J., Pvt.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1879 - 1950)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

LAWTON, WILLIAM M.,
 (1860 -1947)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

MARKS. CHARLES
 (1842 - 1916)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

QUIGLEY, GEORGE N.,
  15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1864 -1938)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

RASK, NELSON G., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1870 - 1953)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

RIEKER, HENRY, Cpl.
  16th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Pine Grove Cemetery, Corry, Erie Co., PA)

RYAN, MARTIN J.,
 (1882 - 1905)(Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

SHANNON, CHARLES S.
 U.S. Navy (1879 - 1913)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

SIMON, WILLIAM, Sgt.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1873 -1939)(Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

SMITH, WILLIAM A.
 (1857 - 1927)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####

WILCOX, LAVERN, Pvt.,
 11th U.S. Infantry, Co. F (1879 - 1942)(Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)(Believed to be a Spanish American War veteran)####

WILLIAMS, JAMES
 23rd Kansas Volunteer Infantry, Co. H  (Lakeside Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)####

WITTL, HARRY, Pvt.,
 12th U.S.(?) Infantry, Co. L (1881 - 1849) (Laurel Hill Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA) ####

ZEEB, MARTIN
 (1871 - 1940)(Erie Cemetery, Erie, Erie Co., PA)* ####
 

FAYETTE COUNTY:

ACKERMAN, WILLIAM ADDISON,
 U.S. Navy (July 23, 1875 - April 5. 1939) (Bowman - Flatwoods Cemetery, Vanderbilt, Fayette Co., PA)+++++

BEAN, HARRY G., Pvt.,

 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. I (1868 - August 27, 1917) (Park Place Cemetery, Uniontown, Fayette Co., PA)+++++

DEVLIN, WALTER J., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E & Hospital Corps (1871 - April 17, 1958) (LaFayette Memorial Park, Brier Hill, Fayette Co., PA)+++++

FEHER, JOHN,
 (September 19, 1857- May 21 1904) (St John the Evangelist Slovak Catholic Cemetery, Connellsville (area known as Trotter) Fayette Co., PA)

NEEB, RICHARD, Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Chestnut Hill Cemetery, Connellsville, Fayette Co., PA)
 

GREENE COUNTY:

COLLINS, WALTER
 (Oak Grove Cemetery,Uniontown, Fayette Co., PA)

COLLINS, WALTER E.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Oak Grove Cemetery,Uniontown, Fayette Co., PA)

HOSKINSON, GEORGE W., Pvt.,
 "1st Reg. Batry & Heavy Art."  (1862-1941)(New Freeport Cemetery, Springhill Township, Greene Co., PA)
 

HUNTINGTON COUNTY:

HAMPTON, THOMAS M, Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company C  (1873-1942) (Orbisonia Cemetery, Huntington County, Pennsylvania).
 

LACKAWANNA COUNTY:

BARTZ, ALBERT EDWARD, Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. H (September 6, 1874 - November 5, 1925) Shady Lane Cemetery, Chinchilla, Lackawanna Co., PA)+++++

BOOTH, RICHARD H., Sgt.,

 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Battery M (March 9,1869 - February 26, 1953) (St Mary's of Mount Carmel, Dunmore, Lackawanna Co., PA)^

DAVIES, EVAN F., Pvt.,
 
1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. H (November 7, 1868 - July 3, 1944) (Washburn St. Cemetery, Scranton, Lackawanna Co., PA)+++++

GILLESPIE, PATRICK,
Pennsylvania Infantry Co. K (St Mary's of Mount Carmel, Dunmore, Lackawanna Co., PA)^

O'MALLEY, JAMES J., Cpl.,
 1st U.S. Infantry, Co. G (St. Patrick's Cemetery, Olyphant, Lackawanna Co., PA)^

RICHARDS, JOHN, Col.,
1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers (St Mary's of Mount Carmel, Dunmore, Lackawanna Co. PA)^
 

LANCASTER COUNTY:

ADAMS, NORMAN ALPHEUS, Landsman,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND, U.S.S. PRINCETON, & U.S.S. VERMONT (January 22, 1879 - October 20, 1952) (Woodward Hill Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)+++++

ALBORN, EDWARD, Pvt.,

  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1878-1949)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

BECK, GEORGE W.,
  (Records indicate that he served with Light Battery C, Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery) born February 22, 1874; no date of death provided (Willow Street Mennonite Church, Hans Herr Drive, Willow Street)

BOAS, MICHAEL C.
  Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C (Grace Evangelical Church Cemetery, Millersville PA)

BROSEY, WILLIAM H.,
  1880 - 1948,  (Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA)

BROWN, ISAAC NATHAN
  [Possibly Quartermaster Sergeant, 13th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry] 1871 – 1942 (Quarryville Cemetery, Quarryville, PA)

BUCKLEY, J.F.,
  4th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., 1906 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

BUTLER, ROBERT D.,
  1866 - 1924,  (records indicate that he served with Co. L, 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry)( Millersville Mennonite Church  Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

CARROLL, JOSEPH N.,  Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (Sept. 26, 1877 - January 31, 1956) (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

CARL, ORRIN E.
  November 27, 1877 – October 25, 1952 (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)

CARNAHAN, JAS. S.,
  4th PA Volunteer Infantry, 1915 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

CHAMBERLIN, GEORGE W., Sgt.
  Co. I, 2nd [U.S.?] Regiment Cavalry,  1876 – 1942 (Mellinger Mennonite Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

CHILD, H. A.
  16th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

CHRISTIE, CHARLES GOODWYN, Cpl.,
 1st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (October 26, 1878 – November 2, 1956) (Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Cheltenham, Montgomery Co., PA) +++++

COLLINS, MICHAEL J.,
  U.S. Navy,  Born Feb. 19, 1866, Died Nov. 25, 1949 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

CONWAY, GEORGE T., Pvt.
  29th Infantry Co .E, PA, (March 19, 1876 - October 19, 1961 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)*

COOK, B.F.,
  2nd Virginia Volunteer Infantry, Co. G., 1908 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

COOPER, JOHN C.
  (1879-1946) (Washington Boro Church of God, Washington Boro, Lancaster Co., PA)*

COOVER, HARRY S.,
  (1873 – 1949)(Mohler Church of the Brethren Cemetery, Ephrata, Lancaster Co., PA)

CORMER, JOHN L.
   (Stone indicates he served in the Civil War with the 203 Regiment, Pennsylvania Volunteers, Co. B.)(St. Peter's Catholic Church, Columbia, PA)*

CRAMER, MILTON R.
  (1876-1947) (Clearview United Methodist Church, Providence Township, PA)

CREMER, CYRSU B.
  1874 – 19--(New Providence Mennonite Church Cemetery, New Providence, PA)*

CULP, CHARLES M.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

DENLINGER, PHARES B
  5th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1874 – 1939)(Rohrerstown Mennonite Church Cemetery, Rohrerstown, PA)

DIBELER, HARRY, Pvt.
U.S. Volunteer Signal Corps, 11th Co. (1874 - 1960) (Falmouth Cemetery, Falmouth, Lancaster Co., PA) +++++

DIETRICH, FRANK C.,
  21st Infantry, Co. G  (July 23, 1882 - April 18, 1948) ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County,  PA )

DOMMEL, AUGUSTUS
  January 5, 1879 - June 14, 1957, (St. Stephens United Church of Christ Cemetery, New Holland, PA)

DONNAN, WILLIAM E.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

DUCK, BENJAMIN F.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

DUKE, DANIEL W.
  (Possible)(October 16, 1872 – October 12, 1954)(Rohrerstown Mennonite Church Cemetery, Rohrerstown, PA)

EISENBERGER, ELAM,
  1876 - 1948  (records indicate that he served with Co. L, 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry) ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

ETTLA, ROBERT R.*
  (1876-1938)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

EVERHART, DANIEL W.
 (1875 - 1960) (Conestoga United Methodist Chruch Cemetery, Conestoga, PA) (records indicate that he served with Co. M, 5th PA Volunteer Infantry)

FELLENBAUM, MARTIN F.
  14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1877-1959) (Smithville Church of God, Smithville, PA)

FENDRICH, WILLIAM HERMAN*
  (1863-1920)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

FRYBERGER, WALTER, Sgt.
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1873-1942)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

FUNK, JOHN E., Cpl.,
 U.S. Volunteer Signal Corps, 11th Co. (1876 - 1947) (Marietta Cemetery, Marietta, Lancaster Co., PA) +++++

GEITER, W. GEO.,
  Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., 1941 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA) (records indicate that he was a member of the 4th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. L)

GIBBLE, C. LEWIS, Pvt.,
  7th Cavalry, Troop G, 1939 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

GLOUNER, JOHN F.,
  1875 - 1949,  ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

GOCHENAUER, MILTON E.,
  1875 - 1937,  ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

GOOD, EPHRAIM HERR,
   6th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (November 18, 1878 - August 30, 1937)(Enlisted June 23, 1898, honorably discharged November 25, 1898), (Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

GREER, JOSEPH A., Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C, Porto [Puerto] Rico 1898, 1872 – 1940 (Silver Spring Cemetery, Silver Spring, PA)

GRESS, HARVEY
 (187? - 1952)(Mifflin Section, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

GRIEL, EDWARD R., Cpl.,
  Light Battery C, Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery (1872, 1952)(Lancaster Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

GROGG, JACOB W., Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K., (October 10, 1872-November 23, 1927)(Eberly Cemetery, Mount Joy, PA)

GROSH, ELI H.
  (1873-1964) (Eberly Cemetery, Mount Joy, PA)*

HALDEMAN, DONALD S.
  (March 26, 1879 - December 30, 1899)(Haldeman Family Cemetery, Bainbridge, PA)*

HALDEMAN. ELLIOTT D.
  (August 16, 1875 - June 19, 1899)(Died in Cuba)(Haldeman Family Cemetery, Bainbridge, PA)*

HANLEN, FREDERICK*
  (December 4, 1872 - March 16, 1908)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

HANLEN, HOWARD H., Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1878-1960)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

HARNISH, DAVID H.
(Possible)(1874 – 1965)(Rohrerstown Mennonite Church Cemetery, Rohrerstown, PA)

HASSELBACH, CALVIN
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

HILDEBRANDE, F.,
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., 1908 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

HINKLE, SAMUEL P., Cpl.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1870- May 19, 1903)(Eberly Cemetery, Mount Joy, PA)

HINES, WALTER, Pvt.,
  2nd Infantry, USMC, Born Feb. 23, 1880, Died Nov. 3, 1950 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

HORTON, CHARLES S., Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1879 - 1941) (Lincoln Cemetery, Lincoln, PA)

HOUGENTOOLER, CHARLES K.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (May 2, 1874 – June 19, 1948)(Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

HUBLEY, ALFRED, Sgt., 1st Class
  Ordnance Department, 42nd Division, 1868-1935, (Records show that he also served as a private with the 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L) (American Legion Veterans Plot, Riverview Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

ISHLER, HARVEY ALLEN, Pvt.
  U. S. Marine Corps, Pennsylvania, (Died) May 10, 1928,  (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)

KELLY, JAMES J.
   1855 - 1921 (St. Peter's Catholic Church, Columbia, PA)*

KNIGHT, WALTER K.
 (1877 - 1955)(Drumore Friends Meeting House Cemetery, Liberty, Drumore Township, PA)

KREIDER, HENRY W.
  17th U.S.?, Co K, (November 10, 1881 – September 15, 1909)* (possibly Philippine American War)(Rohrerstown Mennonite Church Cemetery. Rohrerstown, PA)

LAWYER, RUFUS,
  4th U.S. Infantry, Co. G., 1915 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

LEIBFRIED, S. JOSEPHS,
  4th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., 1939 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

LIGHT, WALTER, Pvt.
8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

LILLER, GEORGE C.,
  1882 - 1936, ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

LIOD, ANTH.,
  7th Ind. Regiment, 1913 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

LOECHNER, JULIUS T.
 9th U.S. Infantry (Died February, 1918)(Cedar Lawn Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

LONGABAUGH, WILLIAM A. Drum Major
   22nd Regiment Infantry Band, New Jersey, July 2, 1874-October 24, 1953 (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)

LONGENECKER, WAYNE L.
  Cruiser OLYMPIA (August 28, 1877 - March 26, 1936) (Lititz Moravian Cemetery, Lititz)

MATEER, SAMUEL,
  (March 12, 1873 - January 22, 1945)(Mount Joy Cemetery, Terrace Drive, Mount Joy Township, PA)*

McCLAIN, WILLIAM, Cpl.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1871-1949)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McCLAIR, GEORGE H.*
 (1873-1959)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McELROY, JOHN F., Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1872-1954)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McFARLAND, THOMAS, Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1855- November 13, 1913)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McKAIN, SAMUEL J., Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (March 7, 1879-October 23, 1961)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McNEAL, GEORGE B., Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

McQUENEY, JOHN ADAMS
  1881 – 1960  (Rohrerstown Cemetery, Rohrerstown, PA)*

McSHERRY, WILLARD AMOS,
  4th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (November 8, 1877 - June 5, 1899) (Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

MEISENBERGER, CHARLES, Sgt. Mjr.
  U.S.C, Co. A, 1874-1941 (Records show that he also served as a private with the Light Battery C) (American Legion Veterans Plot, Riverview Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

MENTZER, GEORGE, W., Pvt.
  1st Colorado Volunteer Infantry, Co. G, and U. S. Volunteers, Philippines (1866 - 1933)(Mt. Zion Cemetery, Ephrata Cloisters, Ephrata, PA)

MILLER, ETHELBERT*
  (1872-1957)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

MILLER, HARRY, Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1879-1912)(Rawlinsville Cemetery, Martic Township, PA)

MILLER, HENRY B.,
  (October 17, 1876 - December 8, 1945)(Trinity Catholic Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster County, PA)

MINNICH, HARRY
  U.S. Marine Corps, January 5, 1883 – August 5, 1905, (Quarryville Cemetery, Quarryville, PA)

MONAGHAN, JOHN S.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I, 1948 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

MONARCH, LOUIS,
  U.S. Navy (Died 1940) (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

MORGAN, FENTON G.,
  21st Regiment, Infantry Co. G., Born Feb. 10, 1880, Died Aug. 19, 1952 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

OWENS, SOBIESKI, BRADY, Capt.
  1879 – 1964, U. S. Army (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)

PETERS, JAMES J., Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Avenue and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA, Lancaster County, PA)

PETERS, O. RANKIN, Col.,
  5th PA Volunteer Infantry, 1939 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

PETERS, JOHN H.
  1870-1952 (Centerville Cemetery, Centerville, PA)

PFITZ, JOHN P.,
  4th PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., 1944 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

PICKLE, ROSCOE W.,
 Battery C, Pennsylvania Volunteer Light Artillery (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

REED, JOHN H
  (March 3, 1862-December 12, 1945)(Risser Mennonite Church Cemetery, Elizabethtown Road, Milton Grove,
PA)*

REEDER, CLINTON, Sgt.
  1879 – 1950, 1st M.N.G. Sp. Am. War, (Quarryville Cemetery, Quarryville, PA)*

REINDINGER, FRANK F.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

REMLEY, CHARLES C.,
  1st Engineers, Co. I, Born 1877, Died 1933 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

RHINEHART, EDW.,
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K., 1918 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

ROATH, GEORGE, Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (1879-1933)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

ROATH, WILLIAM W., Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry [Company I] (July 22, 1878 – August 20, 1948) (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)

ROBERTS, JOSEPH H., Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

ROGERS, WILLIAM F.,
  1882 - 1948,  ( Millersville Mennonite Church Cemetery, Millersville, Lancaster County, PA )

ROWE, THOMAS G.,
  6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M., 1919 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

RUCH, HENRY JACOB
  November 5, 1868 - January. 5, 1950 (Salem Hellers UCC Church Cemetery, Leola, PA)

RUTHERFORD, JOSEPH G., Pvt.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company I (July 25, 1879-January 31, 1955)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

SAMPLE, WILLIAM K.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

SAUER, JOHN G.,
  January 4, 1879 - August 10, 1926  (Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)*

SCHWAR, H.J.,
  1st U.S. Infantry, Co. E., 1918  (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

SCHWENKER, AUGUST W.
(1867-1917) (Eberly Cemetery, Mount Joy, PA)*

SEITZ, CHARLES H.
   1879-1941 (St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA)*

SENSENIG, CHARLES R.,
  (1846 - 1931) (Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)*

SHANK, HENRY H.
   (June 6, 1877 - November 26, 1952) (Mt. Tunnel Cemetery, Elizabethtown, PA) (records indicate that Mr.Shank served as a member of the Governor's Troop Cavalry)

SHELLEY, HEISTAND
  (December 29, 1870 - August 13, 1927)(Mount Joy Cemetery, Terrace Drive, Mount Joy Township, PA)*

SHOWERS. ADAM E.
  (1878 - 1962) (Moravian Cemetery, Lititz, PA)

SHULTZ, ALEXANDER,
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L., (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

SIPLE, JAMES L., Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company K (Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

SMITH, J. EDW.,
  16th U.S. Infantry, Co. D, 1944 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

SMITH, GEORGE
  (April 24, 1885-September 28, 1975) (Salunga Mennonite Cemetery)*

SNYDER, GEORGE E.,* (click here for a link to images of his grave)
  18th Infantry, Company L (1878-1950)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

SOURBIER, TRUMAN*
  (1864-1943)(Marietta Cemetery, West Fairview Ave. and Old Colebrook Road, Marietta, PA)

SPENCE, SAMUEL
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Mt. Bethel Cemetery, Columbia, Lancaster, PA)

STAUTER, GEORGE W., Pvt.
  8th Infantry Regiment, Co. L, 1851 - 1929 (Shreiner - Concord Cemetery, Chestnut and Mulberry Streets, Lancaster, PA)

STAUTER, CHARLES,
  79th  Reg. PA. Vol., Co. D, [note, this is a Civil War regiment. His Spanish American War unit afiliation is unknown]  1847 - 1936 (Shreiner - Concord Cemetery, Chestnut and Mulberry Streets, Lancaster, PA)*

SULLIVAN, FRANK P., Pvt.
 5th Regiment of [U.S.?] Cavalry, Troop H., January 12, 1868 – June 3, 1958, (St. Catherine’s Cemetery, Quarryville, PA)

THORNTON, JAMES E or SAMUEL R
(Stevens Greenland Church, South Duke Street, Lancaster, PA)

TITUS, WILLIAM
 1st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1875-1964)(Mifflin Section, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

TRAPNELL, DAVID NEWTON, Pvt.,
  4th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (january 23, 1881 - December, 1975)(Cedar Lawn Cemetery, Lancaster, Lancaster Co., PA)

WALTER, JOHN, Sgt.,
  6th Artillery, Born June 16, 1869, Died June 8, 1957 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA)

WIGGINS, WILLIAM C.
  1875-1963 (Clearview United Methodist Church, Providence Township, PA)*

YEANISH, HENRY,
  PA Volunteer Infantry, Co. K.,1948 (Spanish American War Veterans Plot, Greenwood Cemetery, Lancaster, PA) (Could be Harry Yeanish of  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Co. K)
 

LAWRENCE COUNTY:

BENFORD, BERNARD H., Pvt.,
 12th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (1876 - 1911) (Slippery Rock Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Ellwood City, Lawrence Co., PA)+++++

BITTNER, WILLIAM H., Sgt.,

 Co. E (1876-1951) (Oak Park Cemetery, New Castle, Lawrence Co., PA)

CHAPMAN, FLOYD A., Cpl.,
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1875-1929) (Graceland Cemetery, New Castle, Lawrence Co., PA) )
 

LEBANON COUNTY:

BOUGHTER, FRANCIS R., Lt. (Later Cmdr.),
 U.S.S. YOSEMITE (1873 - 1905) (Mount Lebanon Cemetery, Lebanon, Lebanon Co., PA)+++++
 

LEHIGH COUNTY:

ANTRY, BENJAMIN F., Cpl.
  9th U.S. Infantry, Co. E (1878-1954)(St. Stephen's Lutheren Church, Bethlehem, Lehigh Co., PA)

BASELEY, TRACEY C., Cpl.,
 6th Infantry, Co. C (April 15, 1880  - October 24, 1951)(Grace EC Cemetery, Hosensack, Lehigh Co., PA)

CARROLL, THOMAS WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 Hospital Corps (July 17, 1877 - July 18,  1947) (Maple Creek Cemetery, Charleroi, Washington Co., PA)+++++

CAWLEY, MORRIS F., Surgeon,
 
4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Field and Staff (April 15, 1857 - January 6, 1912) (Union - West End Cemetery, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA)+++++

COBLE, CHARLES ROY, Pvt.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D & Hospital Corps (July 17, 1876 - July 7 1946) (Arlington Memorial Park, Whitehall, Lehigh Co., PA)+++++

ENDY, IRA T., Pvt.
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1873-1940) (Highland Cemetery, 15th and Roth Ave., Allentown, PA)
 

LUZERNE COUNTY:

ADAMS, FREDERICK, Cpl.,
 (March 6, 1879 - January 31, 1963) (Denison Cemetery, Swoyersville, Luzerne Co. PA)+++++

BOYLE, JOHN J.,
 1st Nebraska Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Died March 29, 1899)(St. Ann's Cemetery, Freeland, Luzerne Co., PA)

EDWARDS, CHARLES F., Pvt.,
 9th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B and 15th U.S. Infantry, Co. K (August 14, 1879 – November 16, 1921) (Shawnee Cemetery, Plymouth, Luzerne Co., PA)

LAMOREAUX, WILLIAM T., Pvt.,
 9th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (August 25, 1874 -April 10, 1909)(Shawnee Cemetery, Plymouth, Luzerne Co., PA)

McGINTY, HUGH, Pvt.,
  18th (U.S.?) Infantry, Co. L (1877-1925) (St. Charles Cemetery. Sugar Notch, Luzerne Co., PA)

SWEITZER, HARRY JOSEPH, Pvt.,
 19th U.S. Infantry, (1880-1953) (Hanover Green Cemetery, Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne Co., PA)

LYCOMING COUNTY:

ADE, CRAIG A.
 (1881-1962) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

ANDREWS, CHARLES W. Musician
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1872-1969) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BASKIN, FOY S., Musician,
 12th Infantry, Co. B. (1876-1946) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BASKIN, WILLIAM W.
 (1861-1927) Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BASTIAN, WALTER. L.
 10th Infantry, Co. B (1879-1936) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

BATES, CHARLES H.
 (1859 - 1946) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BATES, HARRY E.
 U.S. Marine Corps (1882-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BEISSER, J. LEWIS
 (1880-1916) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BENDER, EDWARD, Pvt.
 4th Infantry, Co. G (1881-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BENNETT, ALVIN A., Sgt. 1st Class
 18th (?) Engineers, Co. B (1874-1940) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BERGER, JOHN, Pvt.
 4th Infantry, Co. M (1876-1936) Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

BETTS, WILLIAMS W., Pvt.
 10th Infantry, Co. E (1874-1950) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BLAISDELL, EDGAR
  21st U.S. Infantry, Co. K (1880-1900) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BLY, LEWIS B., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1878-1967) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BOUSE, S. G.
 12th Infantry, Co. C (1868-1911) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BREWINGTON, FRANK B., Cpl.
 3rd North Carolina Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1878-1962) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BRICKER, JOHN McHENRY
 Governor’s Troop, Pennsylvania Volunteer Cavalry, (1875-1914) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BRUNER, HARRY E., Sgt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1876-1927) (St. Boniface Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming County, PA)***

BUBB, HARRY AGNEW, Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (1877-1942) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

BURKE, ROBERT, A., Pvt.
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. A (1876-1947) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CAMPBELL, STEPHEN R.
 (1873-1961) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CAMPBELL, WILLIAM
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Co. B (1877-1901) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CAREY, WILLIAM
 (1880 - 1924) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CARR, CHARLES H.
 10th Infantry, Co. M  (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CASSON, THOMAS
(1866 - 1923) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CHAMPION, JOSEPH B., Hosp. Steward
 1st North Carolina Volunteer Infantry (1867-1937) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

CASTNER, WILLIS H.
 (1875-1968) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CECHMAN, HARLEY H.
 (1882-1942) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

COLE, ANDREW G., Pvt.
 6th Cavalry, Troop F (1872-1958) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

CORYELL, JAMES B.
 National Guard of Pennsylvania (1857-1924) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

COX, JAMES H. Pvt.
  12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1875-1934) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

DAWSON, ROBERT F., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Died 1904) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

DE HASS, CHARLES B., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1877-1949) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

DEITCH, TILDEN H.
 (1876-1953) Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

DELKER, Max M., Cpl.,
 Signal Corps (1874-1903) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)

DEMAREST, JOHN J.
 (1859-1927) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

DENNIS, FRANK
 (1884-1928) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

EBERT, ALFRED W.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D, S.A.W. (1875-1918) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

EDMISTON, MILLARD F., Pvt.,
 7th Cavalry, Troop F (January 9, 1878 – September 11, 1949) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

EDWARDS, IRVIN D., Sgt.,
 28th [U.S.] Infantry, Co. K (1883-1947) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

EVERETT, FRANCIS M., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1879-1051) Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

EVERETT, JAMES R., Pvt.,
 7th Infantry, Co. E. (1879-1950) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

FAY, FREDERICK
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1876-1898) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FAY, GEORGE
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co.. C (1877-1899) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FENSTERMACHER, JESSE A.
 (1870-1964) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

FLEXER, LLOYD O., Pvt.,
  21st Infantry, Co. L (1879 - 1925) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FORESMAN, GEORGE P.
 (1874-1947) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FOX, George W., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FRANCIS, BURT, F.
 (1878-1954) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FULKROD, HENRY P.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (February 16, 1873 – July 30, 1898)(Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

FULLMER, FRANK
 (1876-1963) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GARRISON, JR., JOEL
 (1859-1942) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GENSEL, SIDNEY W., Pvt.
 12th Infantry, Co. C (1878-1943) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GILMAN, ALBERT A., Pvt.
 21st Infantry (1879-1960) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GORDON, THOMAS W., Pvt.
 Signal Corps, Co. C (November 27, 1861 – June 21, 1945) (Muncy Cemetery, Muncy, Lycoming Co., PA)+++++

GREEN, HARRY H.
 (1878-1940) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GRIER, HARRY G.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1874-1898) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

GUDYKUNST, JOHN E., Pvt.
 10th Infantry, Co. C (1878-1934) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HALE, WILLIAM O.
 (1870-1960) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HALL, CHARLES W.
 (1880-1930) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HAMILTON, FRANK W., Sgt.,
 (July 23, 1869 - May 1, 1956) (Muncy Cemetery, Muncy, Lycoming Co., PA)+++++

HANFORD, WILLIAM R., Pvt.,
 21st Infantry, Co. L, (1879-1941) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

HARRIS, GEORGE K., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1875-1958) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HARTLEMAN, C.T., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H. (1856-1933) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HAYES CHARLES, Pvt.,
 10th Infantry, Co. E (1878-1929) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HAYES THOMAS R.
  4th U.S. Infantry, Co. L (December 3, 1882 - September 3, 1916) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HEILICKER, CHARLES W., Pvt.
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1868-1924) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HELLER, HARRY H., Pvt.
 12th Infantry, Co. B (1877-1949) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HESS, CHARLES M., Musician
 [Pennsylvania?] Battery B (Died 1925) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HICKEY, JAMES I., Pvt.
 21st Kansas Volunteer Infantry (1881-1959) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HILL, JAMES L.
 (1875-1955) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HILL, STEPHEN T., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (1876-1960) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HITE, HARRY E.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1879-1903) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

HULL, WALDO W. 1st Lt.
 12th Infantry (1865-1944) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KEYS, W. F.,  Jr.,
 (1876-1968) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KING, WILLIAM C., Major,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1660-1930) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KINLEY, AMBROSE R., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1864-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KNAUSS, GEORGE J.
 (1875-1944) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KNIGHT, RICHARD E.
 12th Infantry, Co. I (1881-1902) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KRIGER, FREDERICK W., 1st Sgt.,
 12th Infantry, Co. D (1864-1951) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

KRINER, LINN A., Pvt.
 21st Infantry, Co. A (1873-1941) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

LINTON, FRANK, Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1877-1932) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MACKEY, J. HARRY
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. G (1880-1898) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MAHAFFEY, IRA
 (1876-1953) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MARTIN, LIAM BYRON, Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

McCLINTOCK, SAMUEL F., Pvt.,
 Co. C. (1881-1940) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MELTZER, GEORGE R.
 (1879-1908) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MELVILLE, FRED R., Pvt.
 3rd Infantry (?) Battry (?) I (1877-1954) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MILLER, CHARLES W.
 1st Cavalry, Troop D (1880-1922) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MILLER, FRANK J.
 (1880-1935) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MILLS, CLARENCE V., Pvt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. G (1875-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MOLL, IRVIN R.
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1872-1916) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MOLTZ, RALPH E., Artificer,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1876-1949) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

MURPHY, JAMES W., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C, (1879-1947) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

NELSON, ANTHONY, Pvt.
 10th U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (1872-1962)) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

NEVEL, JOHN E., Pvt.,
 4th Artillery (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

NEWCOMER, HENRY, Sgt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. I (1859-1934) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

NICE, GEORGE PENNINGTON
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. C (1872-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

NICE, PERRY HARRIS, Pvt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. C (1875-1934) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

NICHOLS, ORLANDO
 (1864-1948) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

NULL, D. STUART, Pvt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. G (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

NURNBERGER, JOHN A., Musician,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

OTT, WILSON F.
 (1877-1944) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

OTTO, HIESTER M.
 (1872-1930) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

PACE, RAYMOND B.
 (Died 1898) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

PAGE, HENRY E., Pvt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1876-1943) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

PARSONS, JOHN G.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1880-1952) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

PECK, GEORGE A.
 U.S. Navy, (1880-1933) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

PHILLIPS, GUY A.
 (1879-1963) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

POST, GEORGE D., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1870-1952) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

POTT, ROBERT R.
 (1879-1919) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

POUST, GEORGE H.
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. G (1876-1958) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

REESE, THOMAS P.
(November 7, 1881 – February 8, 1958) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

RICK, WILLIAM F., Chaplain,
 12th infantry (1868-1898) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

RIEDY, FRED G, Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,  Co. A (1875-1952) (St. Boniface Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming County, PA)***

ROBBINS, DARANCE H., Pvt.,
 1st Infantry, Co. L, (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

ROCKEY, THOMAS F., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G, (Died June 29, 1935) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co. PA)+

ROOK, FURMAN E., Cpl.,
 12th National Guard of Pennsylvania, Co. D (1875-1897) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

ROOK, HARRY E., Pvt.
 12th Infantry, Co. D (1875-1943) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

RUNDELL, W. J.
 (1874 - 1918) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

RUSH, ELLIS F.
 (1870-1944) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

RUSSELL, HUBERT HUGHES, Capt., Battalion Adjutant, Acting Quartermaster
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, (1872-1953) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SALLADA, JOHN M. Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1873-1949) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

SALLADA, C. WILBUR
 (1870-1919) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SCHWEIKER, LAWRENCE, Pvt.
 12th Infantry, Co. C  (1880-1950) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SCHWER, J. LEE
 (1878-1898) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SCOTT, WINFIELD R.
 Infantry, Co. D (1849-1924) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SCHMIDT, JOHN F., Pvt.,
  21st Infantry, Co. B (1880 - 1921) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SECHRIST, ISAAC Pvt.,
 10th U.S. Infantry, Co. L (December 12, 1875 - April 7, 1954)(Friends Lutheran Church Cemetery, Buttonwood, Lycoming Co., PA)

SHAEFFER, WILLIAM E.
 (1874-1926) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

SHAFFER, EUGENE A.
 (1881-1958) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SHAY, JAMES M., Pvt.
 5th U.S. Infantry, Co. I (1881-1946) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SHEARER, WILLIAM J.
 11th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (June 29, 1950 – July 7, 1917)(Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SHIREY, OSCAR A.., Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B.  (1875-1942) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)****

SHIREY, OSCAR A.
 5th (1875-1942) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SHOLDER, CLARENCE M.
 (1878-1962) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

SIMPSON, EDWIN
 (1876-1913) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SIMPSON, GUY C., Sgt.
 21st Infantry, Co. H (1880-1958) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SIMS, CHARLES C.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, (1876-1947) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SMITH, ARTHUR G.
 (1880-1967) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SMITH, WALTER L., Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D and 1st U.S. Infantry, Co. I (1877-1901)(Muncy Cemetery, Muncy, Lycoming Co., PA)(Note, this is a memorial stone. Smith was killed in the Philippine American War, and his body was not recovered)

SOULES, WALTER L., Pvt.
 2nd Cavalry, Troop C.  (1879-1949) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SPATH, ANDREW R.
 (1876-1959) (St. Boniface Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming County, PA)***

STRYKER, THOMAS W.
 (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

SWEED, WILLIAM B.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1870-1900) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

SWENGEL, D. HOSTER
 (1881-19676) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming County, PA)***

TAYLOR, EDWARD
 (1870-1929) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

TEBBS, FRED T.
 (1879-1941) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

TEDLOW, EDWARD
  28th [U.S.?] Infantry (1877-1923) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

TEPEL, FRED W.
 (1868-1943) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

THOMAS, JAMES A.
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1873-1941) (Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

UPDEGRAFF, B.H., Capt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1858-1935) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

VOSS, FRANK, Pvt.
 9th Infantry, Co. F (1877-1953) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WALTERS, EDWARD M., Pvt.,
 U.S. Army Hospital Corps (1881-1957) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WALTMAN, McCLURE F.
 (1879-1965) (Montoursville Cemetery, Lycoming Co., PA)***.

WATSON, WILLIAM SCOTT
 (1879 - 1958) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WEISS, JOSEPH, Machinist Mate, 2nd Class,
 U.S. Navy (1873-1943) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

WHIPPLE, AUGUSTUS, Trumpeter,
 1st Cavalry, Troop M (1876-1902) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WHITE. JR., HUGH L.,
 1st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1879-1950) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WILHELM, ?
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1869-1939) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WILHELM, JR., DANIEL, Pvt.,
 12th [Pennsylvania Volunteer?] Infantry, Co. B (1878-1945) (Montoursville Cemetery, Montoursville, Lycoming, Co, PA)***

WILLIAMSON, JOHN L.
 (1873-1949)(Jersey Shore Cemetery, Jersey Shore, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WOLF, JOSEPH J.
 (1875-1955) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WOLFE, WALTER E., Sgt 1st Class
 Signal Corps, Co. E (1875-1936) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WOOD, SAMUEL L.
 10th U.S. Infantry, Co. A (1877-1925) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

WRIGHT, HENRY C., Sgt.
 Co. M (1868-1906) (Washington Blvd. Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***

YOUNGMAN, WILLIAM STERLING
 (1872-1934) (Wildwood Cemetery, Williamsport, Lycoming Co., PA)***
 

MERCER COUNTY:

BAILEY, THOMAS ALFRED Pvt.
 15th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1871-1941) (Oakwood Cemetery, Hermitage, Mercer Co., PA)

BULL, ROBERT
 U.S. Navy (1878 – 1942) (Stillson Hill Cemetery, Sugar Grove Township, Mercer Co., PA)^

McQUISTON, JOHN,
 (April 29, 1879 - September 20, 1957)( Mount Hope Cemetery, New Vernon, Mercer Co., PA)
 

MIFFLIN COUNTY:

KERSTETTER, STOVER LLOYD, Pvt.
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G (1880-1959) (Church Hill Cemetery, Brown Twp., Mifflin Co., PA)****
 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY:

ADLER, EDWARD MONROE, Master - At - Arms 1st Class,
 U.S.S. ARCTIC (March 12, 1869 - January 19, 1941) (West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Bala Cynwyrd, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

ARBAUGH, WILLIAM
 (Died 1947)(Pottstown East End Cemetary, Pottstown, Montgomery Co., PA)

ASHENFELTER, WILLIAM J., Surgeon/Maj.,
 6th U.S. Infantry Field & Staff (August 17, 1847 - January 1, 1916) (Montgomery Cemetery, Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

AUBREY, GEORGE FREDERICK, Pvt.,
 4th U.S. Volunteer Infantry & Hospital Corps (February 29, 1876 - January 28, 1928) (Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Cheltenham, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

AUMAN, CHARLES KINSEY, Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps, U.S.S. COLUMBIA (February 7, 1876 - July 7, 1947) (George Washington Memorial Park Cemetery, Plymouth Meeting, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BACH, HENRY, Gunner’s Mate, 3rd Class,
 U.S. Navy (August 25, 1876 - January 1, 1945) (Forest Hills Cemetery, Huntingdon Valley, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BENNETTER, ANDREW F., Chief Yeoman,
 U.S.S. SUPPLY (February 21, 1872 - March 8, 1958) (Holy Sepulchre, Abington, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BOONE, CHARLES WARREN, Pvt.,
 Hospital Corps (November 9, 1879 - February 21,  1966) (Highland Memorial Park, Pottstown, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BRENNAN, DENNIS, Pvt.
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. G  (March 3, 1877 – April 17, 1948) (St. Augustine’s Cemetery, Bridgeport, Montgomery Co., PA)**

BURGESS, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Ordinary Seaman,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND (1 September 1874 - March 12, 1940) (Church of Messiah Cemetery, Gwynedd, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BURK, JAMES FRANCIS, Landsman
 U.S.S. PRINCETON (February 8, 1878 - November 19, 1950) (Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Cheltenham, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

BYERLY, JOHN J., Sgt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died October 29, 1969)(Valley Forge Memorial Gardens, Valley Forge, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

CANFIELD, JOHN J., Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Saint Patricks Cemetery, Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA)

COYLE, DANIEL F.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Saint Matthews Cemetery, Conshohocken, Montgomery Co., PA)

EGAN, THOMAS ANDREW, Water Tender,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND (1875 - November 19, 1931) (Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Cheltenham, Montgomery Co., PA) +++++

FRYER, HARRY, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (March 23, 1878 – April 4, 1929)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

FURBUSH, CHARLES LINCOLN,  Acting Asst. Surgeon,
 Hospital Ship MISSOURI (December 2, 1863 - June 26, 1925) (West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Bala Cynwyd, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

GILL, THOMAS AUGUSTUS, Chaplain (Later Rear Admiral),
 
U.S. Navy (February 6, 1840 - August 1, 1926) (West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Bala Cynwyd, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

GRAHAM, JAMES M., Pvt.
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M, (1880-1943) (East End Cemetery, Hanover Street, Pottstown, PA)

KLINE, WILLIAM F., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1874 – 1964)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

LONGACRE, BENJAMIN F., Cpl.,
 Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery C  (Died March 24, 1917) (Riverside Cemetery, Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

MACDONALD, WILLIAM, Carpenter,
 U.S. Navy (July 9,1862 - April 6, 1901)(Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, Chestnut Hill, Montgomery Co., PA)

MARCH, EDWARD P., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1879 – December 30, 1961)(Green Tree Cemetery, Oaks, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

METZLER, HERMAN, F., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1878 – July 28, 1956)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

MULVEY, ANDREW J., Cpl.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Saint Patricks Cemetery, Norristown, Montgomery Co., PA)

NETTLES, ELMER, Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1874 – December 3, 1931)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

OTTINGER, ALBERT, F.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died 1924)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

SHAKESPEARE, EDWARD ORAM, Maj./Brigade Surgeon,
 (May 19, 1846 - June 1, 1900) (West Laurel Hill, Bala Cynwyd, Montgomery Co., PA)+++++

STAUFFER, JOHN W., Musician,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1866 - 1928)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

TREMER, IRVIN T., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (August 10, 1870 – October 12, 1898)(Keely’s Church Cemetery, Schwenksville, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

TYSON, JOHN F., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1868 - 1937)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

WAGNER, WILLIAM H., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1857 - 1908)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

WAYNE, JOHN H., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1876 - 1915)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

WESCOTT, WILLIAM B., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (1873 - 1932)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

WIEN, SAMUEL B., Pvt.,
 Pennsylvania Volunteer Artillery, Battery C (Died 1932)(Fernwood Cemetery, Royersford, Montgomery Co., PA)*****

WILLIAMSON, EDWARD L.,
   2nd Battalion, U.S. Engineers, Co E, (Died July 31, 1926)(West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Bala Cynwyd, Montgomery Co., PA)
 

MONTOUR COUNTY:

METTLER, WILLIAM S., Sgt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Died February 20, 1942)(Danville Cemetery, Danville, Montour Co., PA)^^^
 
 

NORTHAMPTON COUNTY:
 
 

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY:

ADAMS, BERNARD E., JR.
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin PA)

ADAMIAK, JOHN, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. G (Ukrainian Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

BADER, JOHN P., Pvt.
  12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

BERGER, JOHN J.
  Hospital Corps, U.S.A. (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

BRIEL, WILLIAM C., Pvt.
  12th  Regiment, Co. M (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

BROSIUS, FELIX, Pvt.
  21st Regiment. (St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

BRYSON, JAMES G.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

CARL, HARRY W.
  21st U.S. Infantry (Died August 30, 1899). (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

CAVANAUGH, Patrick J., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

CHALLICK, GEORGE
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

CLEMENT, THOMAS
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

CONRAD, DANIEL EDWARD, Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (December 8, 1875 – February 1, 1946)(Pomfret Manor Cemetery, Sunbury, Northumberland Co., PA)

CONRAD, IRVIN C., Pvt.,
 21st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (July 18, 1874 – July 8, 1957)(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, Northumberland Co., PA

COX, ALBERT E.
  21st Regiment, Co C (Shamokin Cemetery)

DAVIS, JOHN
  (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

DENSEVICH, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
1st Artillery, Battery D (1868 - 1943) (St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

DENSEVICH, S., Musician,
 21st U.S. Infantry, Co. K (St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

DERK, FRANCIS H.
  (Soldier’s Circle, Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

DIETRICK, MICHAEL, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. B (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

DUNN, GEORGE R.
  21st Regiment, Co I (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

EDDY, GEORGE A., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

ESLICK, THOMAS
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

FISHER, STEPHEN
  U.S.M.C, Co. A  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

FREDERICK, AMOS H.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

GEARHART, SAMUEL W.
  ("Blue Church" Cemetery, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Ralpho Township)

GILLESPIE, EDWARD
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

GOLDEN, DANIEL, Pvt.
   21st Regiment, Co. L (St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

GRAY, JOHN, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. L (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

GREAGER, WILLIAM
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HARKER, CHARLES
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HARPEL, FREDRICK T., M.D., Pvt.
  8th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (Shamokin Cemetery)

HENNINGER, WILLIAM, Pvt.
  16th Regiment (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HERB, GABRIEL F.
  1861 – 1951  ("Blue Church" Cemetery, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Ralpho Township)

HERTZOG, WILLIAM, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. B (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HICKERT, JOHN
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HOBERG, WILLIAM A.
  21st  Regiment, Co. L (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HOOVER, A. J.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HOOVER, FRANK Z., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. M (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HOPWOOD, JOHN
  26th Infantry, Co. G. (1870 - 1943) (St. Edwards Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HUGHES, EDWARD, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. L ( St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

HUGHES, STEPHEN, B.
 12th Regiment, Co. A (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

JOHN, EVAN H., Sgt.
  Post Q. M., U. S. A. (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

JOHN, SAMUEL
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

JONES, ARTHUR
  21st Regiment, Co. I (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

JONES, GOMER, Pvt.
 15th Infantry, Co. B (1872 - 1945) (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, Northumberland Co., PA)

KROUSE, CHARLES, Pvt.
  12th Regiment, Co. A (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

LATHAM, THEO.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

LAUER, WILLIAM H., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (Shamokin Cemetery)

LAVELLE, THOMAS, P
   8th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers, Co. K (St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

LEE, ATWOOD
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

LONG, GEORGE J., Sgt.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (Died Jan, 15, 1902) (Shamokin Cemetery)

LUESEY, SAMUEL
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MACHEL, J. J.
 1st U.S. Infantry, Co. D (St. Edwards Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MARKIEWICZ, PAUL, Sgt.
  21st Regiment, Co. M (St. Stanislaus Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MAUS, JAMES
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MAY, RICHARD F., Pvt.
  12th Regiment, Co. C (St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

McCRACKEN, JESSE, Cpl.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

McGEARY W. B.,
  20th Regiment, Co. L (St. Edward’s Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MILLER, JAMES A. G.
  21st Regiment, Co. F (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MINNIER, GLEN
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MORGAN, S. CLAUDE
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

MURRAY, WILLIAM S.
  12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,  Co. E, 1870 – 1935 ("Blue Church" Cemetery, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Ralpho Township)

NEY, CURTIS, J.
  21st Regiment, Co. M (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

O’LEARY, MICHAEL, J., Pvt.
  21st Regiment Inf., Co. K, (1877 - 1921) (St. Edwards Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

OSTER
 (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

PERSING, EDWARD M., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

PLATT, THOMAS
  20th U.S. Infantry, Co. C (St. Mary's Cemetery, Mount Carmel, Northunberland County, PA).

PRICE, HORACE J.
  21st Regiment, Co. A (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

PRICE, JONAS H.
  21st Regiment, Co. M (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

PURCELL, JOHN J., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. F (St. Edwards Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

PURCELL, MARTIN F., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. I (St. Edwards Church Cemetery, Shamokin)

REED, DACEL F.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

REYNOLDS, ANDREW T.,
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA )

RIGENARY, J. S.
  21st Regiment, Co. K (St. Edwards Church Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

ROACH, DAVID, JR.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

ROBINSON, ANDREW J.
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

ROUGHTON, THOMAS, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. B (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

SCHALLICK, GEORGE E.
  11th Infantry, Co. I(Shamokin Cemetery, Soldier’s Circle, Shamokin, PA)

SCHROYER, ISAAC M., Sgt.
  5th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

SCHWARTZ, REUBEN F., Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (Shamokin Cemetery)

SHARP, GEORGE
(Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

SHROYER, JOHN U., Pvt.,
  21st Infantry Regiment, Co. B, 1882 – 1960  ("Blue Church" Cemetery, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Ralpho Township)

SNYDER, WILLIAM, Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. E (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

STEINHART, AUGUSTUS E., Pvt.
  21st Regiment, Co. L (Shamokin Cemetery)

STINE, CALVIN E., Pvt.
  Hospital Corps, U.S. Army (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

SWITAY, JOHN
  U. S. Navy, (Died 1898?)(St. Edwards Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

THOMAS, FRANK
  (Shamokin Cemetery, Soldier’s Circle, Shamokin, PA)

THOMPSON, CHARLES F., Pvt.
 21st U.S. Infantry, Co. H (1877 - 1944) (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shamokin, Northumberland Co., PA)

WELKER, ANDREW C.
  2nd U. S. Engineers, Co. H (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

WILSON, SAMUEL B., Sgt.
  21st Regiment, Co. L (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

YOUNG, GEORGE A., Sgt.
  21st Regiment, Co. B (Shamokin Cemetery, Shamokin, PA)

ZARING, RALPH E.
  12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,  1879 – 1936 ("Blue Church" Cemetery, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Ralpho Township)
 

PERRY

RYAN, SAMUEL
 U.S. Infantry (May 11, 1870 - July 2, 1898)(Bethel Cemetery, near Shermansdale, Perry County, PA.)
 

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY:

ADAMS, CHARLES JENKINS, Seaman,
 U.S.S. ST. PAUL (March 5, 1869 - September 21, 1951) (Cedar Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ADAMS, SIDNEY F., Chief Gunner’s Mate,
 U.S.S. RICHMOND. (September 28, 1871 - May 23, 1956) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

AMIOT, FELIX, Landsman,
 U.S, Navy (1852 - April 28, 1925) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA) ++++

AMOS, JOHN G., Sgt.,

 U.S. Marine Corps (December 22, 1872 - May 17, 1939) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA) +++++

ANDERSON, ADD, Ensign

 U.S, Navy (April 11, 1873 - September 28, 1941) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANDERSON, CARL J., Seaman
 U.S, Navy (March 21, 1865 - August 11, 1939) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANDERSON, HENRY “HARRY,” Chief Petty Officer,
 U.S, Navy (December 7, 1862 - December 18, 1934) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANDERSON, JOHN BRUCE, Seaman,
 U.S.S. OLYMPIA (July 13, 1869 - February 7, 1926) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANDERSON, SAMUEL, Gunnery Sgt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (March 13, 1869 - June 27, 1936) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANDERSON, THOMAS R., Master of Arms 2nd Class,
 
U.S, Navy (1843 - January 25, 1928) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ANTONIO, PHILLIP, Quartermaster,
 
U.S, Navy (1833 - October 23, 1909) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ATCHERSON, FRANKLIN CONNOR, Chief Boatswain Mate,
 
U.S, Navy (May 13, 1873 - April 29, 1945) (Oakland Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BACKHUS, HARRY WARDELL, Pvt.,
 9th U.S. Artillery (December 30, 1873 - December 2, 1956) (Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BARRON, HUGH J., Capt.,
 69th New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. L (Died 1918)(Holy Sepulcher Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)####

BARRY, JOHN J., Oiler,

  U.S. Navy (1859 - June 26, 1923) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BEARDALL, ROBERT B., Fireman 1st Class,
U.S. Navy (1864 - January 17, 1929) (Mount Moriah, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BIEDERSTADT, FRANK, Yeoman,
 
U.S. Navy (December 31, 1865 - November 9, 1923) (Mount Moriah, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BENZENHAFER, JOHN PHILIP, Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (January 5, 1875 - February 28, 1943) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)++++

BEVAN, JOHN, Pvt.,
 7th U.S. Artillery, Co. D (1869 - 1950) (William Penn Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BEYER, ALBERT, Coxswain, Medal of Honor,
 U.S.S. NASHVILLE, (June 13, 1859 - October 29, 1929)(Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)

BOBB, LOUIS H., Pvt.,
 Hospital Corps (May 5, 1878 - May 30, 1937) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BOEDEWIG, LOUIS F., Pvt.,
 10th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (Died November 31, 1933)(Mt. Merial [Moriah?] Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co.,(?), PA)##

BOUDREAU, JOHN, Storekeeper 3rd Class,
U.S. Navy (December 12, 1874 - December 9, 1935) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BRADY, GEORGE, Seaman
U.S. Navy (1854 - August  27, 1903) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BUEHLER, CHRISTIAN L., Chief Gunner’s Mate,
U.S. Navy (December 20, 1871 - August 25, 1939) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BURGESS, THOMAS, Chief Water Tender,
 
U.S. Navy (February 22, 1863 - November 3, 1926) (Mount Moriah, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BURIEDGESS, THOMAS, Chief Water Tender,
 U.S.S YORKTOWN (Died November 2, 1926)(Buried Naval Home Plot, Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)++++

BURKE, RICHARD, Cpl.,
 U.S.S. LANCASTER, U.S. Marine Corps (1859 - June 21, 1908) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

BURWELL, EDWAR LAW, Seaman,
 U.S. Revenue Cutter Service, U.S.S. McCULLOCH (January 10, 1874 - February 13, 1932) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

COUGHLEN, JAMES PATRICK, Cpl.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (April 19, 1860 - February 17, 1921) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

CRAWFORD, JOHN R., Pvt.,
 2nd Louisiana Volunteer Infantry, Co. L & Hospital Corps (November 1, 1864 - September 7, 1938) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

CROSBY, ARCHIE D., Cpl.,
 U.S.S. TEXAS, U.S. Marine Corps (January 22, 1868 - October 12, 1937) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DACE, GEORGE ARTHUR, Electrician 2nd Class
 
U.S. Navy (March 28, 1872 - May 1, 1964) (Greenwood Cemetery, Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA)+++++

DALSTRAM, CHARLES, Chief Gunners Mate,
 
U.S. Navy (November 18, 1866 - April 10, 1908) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DALY, GUY D., Machinist Mate 1st Class,
 
U.S. Navy (December 1853 - January 29, 1923) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DAVIS, JEREMIAH, Chief Gunners Mate,
 
U.S. Navy (April 4, 1868 - January 19, 1909) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DAVIS, MILES F., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (October 8, 1868 - November 17, 1920) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DOYLE, JOHN, Chief Water Tender,
 
U.S. Navy (August 23, 1863 - October 13, 1928) (Mount Moriah, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

DAVIS, WILLIAM H., Lt.,
 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (East Cedar Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)#

DUBEY, WILLIAM F., Sgt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (June 30, 1852 - September 8, 1925) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ECKERT, WILLIAM, Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (March 6, 1871 - December 29, 1946) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ECKFELDT, ALONZO R., Water Tender,
 U.S.S. ARCTIC (February 6, 1873 - September 22, 1960) (William Penn Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA) +++++

ECKMAN, ALONZO SMEDLEY, JR.,  Pvt.,
U.S. Marine Corps (February 7, 1877 - September 8, 1969) (Mount Peace Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

EGBERT, CHARLES L., Chief Boatswain Mate,
 
U.S. Navy (July 16, 1860 - June 28, 1934) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

ENNIS, WILLIAM, Coal Passer,
 
U.S. Navy (March 18, 1868 - November 16, 1933) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)++++

EVANS, HARRY C.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Greenwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)

EVANS, JAMES M., Cpl.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (1856 - March 14, 1909) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

FIELDS, CHARLES, Gunnery Sgt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (January 16, 1864 - April 4, 1921) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

FRANK, WILLIAM, Pvt.
 2nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (March 13, 1874 - July 14, 1939) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

FREEMAN, THEODORE A., Fireman 2nd Class,
 
U.S.S. ST. PAUL (September 11, 1871 - October 31, 1942) (Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA) +++++

FRIGAR, JOSEPH H., Electrician 2nd Class
 U.S.S. ST. PAUL (November 5, 1876 - March 24, 1944) (Woodlands Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

FRYER, JOHN HENRY, Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, & Hospital Corps (December 21, 1875 – November 8. 1947)(Northwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)

GOLLNER, GERHARD, Chief Boatswains Mate,
 U.S.S. VERMONT (August 26, 1860 - March 7, 1932) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

HAIGHT, CHARLES H., Pvt.,
 U.S.S. OREGON, U.S. Marine Corps (December 22, 1847 - March 21, 1926) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

HARMAN, PHILIP, Sgt.,
U.S. Marine Corps (January 13, 1861 - September 23, 1922) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

HARTUNG, HENRY A.O., Sgt.,
  U.S. Marine Corps (June 11, 1852 - February 26, 1903) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

HASSON, JAMES S., Pvt.
  6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company E (1866 - Feb. 1, 1928) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Section H, Grave Number 493, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA)

HOLLIS, FRANCIS S., Pvt.,
 2nd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Died April 8, 1936)(Philadelphia Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++

HOTMEAN, DAVID J., Pvt.
  6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Company E (Died October 18, 1933) (Philadelphia National Cemetery, Section I  Grave Number: 237, Philadelphia, PA)

KRAFFT, LOUIS, Pvt.,
 U.S. Army (Died May 31, 1939)(Section L, Site 654, Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., VA)++

LARSEN, CHARLES, Sgt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (August 24, 1855 - May 14, 1928) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA) +++++

LIST, CHARLES E., Cpl.,
 3rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Section L-2, Greenwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)

MARKWARD, WILLIAM H., Pvt.
  6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E  (September 1, 1878 - August 21,1947) (Fernwood Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA)

NORTON, HARRY H., Sgt.,
 Signal Corps, 9th Co. (December 13, 1880 – September 28, 1944) (Philadelphia Natl. Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

RABOLD, WILLIAM I., Pvt.,
 7th U.S. Artillery (October 1872 - January 7, 1929) (North Cedar Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

RICHE, CHARLES SWIFT, Col.,
 (July 19, 1864 - March 20, 1926) (Christ Episcopal Church Yard, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

SMYTHE, HARRY L., Q.M. Sgt.,
 9th U.S. Infantry (Died March 2, 1928)(Green Mount Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co. PA)++++

TEYTAND, AUGUST P., Apprentice 1st Class, M.O.H.
  U.S.S. OLYMPIA (April 6, 1878 - March 4, 1956) (Mount Moriah Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)+++++

TROXELL, THOMAS, Sgt.
   3rd Pennsylvania National Guard, Co. F. (Died November 15, 1939) (Plot 196, Philadelphia National Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA)

VIERECK, HENRY L., Pvt.,
 1st Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (North Cedar Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA)
 

PIKE COUNTY:

HUMBERT, PAUL, Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Engineers, Co. B(Milford Cemetery, Milford, Somerset(?) County, PA)##
 

SCHUYLKILL

BARNES, JOHN R., Fireman 1st Class,
 U.S. Navy (1860 - 1921) (St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Girardville, Schuylkill Co., PA)+++++

BECKER, ADAM B.
 (Died 1920)(German Catholic Cemetery, 20th and Mahantongo Streets  Pottsville, Schuylkill Co., PA)

COPENHAVER, RUFUS ALVIN, Pvt.,
 21st U.S. Infantry, Co. A (May 13, 1877 - May 1, 1957) (Zions Evangelical Congregational Church Cemetery, Pitman, Schuylkill Co., PA)+++++

DENNIS, WILLIAM ATWOOD, Cpl.,
 8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (October 22, 1876 - February 22, 1955)(German Protestant Cemetery, Mahanoy City, Schuylkill Co., PA)

ECKERT, ABRAHAM L., Pvt.,
 
8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H & Hosp. Corps (28 April 1862 - 3 Mar. 1922) (Charles Baber Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill Co., PA)+++++

ELISON, PETER G.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1877 – 1950)(German Catholic Cemetery, 20th and Mahantongo Streets  Pottsville, Schuylkill County, PA)

FREY [FRIE], OLIVER S., Pvt.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1872 - 1927)(Odd Fellows Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill Co., PA)

LEUSCHNER, ROBERT ALBERT, Pvt.
 13th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A (Greenwood Cemetary,  Tower City, Schuylkill County, PA)

LEWIS, WILLIAM E.
  22nd U.S. Infantry, 1878-1948 (Odd Fellows Cemetery, Shenandoah Heights, PA)

WACHTER, ALOYSIOUS F., Pvt.,
  4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F (1878-1951)(German Catholic Cemetery, 20th and Mahantongo Streets  Pottsville, Schuylkill County, PA)

WACHTER, GEORGE A.,  Pvt.,
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry,, Co. H (Died December 12, 1940)(German Catholic Cemetery, 20th and Mahantongo Streets  Pottsville, Schuylkill County, PA)

WEBER, CHARLES H., Cpl.,
 4th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (Died October 2, 1898)(Odd Fellows Cemetery, Pottsville, Schuylkill Co., PA)

WENDEL, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Pvt.
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. F. (January 30, 1877-April 28, 1955)(Odd Fellows Cemetery, Tamaqua, PA)
 

SNYDER

FRANKLIN, JOHN, Pvt.
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (1867-1954) (Union Cemetery, Selinsgrove, Snyder Co, PA)

GOY, HARRY L., Pvt.,
 5th U.S. Cavalry, Troop F (October 1, 1873 - August 21, 1898)(Evergreen Cemetery, Freeburg, Snyder Co., PA)

LANDES, L.M.
  (1855 - 1900) (Union Cemetery, Selinsgrove, Snyder Co, PA)

ULSH W.H. Asst. Surgeon, USN
  U.S. Navy (October 18, 1871 - January 21, 1914) (Union Cemetery, Selinsgrove, Snyder Co, PA)
 

SOMERSET

ANDERSON, EDWARD HARTMAN, Pvt.,
 3rd U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. E (December 6, 1873 - July 27, 1961) (Ursina Cemetery, Somerset Co., PA)+++++

GOOD, IRVIN H., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (July 6, 1865 - February 24, 1963) (St. John's Methodist Church, Somerset, Somerset Co., PA)

THOMAS, ZACK M., Sgt.
  2nd Kentucky Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1876 -  1952)(Crossroads Cemetery, Jenner Crossroads, Jenner Township, Somerset Co., PA)
 

SUSQUEHANNA

FOSTER, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
 1st U.S. Volunteer Engineers, Co. D (October 4, 1873 - 1947) (Lyons St. Cemetery, Herrick Center, Susquehanna Co., PA)+++++


TIOGA

AVERY, MORTON L., Lt.,
 (1874 – 1905) (Riverside Cemetery, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA)^

BAILEY, JOSEPH O. W., Pvt.,
 5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (24 January 24, 1877 - 7 July 7, 1949) (Oakwood Cemetery, Mansfield, Tioga Co., PA)+++++

BAKER, WILLIAM R.,
 3rd New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (Riverside Cemetery, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA)^

DUNHAM, LEON
 (March 14, 1874 – August 15, 1915) (Riverside Cemetery, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA)^

HEINEKE, VICTOR, Pvt.,
 8th U.S. Infantry, Co. B (Died May 18, 1945)(Niles Valley Cemetery, Niles Valley, Tioga Co., PA)###

TREAT, BERT, Cpl.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (1875 – 1940) (Riverside Cemetery, Knoxville, Tioga Co., PA) ^

TREAT, ERNEST G., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co H (Died August 26, 1927)(Buried Tioga Cemetery, Tioga, Tioga Co., PA) ++++
 

UNION

FETZER, JEROME C., Cpl.
 12th Regiment, National Guard of Pennsylvania, Co. A.  (July 27, 1875 – August 25, 1961) (Chillisquaqua Cemetery, Milton, Union Co., PA)**

FOCHT, JOHN D., Pvt.,
 6th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D & Hosp. Corps (February 22, 1878 - November 10, 1950) (Lewisburg Cemetery, Union Co., PA)+++++

REITMEYER, CLAYTON T., Pvt.,
 12th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (Highland Cemetery, New Cambria, Union Co., PA)
 

VENANGO

CANN, JOHN I., Pvt.,
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venanco Co., PA)

MARTIN, GILBERT F., Pvt.,
16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1877 – 1939)(St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Franklin, Venango Co., PA)

RHOADES, HARRY L. Pvt.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D  (December 27, 1878 – March 8, 1962)(Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venango Co., PA)**

ROBBINS, JAMES, Pvt.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (1878-1965)(Grove Hill Cemetery, Oil City, Venango Co., PA)
 

WARREN

GRISWOLD, ALFRED E., Pvt.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. A  (April 1, 1874 – December. 7, 1939)(West Lawn Cemetery, Columbus, Warren Co., PA)**

MOORE, WALTER, Cpl.
  16th Pennyslvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I  (March 8, 1872, Port Jarvis NY – Dec. 21, 1950, Erie PA)  (Oakland Cemetery, Warren, Warren Co., PA)**

RHINES, BERTRAM
 (1871 – 1941) (Barnes Cemetery, Sheffield Township, Warren Co., PA)^

WAY, CARL D., Musician
  202nd New York Volunteer Infantry  (May 24, 1877 –  January 19, 1963)(West Lawn Cemetery, Columbus, Warren Co., PA)**

WERLE, WILLIAM J., Pvt.
  17th U.S. Infantry, Co. H  (March 7, 1877 – July 21, 1953)(Oakland Cemetery, Warren, Warren Co., PA)**
 

WASHINGTON

MARSHALL, CHRISTOPHER F.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H (1878 - November 19, 1925)(West Finley Cemetery, West Finley, Washington Co., PA)

McDAID, CHESTER S., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvanai Volunteer Infantry, Co. K (November 5, 1873 - February 13, 1942)(West Finley Cemetery, West Finley, Washington Co., PA)

STEWART, CHARLES L., Pvt.
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. H  (Died August 19, 1966)(Claysville, Cemetery, Claysville, Washington Co., PA)**

 TERLE, SAINT CLAIR Pvt.,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. C (April 29, 1877 - January 17, 1943)(Washington Cemetery, Washington, Washington Co., PA)

 

WAYNE

BATCHELOR, WILLIAM C., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (August 7, 1875 - July 10, 1947) (Salem Cemetery, Hamlin, Wayne Co., PA)+++++

CROSS, HORTON E., Cpl.,
 13th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry (Dyberry Cemetery, Honesdale,Wayne Co., PA)

ELDRICK, THOMAS
 2nd New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (Equinunk Cemetery, Honesdale, Wayne Co., PA)

LEWIS, SAMUEL T., Pvt.,
  4th New Jersey Volunteer Infantry (January 19, 1877- May 4 1945)(South Canaan Township, Wayne Co., PA)

MASKER, ALVA WARREN, Pvt.,
 203rd New York Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (February 22,1876 - August19,1964)(East Canaan cemetery, South Canaan, Wayne Co. PA)

NOBLE, ORRIN T.,
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (Dyberry Cemetery, Honesdale, Wayne Co., PA)

REINECKE, WILLIAM, Blacksmith,
 1st & 2nd Cavalry, Troops D & L (Died August 21, 1933)(Glendyberry Cemetery, Honesdale, Wayne Co., PA)##
 

WESTMORELAND

BALDRIDGE, GEORGE WALTER, Machinist 1st Class,
 U.S.S. ST. PAUL (September 1, 1865 - March 10, 1936) (Union Cemetery, Latrobe, Westmoreland Co., PA)++++

BERRY, JOHN F.
 18th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1878 - 1946) (Scottdale Cemetery, Scottdale, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania)

CAMPBELL, JOHN, Pvt.
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1871-1910) (Calvary Hill Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

DOM, WILLIAM T., JR., Cpl.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1873 - 1936) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

DUNMIRE, DANIEL E., Pvt.,
 1st South Carolina Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1873 - 1942) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

GALLAGHER, NEAL, Pvt.
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. D (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

GARDNER, JESSE E., Sgt.,
  24th U.S. Infantry (February 2, 1872 - May 23, 1925) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

HINE, EDWARD
 7th U.S. Artillery, Battery C (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

KIMMELL, ROBERT P.,
  10th U.S. Infantry, Co. I (Died 1986)(Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Mt. Pleasant, Westmoreland Co., PA)

McCALL, ADD, Cook
 7th U.S. Cavalry, Troop K (1883-1932) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

McCALL, GEORGE S., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. E (1862 - 1935) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

MILLER, WESLEY ELLIS, Cook,
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (1871 - 1943) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

PORSTER, ROBERT KAY, Cpl.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (September 21, 1871 – June 4, 1940) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

SARVER, HENRY ROTH, Pvt.
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1875-1953) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

TALL, JOHN, Pvt.
 23rd U.S. Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1852-1910) (Calvary Hill Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

TURNEY, FRANK C., Pvt.
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (1878-1947) (Union Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

WHITE, EDGAR C., Pvt.
 14th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. B (January 16, 1876 - April 26, 1960) (St. Clair Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#

ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES W., Pvt.,
 10th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. I (February 11, 1878 – December 13, 1901) (Union Cemetery, Greensburg, Westmoreland Co., PA)#
 

WYOMING

COOPER, HARRY E
  17th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Co. D, (Eaton Baptist Church, Tunkhannock, Wyoming Co., 1/2 mile south on Rt. 29 from Rt. 6)

OAKLEY, MERIT W.*
  (1846-1914)(Oakley Cemetery, Rt 92 North, 6.7 miles from Rt. 6 West, Between Nicholson and Tunkhannock, Wyoming Co.)

ROSENGRANT, HARRY B., Cpl.
   United State Marine Corps (1881-1966) (Route 92 North, 4.5 miles from Rt. 6 West, Between Nicholson and Tunkhannock, Wyoming Co.)
 

YORK COUNTY:

EICHELBERGER, AGASSIZ J., Pvt.,
 U.S. Marine Corps (December 21, 1873 - February 26, 1942) (Mount Rose Cemetery, York, York Co., PA)+++++

HERBST, HARRY, H., Pvt.,
  5th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co. M (July 28, 1876 - June 6, 1959)( Pleasant View Church of the Brethren Cemetery, North Hopewell Township, York County, PA)

JACKSON, WILLIAM
  1878 – 1942 (McKendree United Methodist Church Cemetery, Airville, PA)

SHEPP, ALBERT E,
  1881 – 1961 (McKendree United Methodist Church Cemetery, Airville, PA)

STONER, CHARLES MILLER, Pvt.,
  7th Cavalry, Troop L, (October 7, 1872 - June 11, 1952) (Mount Rose Cemetery, York, PA).

 WIRE, JOHN H. W., Pvt.
  10th U.S. Infantry, Co. C (1880-1938) (Prospect Hill Cemetery, York PA)

WOLFE, JOSEPH FRANK
  8th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry, Co A (1876-1962) (Fawn Grove First United Methodist Church, Fawn Grove, York Co, PA)



Additional contributions of info. came from the following:

Roger Alleman (for a listing of 77 veterans from the Shamokin area!)
Jason Aucker (Harry Goy)
Bridget Avery (Irvin H. Good)
William Bailey (Walter L. Smith)
Chad Barney (Jesse Corbett)
Michael S. Bell (John J. Snyder)
Lewis C. Berger, III (Lewis Berger)
William Bird (Samuel Hilburn, Charles Edward Forbes, Soren Smith)
Patty Bittner (via find-a-grave.com)(Horton E. Cross, Thomas Edrick, Orrin T. Noble)
Bm15115@aol.com (William Fair)
Noel C. Bon Tempo (John Feher)
Victoria Campbell (W. Lang)
Patricia A. (Hampton) Cavill (Thomas M Hampton)
Elaine Chapman Chilcote (Floyd A. Chapman)
Theodore Cillo (Edward A. Strong)
Cherie Atkinson Clark (Christopher F. Marshall, Chester S.  McDaid)
Tedd Cocker (names followed by a number sign  - # -)
Tim Conrad (Daniel Edward Conrad, Irvin C. Conrad)
Nancy A. (Matthews) Crosslin (Harry Vern Mathews)
James Davenport (Richard Neeb)
Eileen Dennis Davis (William Atwood Dennis)
Debbie (John I. Cann)
Charles Dickey (James Hasson)
Chris Dillon (John Dillon)
Nancy Dobbins (Christopher Berger)
Kathy Dorsey (William Steffy)
Richard E. Duell (Alva Warren Masker)
Linda Dunn (John C. Dunn)
Nancy Erbland (James Robbins)
Lisa Figlioli (Frederick Charles Hauser)
William Flis (Harry C. Evans, Charles E. List)
Adria Frie (Oliver Frie)
GMccul2744@aol.com (Charles Gilmore)
Barb Goss (Walter Collins, Walter E. Collins)
Phillip Graebing (Henry Graebing)
R. Graham (James Graham)
Janice Bailey Hart (Thomas Alfred Bailey)
John Barry Hartman (Charles M. Culp, William E. Donnan, Benjamin F. Duck, Walter Franklin Hartman, Calvin Hasselbach, Charles K. Hougentooler, Roscoe W. Pickle, William K. Sample,
Samuel Spence)
Tom Hewitt (info. on those buried in the St. Peter's Cemetery, Pittsburgh, PA)
Gerald D. Hobson (George W. Hoskinson)
James B. Holohan (Charles H. Weber)
L. C. Holden (John and Samuel Caughey; Mary Shafer)
Joe Hunter (John Boyle)
Bob Jones (Clayton T. Reitmeyer)
Kathie (Leon Harris, Isaac Sechrist, Saint Clare Terle)
Kerrin (Henry L .Viereck)
J. M. Kleman (Thomas Platt)
Patricia D. Kreifels (Thomas Troxell)
Rog Kroninger (Elmer R. Kroninger)
Herbert Winfield Krumrine (Winfield Colman)
Patti Kull (Joseph Lauginiger)
John LaBarre (Thomas Avery, Louis Boedewig, Thomas Buriedgess, Victor Heineke, Francis Hollis, Paul Humbert, William Reinecke, Thomas Rockey, Jeremiah Simpson, Harry Smythe, Ernest Treat, Edward Williamson)
Nancy (Arbaugh) Lampitoc (William Arbaugh)
Stephen Lance (William T. Lamoreaux)
Karl W Leuschner (Robert Leuschner)
Jon Lewis (Samuel Lewis)
Alice Lewis (Claude Jeffords)
Nancy Lorz (Alexander Albaugh)
Robert William Macdonald (William Macdonald)
David Marcum (Harry Davison, Harry Clemens)
Bill Markley (Milton Markley)
Steve Martin (Charles H. Burg, Gilbert F. Martin)
Dorothy Maruscik (Michael F. Walsh)
Tiana McChesney (Louis Johnson)
Mike McMunn (names followed by a triple asterisk -***-)
Mike McSherry (Samuel Ryan)
Joe Montagno (names followed by a - ^^ -)
Arlene Rieker Montgomery (Henry Rieker)
Chris Moyer (Frank Moyer)
Carl Oborski (Harry Joseph Sweitzer)
Mike Osiol (names followed by a quintuple asterisk -****-)
Vicki O'Neil (Robert Kimmell)
Robert Pendleton (Henry Clay Cochrane)
Sharon Pitz (Shultz/Heifert)
Stephen Raby (Benjamin Antry)
Bunny Vivene Averill Ranowiecki (names followed by - #### -)
Scot Reed (William Markward)
Diane Renfrow (names followed by - ^ -)
RuthC (John F. Berry)
Ed Seace (George Stouffer)
Cathy Sell (Ira Endy)
Edwina Schrader (names followed by **)
Charles F. Seng (James B. Boyle)
Rudy Schatz (via findagrave.com)(John J. Canfield, Daniel F. Coyle, Andrew J. Mulvey)
Tracey Schofer (Tracey C. Baseley)
John Sims (Names followed by +++++)
Everette Smith (Julius T. Loechner, David Newton Trapnell)
Kathy Smith (Hugh McGinty)
Jen Snoots (via Find-a-Grave.com)(Joseph C. Williams)
Lois Steere (John McQuiston)
James Stokes (Michael Boas, Harry Miller)
Nancy Lee Stover (names followed by a quadruple asterisk -****-)
Anne Sturgis (Benjamin King)
 tennvolslady24@yahoo.com (John H. W. Wire)
William G. Thomas (Zack Thomas)
Jill Edwards -Tills (Charles F. Edwards)
Lois E. (Wolfe) Wagaman (Joseph Frank Wolfe)
Cynthia Walker (Hilton Bennet)
Kathie Weigel (Joseph Henry Hamilton)
David Wendel (William Wendel)
Dan Wolfe (William E. Lewis)
Jim Wray (names followed by - ^^^^ -)
William Wright and John Creamer (updated data on Max. M. Delker)


+ indicates that the info. came from New York Department's Proceedings of the USWV for the year 1936 (but not verified in field).
++ indicates a listing from "1951 Roster of Richard J. Harden Camp No. 2, Department of the District of Columbia, United Spanish War Veterans"
contributed by Tom Buckley  (grandson of Camp member Joseph Dvorak of the U.S. Marine Corps)
 +++ indicates that the info. came from New York Department's Proceedings of the USWV for the year 1936 (but not verified in field).
++++ indicates that the info. came from the annual report of the New York Department's USWV for the year 1928  (but not verified in field).
## indicates that the info. came from the Proceedings of the New York Department's USWV for the year 1934  (but not verified in field).
^^^ indicates that the info. came from the Proceedings of the New York Department's USWV for the year 1942  (but not verified in field).
### indicates that the info. came from the Proceedings of the New York Department's USWV for the year 1946  (but not verified in field).
##### indicates that the info. came from the Proceedings of the New York Department's USWV for the year 1946  (but not verified in field).
To visit the website bibliography, click here. To visit the website video bibliography, click here
Support this Site by Visiting the Website Store! (help us defray costs!)
We are providing the following service for our readers. If you are interested in books, videos, CD's etc. related to the Spanish American War, simply type in "Spanish American War" (or whatever you are interested in) as the keyword and click on "go" to get a list of titles available through Amazon.com.

Visit Main Page for copyright data

Return to Researching a Spanish American War Veteran

Return to the Unit Profiles Page

Return to Spanish American War Veterans Grave Recording Project Page

Return to Main Page